1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That girl is cute, isn't she…

"That girl is cute, isn't she?"

Translation:あの女の子はかわいいですね。

June 16, 2017

49 Comments


seacrow

where's that は。。。


Solomai

I would say it is not necessary when things already make sense as they do.


cherubl

True, but the lack of consistency is slightly unnerving....


jansegre

To me it genuinely feels like Duolingo is trying to make me slowly realise that there other correct ways to say something. I also think that even though it not always consistent (like it won't let you skip the は usually) it is somewhat justified, because it can't really tell whether you forgot the particle or are willfully skipping it. All in all it is a nuisance I'm fine with.


cyboryxmen

I ain't . It is going to genuinely confuse people and won't allow us to experiment with different answers and see if they stick. If it works for one answer, it should work for all of them.


Untitled_Name

I think the worst part is that there is no official explanation as to why the は can be dropped.

(The reason being that は and other particles are often dropped in informal conversation)


emzo99

This. It also doesn't accept the continuous form for present tense verbs (I assume to distinguish it from -teimasu later on) when they are technically correct, so you'd expect it to be stricter about things like this.


Boringjorn

That's true, and good, but I think they should mark an answer like this correct, and just give you a note saying "the way you phrased that was more informal than we were expecting" or something like that.


jbinero

Or ask you to fill in the particles.


JayceeDela

Tbh if the は is there, use it. If not, it's clearly not necessary. It's not difficult in the least.

I like that it shows us the various ways to form sentences, because...in the real world...Japanese people aren't going to change their dialect to please a simple mind, as if they'd know your knowledge is vastly limited in the first place. There are many different ways of communicating within every individual language, and the point here is to learn another language. I wish there were MORE Japanese duolingo lessons.

Besides, if I'm not challenged, I'm bored. I don't play video games because they're easy...I play for the worthy adversaries.


V2Blast

I like that Duolingo is branching out to informal/conversational Japanese (not just formal), but yeah, it could definitely use some explanations and guidance. At least we have the discussions where we can help each other...


ReisenII

Yea, Duolingo really should avoid any kind of omission/ellipses used in the spoken language, as they can easily lead to confusion. Especially when it doesn't give much grammar knowledge at all.


TaoSquared

I wish they'd give us the は as an option when we're translating from english into japanese. It makes it easier for me to understand the flow of the sentence I'm making, since we don't have punctuation markers.


ChiNane

It would only be half as bad, if they didn't also sometimes pull the ha to the next tile.


LM0Uxa

Unless duo randomly decides they are...


Kusluck

You don't need to use it always.

If you say: あの 女の子 は 小さい 車 が ほしい です.

Then you need to use, cuz it a more complex sentence, with an object.


Kusluck

You can drop the particle when you use a comma, but you need to know how and when to use it.


Maiko_chan198

Moshi moshi FBI desu..


abrenty

Japanese is a very flexible language. :)


Xxyzrzy

Can they fix how ね is pronounced? It's super harsh and doesn't fit in with the way most other individual kana are pronounced.


EvanHerrin3

Why not leave out desu instead of wa?


Kusluck

It can't be left out becsuse it means "is". If you take "desu" off, you won't have a good sentence.


Jesse319162

In Japanese, the copula (the verb "to be") can be taken out in informal conversations. The reason it's not taken out in this sentence is just personal choice (although duolingo seems to favor leaving it on).


Kusluck

I'm pretty sure that's not optional, but I'll ask my Japanese teacher who is Japanese. On Saturday, I'll post here the result.


tylerembley

you definitely can lol


tnecnivyu

Where's the result? Pretty sure boy.


ren.asa

Ok but this is a course for JLPT N5 (supposedly, anyway). I'm not sure informal should be mixed in so much in a total beginner course. That said, in this particular case, it even feels awkward omitting that particle, imo.


ahANpg

Even N4 does not have so much informal japanese. Haphazard teaching will only confuse beginners.


Kusluck

I disagree. I take a Japanese course for 2 years and half now, and they've used the informal and formal since de beginning. But they told me when it was informal or formal.


TildeMatts

Shouldnt あちら be used instead of あの when refering to a person?


rosemarymo4

Why is あの子 marked wrong? It should be accepted, shouldn't it?


FernandoBsMz

It's just from japanese media like anime and songs, but I hear あの子 used with girls, boys, pets and even cars (This I heard in a youtube video). I also think it should be accepted, but I can see why it isn't: It's kinda vague.


Micha516653

In English you can use "girl" for a 20 or 30 year old woman. Is it also the case with "女の子"?


Garwinium

I dont think so beacause 子 means child and 女 means female so the literal translation is probably female child, but im not a native speaker and im still learning so this might be wrong.


MilesBaker5

That is true, although a translation for 女の子 is also "young woman", which you might call a 20 to 30 year old woman. I would say that it might be acceptable up until then, but I am also not a native speaker, so I could be wrong as well.


VaclavPero

あの女の子、かわいいね。


RobBrenner

So when should I say 彼女 and when do I say 女の子?


Aelise_627

彼女 means "she" or "her" whereas 女の子 usually means "girl"


MilesBaker5

彼女 can also mean "girlfriend".


Bauke404967

I originally put in そちらの女の子 (or あちら) and neither is accepted. Would this be incorrect? or is it just not yet accepted as an answer? To my understanding it's nicer / more formal way to refer to another person.


PaddySwing

I have the same question. Is there a difference between そちらの and その, and between あちらの and あの?


AndrewA.Gi

There's another example that required the ーちら version but this one does not. I am confused. I thought あちら was the more correct version


Barbara869342

Please, fix the new voices. Their pronunciation of the particles is quite poor


AndrewA.Gi

The old voices could be bad with particles in particular but yeah these new voices are somehow worse


Swisidniak

Make sure to report this on the question itself using the report flag "The audio is incorrect"
These lesson pages are for you and your fellow learners to discuss the sentence the page is for; any reports done here will not be seen by the staff who can fix the problem.


hmg2021

It is about time that Duo explains the difference between ですね and ですよ instead of a simplistic ,isn't it and ,you know.


Jules40223

I assume saying "ano" (that) is enough to warrant dropping the wa, since saying "that girl" makes the topic obvious.


Kusluck

When you use a comma, you can drop the "wa". It's not because of "ano", because "ano" has a translation, but "wa" doesn't have it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.