1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます。"

"毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the bank every month.

June 16, 2017

37 Comments


seacrow

出かけます is more like "to go out" right? would 行きます be more natural here?


Forrest22

It also can mean "to leave". There is no correct one answer for this, as Japanese is very contextual so 行きます also works. To me 出かけます implies the person is leaving a place of relevance/importance.


MadisonDickson

Also, by using 出かける without specifying a location, the location is implied to be essentially your house. It also is used to denote a greater effort involved. A bigger deal "leaving [the house] to go to the bank" for, vs just "go to the bank".


Andrea320058

yeah, 出 means "exit" in the verb so "へ出かけます" can be translated as "I go out to ..."


Matt522032

This is also what I thought. 行きます is what I would have thought to use here.


azureviolin

毎月銀行へ出かけます。 まいつきぎんこうへでかけます。


VeranoJoe

Is month really pronounced "tsuki" in this situation? Every other time it's been "getsu" or "gatsu"


vA7T3

Apparently まいげつ is also a valid reading, but it's almost never used, so I would stick with まいつき. As far as I know, in pretty much any other compound word, 月 can only be read as げつ or がつ.


ahANpg

毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます

Every month i go out to the bank

毎月ぎんこうへ [ 家を ] 出かけます

Omitted part is "leave home"

Since it's either you leave home or leave your company / store [ for those who work in the accounts dept ], but mostly in language learning it is always "home" by 1st choice


Leliel03

"I go out to a bank" was rejected for not being the. I don't see where this distinction is being made in the Japanese?


Sarudoshi

"A bank" could be added as a correct answer. You can suggest that for this question since they don't always have all possible answers loaded.


shiraji

”I leave for the bank every month" should be accepted.


katharinalouise

Why not I go every month to the bank?


bassobassissimo

"I go to the bank every month" is accepted now.


Banner223

Because there's "出かけます" there, which implies the subject is leaving some place (like home) to go to the bank.


alex_wei

毎月銀行へ出掛けます。


Seattle_Scott

Although へ出かける is used in Japanese, we don't generally say "go out to the bank" or "go out to the store" in English. Confusing I know, because 行くis also to go, and the usage is different. So even if the Engrish sounds strange, the Japanese saying or phrase itself is used often.


saliast

Every month i leave the bank?


Edikan2

I think if you attach から to ぎんこう, that answer would be correct, but they used ヘ so it isn't the bank they're leaving; it's the bank they're leaving to.


Hector_Pulido_

How can I say "I go to the bank every 2 months"?


Grexian2

月。Just when I think i've learnt getsu/gatsu, now it changes to tsuki...


katharinalouise

I go every month to the bank Schulbildung be accepted too


Chrikro

ich würde vorschlagen du solltest deinem Keyboard englisch beibringen und die autokorretur runter drehen.


V2Blast

Heh, I have both English and German as languages enabled, but since the en/de keyboard is the same, the autocorrect often suggests German words when I try to use Swype to type.


Ruveyda141455

I laughed so hard at this :')


John863934

ドイツです。


benhyk

ちがいます


PengelianKnights

It counted "each month" as wrong. Each and every would mean the same thing here if I'm not mistaken. Maybe it's just a dialectical difference?

(As in, "I go to the bank each month.")


rainer.wessels

I go out every month to the bank.


Cashewchikn

"I leave for the bank every month" should be fine, yeah?


Adam360021

I teach ESL and would never teach my students "I go out (to anywhere)". I go out at night, I go out with her, etc. sound fine, but this translation sounds unnatural.


John863934

Out to the ballgame?


DanVR07

I laugh all the way to the bank every month.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.