"毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the bank every month.

June 16, 2017

39 Comments


seacrow

出かけます is more like "to go out" right? would 行きます be more natural here?

June 16, 2017

Forrest22

It also can mean "to leave". There is no correct one answer for this, as Japanese is very contextual so 行きます also works. To me 出かけます implies the person is leaving a place of relevance/importance.

June 21, 2017

MadisonDickson

Also, by using 出かける without specifying a location, the location is implied to be essentially your house. It also is used to denote a greater effort involved. A bigger deal "leaving [the house] to go to the bank" for, vs just "go to the bank".

October 8, 2017

Andrea320058

yeah, 出 means "exit" in the verb so "へ出かけます" can be translated as "I go out to ..."

July 19, 2017

Matt522032

This is also what I thought. 行きます is what I would have thought to use here.

June 21, 2017

jnantes

i wanna hear answers of this too

June 16, 2017

azureviolin

毎月銀行へ出かけます。 まいつきぎんこうへでかけます。

August 4, 2017

ahANpg

毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます

Every month i go out to the bank

毎月ぎんこうへ [ 家を ] 出かけます

Omitted part is "leave home"

Since it's either you leave home or leave your company / store [ for those who work in the accounts dept ], but mostly in language learning it is always "home" by 1st choice

August 12, 2017

VeranoJoe

Is month really pronounced "tsuki" in this situation? Every other time it's been "getsu" or "gatsu"

July 5, 2018

vA7T3

Apparently まいげつ is also a valid reading, but it's almost never used, so I would stick with まいつき. As far as I know, in pretty much any other compound word, 月 can only be read as げつ or がつ.

July 16, 2018

Leliel03

"I go out to a bank" was rejected for not being the. I don't see where this distinction is being made in the Japanese?

August 14, 2017

Sarudoshi

"A bank" could be added as a correct answer. You can suggest that for this question since they don't always have all possible answers loaded.

August 27, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 16, 2017

shiraji

”I leave for the bank every month" should be accepted.

January 23, 2018

katharinalouise

Why not I go every month to the bank?

July 30, 2017

bassobassissimo

"I go to the bank every month" is accepted now.

October 10, 2017

Banner223

Because there's "出かけます" there, which implies the subject is leaving some place (like home) to go to the bank.

August 4, 2017

alex_wei

毎月銀行へ出掛けます。

December 18, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Although へ出かける is used in Japanese, we don't generally say "go out to the bank" or "go out to the store" in English. Confusing I know, because 行くis also to go, and the usage is different. So even if the Engrish sounds strange, the Japanese saying or phrase itself is used often.

July 5, 2018

saliast

Every month i leave the bank?

August 6, 2017

Edikan2

I think if you attach から to ぎんこう, that answer would be correct, but they used ヘ so it isn't the bank they're leaving; it's the bank they're leaving to.

August 9, 2017

Hector_Pulido_

How can I say "I go to the bank every 2 months"?

October 13, 2017

Grexian2

月。Just when I think i've learnt getsu/gatsu, now it changes to tsuki...

December 9, 2018

katharinalouise

I go every month to the bank Schulbildung be accepted too

August 6, 2017

Chrikro

ich würde vorschlagen du solltest deinem Keyboard englisch beibringen und die autokorretur runter drehen.

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

Heh, I have both English and German as languages enabled, but since the en/de keyboard is the same, the autocorrect often suggests German words when I try to use Swype to type.

October 16, 2017

Ruveyda141455

I laughed so hard at this :')

November 7, 2017

margaret711539

Is this English

August 19, 2017

AzatHaidov

Doitsu desu :)

October 10, 2017

John863934

ドイツです。

June 2, 2019

benhyk

ちがいます

October 17, 2017

PengelianKnights

It counted "each month" as wrong. Each and every would mean the same thing here if I'm not mistaken. Maybe it's just a dialectical difference?

(As in, "I go to the bank each month.")

December 3, 2017

rainer.wessels

I go out every month to the bank.

March 2, 2018

Cashewchikn

"I leave for the bank every month" should be fine, yeah?

February 24, 2019

John863934

And rob it.

June 2, 2019

Adam360021

I teach ESL and would never teach my students "I go out (to anywhere)". I go out at night, I go out with her, etc. sound fine, but this translation sounds unnatural.

August 2, 2019

John863934

Out to the ballgame?

August 14, 2019

NigelDB

Every month I leave the bank? I live at the bank?.. And I only leave home once a month?

September 27, 2017

V2Blast

ぎんこうへ means "to a/the bank".

October 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.