"bank"

Translation:ぎんこう

6/16/2017, 4:47:50 AM

32 Comments


dashelgr

Why does ginko have the u hiragana at the end?

6/16/2017, 3:50:50 PM

RickPotter16

Syllables ending with the vowel o, like o お, ko こ, go ご, so そ, etc; and precedes the vowel う alone will make the お vowel be pronounced twice longer, the same will happen with syllable ending with え+い which will make a twice longer え sound. For example, がっこう (school) and せんせい (teacher).

6/17/2017, 3:08:22 AM

RickPotter16

Oh, something that might raise questions, when you see a smal tsu like that ( っ ), it means the next syllable will have a double consonant. The word school I used as an example last comment has this small tsu, because it's pronounced gakkou. I don't know if there are any other usages for such character.

Hope I helped.

6/17/2017, 3:12:48 AM

amirmah

Thank you so much, that was enlighting. Keep it up.

7/1/2017, 11:19:57 AM

missingnins58

Thanks for the explanation. Can you give another example other than がっこう? I thought it was pronounced 'gatsukou'.

8/4/2017, 4:43:41 PM

Jendrej

がっこう がつこう Notice how the first つ is a bit smaller than the second. If it would be the bigger one, we would indeed read it as “gatsukō”.

10/10/2017, 5:47:09 PM

Ernesto613114

Thank you so much or ありがとう

1/31/2018, 5:49:13 AM

David-Paz

Thanks a lot sir, you gave me a hand.

10/20/2017, 12:31:16 PM

Donnimoo

Thank you, this comment is extremely helpful :D

12/22/2017, 3:50:28 PM

HamzaIceWah

Thanks man !

3/16/2018, 1:48:42 AM

JunioSanto875613

Thank you very much

12/24/2017, 11:07:13 AM

tarredfeather

The u extends the o sound.

6/16/2017, 5:05:37 PM

emperorchiao

It lengthens the vowel sound. If you want the long answer for this word in particular, words from Middle Chinese were imported into Japanese, but the Japanese phonological system changed the -ng ending on Chinese pronunciations to a long vowel, so you have sei instead of seng for 生, gyou, gou or kou for 行 from Chinese hang (the Japanese was originally a instead of o but evolved), and so on.

6/26/2017, 7:43:34 AM

AdityaKhed1

For an extended o. So it's like ginkō.

5/7/2018, 12:14:42 PM

AniinhaNeiva

銀行 = ぎんこう

6/23/2017, 5:10:46 AM

smkomaza

Sounds a bit like Gringotts - You're welcome

11/14/2017, 10:39:34 AM

LanabearSyd

First time I had ever seen this question, it gave no underlined help to learn the word for the first time which forced me to guess. How are we supposed to learn if the word is not taught the first time... please fix this.

7/4/2017, 6:36:41 AM

jonesnori

Wwll, I noticed that I frequently know all of the other words, so the guessing is easy. It's okay anyway- guessing wrong is a fine way to learn. In language learning it works best to relax about mistakes. - Not that I'm a great example. I know full well I need to speak to other people more in the target language, but I'm afraid of making a fool of myself. But that is the only way to learn!

9/4/2017, 7:25:24 AM

chip195870

3rd question in a row where ive simply guessed and gotten it right. Don't remember the word, clicking gives no sound, and learning from failure doesn't work if you are 100% guessing. Hope this is just because the course is growing.

Appreciate the work done so far though.

8/1/2017, 2:24:56 AM

FerdiFernandez

I usually figure things out by process of elimination. The other choice was "manga" (or it sounded like it) which I'm pretty sure means "comics". So the answer must be the other one.

10/17/2017, 1:48:08 AM

dtUyaD

Bit OT: when writing kana do you try to fill equally spaced equal size squares (smaller for yoon(?)) like you do in Chinese? Does space between words take up a similar square?

6/26/2017, 5:53:08 AM

1ionu

I'm not sure about the first question, but as for the second, Japanese has no spaces (except after punctuation).

6/26/2017, 6:33:51 PM

vitaovch

yes, you're right

6/29/2017, 10:37:09 AM

feanixium

Is the firat hiranga pronounced; 'ing' or 'gi'? cuz its sounds like 'ing'

6/27/2017, 9:00:30 PM

HanaNic14

It's 'gi' followed by 'n' so it's 'gin' but sometimes the 'n' sound becomes 'ng' or 'm' because when saying a word fast, it's easier to pronounce it that way. In this case, ginkou becomes gingkou.

7/3/2017, 8:48:47 AM

Heartless_Nobody

Sounds like "inkou" to me as well.

1/25/2018, 8:18:06 PM

Hon569646

I can't see a Japanese keyboard here?

10/18/2017, 10:06:14 AM

edinatlant

You need to add it from your settings, its easy on Android at least.

3/27/2018, 12:22:28 AM

Crazy_plant_lady

The way I remember this is by remembering the genderbent version of Gintoki (from Gintama), Ginko who is always broke. Alternatively, there's Ginko from Mushishi. "Ginko" also sounds a bit like Gringotts, the wizards' bank in Harry Potter

1/22/2018, 1:30:50 PM

Leo456036

Why is it pronounced as just "inko" instead of "ginko"?

2/13/2018, 9:52:32 AM

Jane-Chan20th

I get that we're just learning hiragana and katakana at this point, but wouldn't 銀行 be correct?

4/7/2018, 1:27:56 AM

srigi86

"Ginko" sounds like "Gringo", who usually have money.

5/25/2018, 3:02:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.