"That girl is cute, isn't she?"

Translation:あの女の子、かわいいですね。

June 16, 2017

26 Comments


seacrow

where's that は。。。

June 16, 2017

Solomai

I would say it is not necessary when things already make sense as they do.

June 19, 2017

cherubl

True, but the lack of consistency is slightly unnerving....

June 22, 2017

jansegre

To me it genuinely feels like Duolingo is trying to make me slowly realise that there other correct ways to say something. I also think that even though it not always consistent (like it won't let you skip the は usually) it is somewhat justified, because it can't really tell whether you forgot the particle or are willfully skipping it. All in all it is a nuisance I'm fine with.

June 24, 2017

cyboryxmen

I ain't . It is going to genuinely confuse people and won't allow us to experiment with different answers and see if they stick. If it works for one answer, it should work for all of them.

June 26, 2017

Untitled_Name

I think the worst part is that there is no official explanation as to why the は can be dropped.

(The reason being that は and other particles are often dropped in informal conversation)

July 2, 2017

mlamm

This. It also doesn't accept the continuous form for present tense verbs (I assume to distinguish it from -teimasu later on) when they are technically correct, so you'd expect it to be stricter about things like this.

October 24, 2017

Boringjorn

That's true, and good, but I think they should mark an answer like this correct, and just give you a note saying "the way you phrased that was more informal than we were expecting" or something like that.

September 7, 2017

jbinero

Or ask you to fill in the particles.

November 24, 2017

V2Blast

I like that Duolingo is branching out to informal/conversational Japanese (not just formal), but yeah, it could definitely use some explanations and guidance. At least we have the discussions where we can help each other...

July 8, 2017

ReisenII

Yea, Duolingo really should avoid any kind of omission/ellipses used in the spoken language, as they can easily lead to confusion. Especially when it doesn't give much grammar knowledge at all.

August 23, 2017

TaoSquared

I wish they'd give us the は as an option when we're translating from english into japanese. It makes it easier for me to understand the flow of the sentence I'm making, since we don't have punctuation markers.

October 18, 2017

LM0Uxa

Unless duo randomly decides they are...

July 29, 2017

ChiNane
Plus

It would only be half as bad, if they didn't also sometimes pull the ha to the next tile.

August 29, 2018

Kusluck

You don't need to use it always.

If you say: あの 女の子 は 小さい 車 が ほしい です.

Then you need to use, cuz it a more complex sentence, with an object.

August 24, 2017

Kusluck

You can drop the particle when you use a comma, but you need to know how and when to use it.

September 28, 2017

Jared335436

Finally theyre teaching conversational Japanese without particles

June 29, 2017

Kusluck

Conversational Japanese uses particles all the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time. Get used to it!

August 24, 2017

abrenty

Japanese is a very flexible language. :)

June 23, 2017

EvanHerrin3

Why not leave out desu instead of wa?

July 17, 2017

BreathlessTao

Ok but this is a course for JLPT N5 (supposedly, anyway). I'm not sure informal should be mixed in so much in a total beginner course. That said, in this particular case, it even feels awkward omitting that particle, imo.

August 12, 2017

ahANpg

Even N4 does not have so much informal japanese. Haphazard teaching will only confuse beginners.

August 17, 2017

Kusluck

I disagree. I take a Japanese course for 2 years and half now, and they've used the informal and formal since de beginning. But they told me when it was informal or formal.

September 28, 2017

TildeMatts

Shouldnt あちら be used instead of あの when refering to a person?

November 2, 2017

poisonenvy

あの女の子可愛いですね。

December 9, 2017

Arlo459503

Can they fix how ね is pronounced? It's super harsh and doesn't fit in with the way most other individual kana are pronounced.

November 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.