1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That girl is cute, isn't she…

"That girl is cute, isn't she?"

Translation:あの女の子はかわいいですね。

June 16, 2017

30 Comments


seacrow

where's that は。。。


Solomai

I would say it is not necessary when things already make sense as they do.


cherubl

True, but the lack of consistency is slightly unnerving....


jansegre

To me it genuinely feels like Duolingo is trying to make me slowly realise that there other correct ways to say something. I also think that even though it not always consistent (like it won't let you skip the は usually) it is somewhat justified, because it can't really tell whether you forgot the particle or are willfully skipping it. All in all it is a nuisance I'm fine with.


cyboryxmen

I ain't . It is going to genuinely confuse people and won't allow us to experiment with different answers and see if they stick. If it works for one answer, it should work for all of them.


Untitled_Name

I think the worst part is that there is no official explanation as to why the は can be dropped.

(The reason being that は and other particles are often dropped in informal conversation)


mlamm

This. It also doesn't accept the continuous form for present tense verbs (I assume to distinguish it from -teimasu later on) when they are technically correct, so you'd expect it to be stricter about things like this.


Boringjorn

That's true, and good, but I think they should mark an answer like this correct, and just give you a note saying "the way you phrased that was more informal than we were expecting" or something like that.


jbinero

Or ask you to fill in the particles.


JayceeDela

Tbh if the は is there, use it. If not, it's clearly not necessary. It's not difficult in the least.

I like that it shows us the various ways to form sentences, because...in the real world...Japanese people aren't going to change their dialect to please a simple mind, as if they'd know your knowledge is vastly limited in the first place. There are many different ways of communicating within every individual language, and the point here is to learn another language. I wish there were MORE Japanese duolingo lessons.

Besides, if I'm not challenged, I'm bored. I don't play video games because they're easy...I play for the worthy adversaries.


V2Blast

I like that Duolingo is branching out to informal/conversational Japanese (not just formal), but yeah, it could definitely use some explanations and guidance. At least we have the discussions where we can help each other...


ReisenII

Yea, Duolingo really should avoid any kind of omission/ellipses used in the spoken language, as they can easily lead to confusion. Especially when it doesn't give much grammar knowledge at all.


TaoSquared

I wish they'd give us the は as an option when we're translating from english into japanese. It makes it easier for me to understand the flow of the sentence I'm making, since we don't have punctuation markers.


ChiNane

It would only be half as bad, if they didn't also sometimes pull the ha to the next tile.


LM0Uxa

Unless duo randomly decides they are...


Kusluck

You don't need to use it always.

If you say: あの 女の子 は 小さい 車 が ほしい です.

Then you need to use, cuz it a more complex sentence, with an object.


Kusluck

You can drop the particle when you use a comma, but you need to know how and when to use it.


Jared335436

Finally theyre teaching conversational Japanese without particles


abrenty

Japanese is a very flexible language. :)


Xxyzrzy

Can they fix how ね is pronounced? It's super harsh and doesn't fit in with the way most other individual kana are pronounced.


EvanHerrin3

Why not leave out desu instead of wa?


BreathlessTao

Ok but this is a course for JLPT N5 (supposedly, anyway). I'm not sure informal should be mixed in so much in a total beginner course. That said, in this particular case, it even feels awkward omitting that particle, imo.


ahANpg

Even N4 does not have so much informal japanese. Haphazard teaching will only confuse beginners.


Kusluck

I disagree. I take a Japanese course for 2 years and half now, and they've used the informal and formal since de beginning. But they told me when it was informal or formal.


TildeMatts

Shouldnt あちら be used instead of あの when refering to a person?


poisonenvy

あの女の子可愛いですね。


VaclavPero

あの女の子、かわいいね。


RobBrenner

So when should I say 彼女 and when do I say 女の子?


Aelise_627

彼女 means "she" or "her" whereas 女の子 usually means "girl"


Bauke404967

I originally put in そちらの女の子 (or あちら) and neither is accepted. Would this be incorrect? or is it just not yet accepted as an answer? To my understanding it's nicer / more formal way to refer to another person.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.