1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おおぜいの人がいます。"

"おおぜいの人がいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of people.

June 16, 2017

36 Comments


seacrow

can anyone talk about the nuances between おおぜい and たくさん?


tesla3396

「たくさん」 means "a lot of" and could refer to anything: people, apples, trouble, etc. 「おおぜい」 is specifically a crowd of people, unless someone is trying to be ironic. I think 「おおぜいの人」 is redundant.


jeffrey.yancey

You will likely also often hear people use いっぱい, especially when there is the connotation of there being 'too much' of something.


AnaLydiate

Yes, oozei is like multitudes of people as opposed to a lot (takusan) - can still mean a lot of people but not crowds and crowds.


Dollyarora7

Then what about 人が多い?


azureviolin

大勢の人がいます。


-Graham-

Doh, in multiple choice i misread marry as many!


tanshin

How could i have gone this long without hearing someone say 大勢


kira909407

I put there is a crowd of people and it said it was incorrect?


FlayflayCa

Same its ridiculous


Garyan4

大勢の人がいます


VaclavPero

What is the difference between おおぜい and おおい ? Several lessons ago there was "a lot" as おおい...


IsolaCiao

多い (ooi) is an adjective that means "many", and 大勢 (oozei) is a noun that means "a crowd of people / many people".


Ben813848

What's the difference between, おおぜいの人がいます and 人がおおぜいいます?

Edit: Yeah this is definitely a particular case. I think I understand what's happening now, though; thanks for the feedback guys & thanks for the links, powelliptic. So what it seems is that the first sentence uses おおぜい as a の-adjective, whereas the second uses it as an adverbial-noun. Both mean roughly the same thing. See: https://jisho.org/search/%E5%A4%A7%E5%8B%A2%20%23sentences for examples. Incidentally, only a subset of Japanese words can be used as adverbial-nouns.

On Jisho.org, 大勢 (おおぜい) is listed as, "Noun, の-adjective", but also as an "adverbial noun". If you look up "が大勢います" in quotes, there's a fair amount of Japanese-based sources that use that form. According to, https://www.kanshudo.com/grammar/adverbial_nouns, "An adverbial noun is a noun used to modify a verb directly. Approximately 700 Japanese nouns can be used in this way...No particle is needed to use the noun adverbially in this way."


AnaLydiate

I don't think you could have that second sentence - it would have to be おおぜいの人がいます and 人がおおぜいです. The difference is that in the first sentence the adjective is directly modifying the noun (with the help of の) whereas the second sentence is a simple A = B type sentence. It's a little easier to see the difference with another adjective and noun for comparison - for instance, if the adjective was red and the noun was car 赤い車があります - there is a red car or I have a red car, and 車は赤いです - the car is red. It's harder to make the distinction clear in your English translation for the original sentence and your second sentence - I'm not sure how you could make the difference clear.


kanki66

Because 大勢 (おおぜい) is not an adverb or adjective. It's a noun. So you can't use it like in your second example.


AnaLydiate

Yes, thanks - a momentary lapse - I should've clicked that it was a noun when I saw the の! I won't edit/correct my original comment - it would be confusing.


powelliptic

I can't speak to the difference between the two, but I must disagree with the other answers and say I think they are both valid. I've seen 大勢+verb in the wild, and Wiktionary says 大勢 is an adjective as well as a noun:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%A4%A7%E5%8B%A2#Adverb

Duo itself uses the latter structure in its prescribed answer for another question ("There are a lot of men." = "男の人が大勢います。", https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23045592).


Amaya_Tsuya

I feel like this should have been one of the begin excersise lessons.


EvanHerrin3

Sugoi hito? That's what I learned


AnaLydiate

sugoi means awesome - not many/multiple.


Alan944994

Sugoi means great, not awesome.


Joe264823

I think you mean sukoi, sugoi means great I think or something. I remember from my textbook, it being said as congratulation


AnaLydiate

Japanese people use すごい when they're impressed or amazed by something. It can mean awesome, great, amazing, impressive etc


Joe264823

OK redundant, misread, embarrassing lol


Jerkysans

Shouldn't "There is a lot of people" be accepted also?


JonDerrick1

Think of it as "There are people" being modified by "a lot of". You wouldn't say "There is people", so you wouldn't say "There is a lot of people".

If you were talking about a sandlot on the other hand, you could say "There is a (literal) lot of sand".


BrianMcDyr

Yeah, in other words, "a lot of" here is used as an adverb, not a noun. It's an alternative to "many." Therefore the verb wouldn't agree with "lot," but rather with "people."


IsolaCiao

"A lot of" is an adjective agreeing with "people" in this sentence, which means "a lot" itself is also plural.


AnaLydiate

No, because unlike Japanese, English verbs (sometimes the endings and sometimes the whole verb) change to show person - there is, there are etc depending whether it is first person singular (I), second person singular (you), third person singular (s/he/it), first person plural (we) etc.


Orion-the-Red

Colloquially it depends on the word immediately following. In a proper essay, one would say "there are many" rather than "there's a lot" simply because "many" is a slightly more formal word than "a lot" - however, in common speech, both "there is a lot" and "there are a lot" are interchangeable.


IsolaCiao

"A lot" is singular when referring to an uncountable noun and plural when referring to a countable noun. In this case, "people" is a countable noun which is why "a lot" is plural.


Orion-the-Red

I think so, because "a lot" is singular. Flag it.


RobbPorter

"people" isn't singular though, therefore you can't use "there is" to describe them.


SabianF

Why does Duo not use the simple, SINGLE word "many"?


Mikutard

Also had the words "during" , "intersection" and "moons" as options to pick.

Come on duo, bring on the sci-fi scenarios, it's gonna be awesome! xD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.