"おおぜいの人がいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of people.

June 16, 2017

41 Comments


seacrow

can anyone talk about the nuances between おおぜい and たくさん?

June 16, 2017

tesla3396

「たくさん」 means "a lot of" and could refer to anything: people, apples, trouble, etc. 「おおぜい」 is specifically a crowd of people, unless someone is trying to be ironic. I think 「おおぜいの人」 is redundant.

June 17, 2017

jeffrey.yancey

You will likely also often hear people use いっぱい, especially when there is the connotation of there being 'too much' of something.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, oozei is like multitudes of people as opposed to a lot (takusan) - can still mean a lot of people but not crowds and crowds.

July 16, 2017

Dollyarora7

Then what about 人が多い?

November 12, 2018

azureviolin

大勢の人がいます。

August 15, 2017

-Graham-

Doh, in multiple choice i misread marry as many!

June 16, 2017

tanshin

How could i have gone this long without hearing someone say 大勢

June 25, 2017

kira909407

I put there is a crowd of people and it said it was incorrect?

June 22, 2017

FlayflayCa

Same its ridiculous

July 29, 2017

Garyan4

大勢の人がいます

July 31, 2018

EvanHerrin3

Sugoi hito? That's what I learned

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

sugoi means awesome - not many/multiple.

July 18, 2017

Alan944994

Sugoi means great, not awesome.

August 13, 2018

Joe264823

I think you mean sukoi, sugoi means great I think or something. I remember from my textbook, it being said as congratulation

February 12, 2019

Joe264823

OK redundant, misread, embarrassing lol

February 12, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

Japanese people use すごい when they're impressed or amazed by something. It can mean awesome, great, amazing, impressive etc

February 12, 2019

Jerkysans

Shouldn't "There is a lot of people" be accepted also?

November 7, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, because unlike Japanese, English verbs (sometimes the endings and sometimes the whole verb) change to show person - there is, there are etc depending whether it is first person singular (I), second person singular (you), third person singular (s/he/it), first person plural (we) etc.

November 8, 2017

orineu

Colloquially it depends on the word immediately following. In a proper essay, one would say "there are many" rather than "there's a lot" simply because "many" is a slightly more formal word than "a lot" - however, in common speech, both "there is a lot" and "there are a lot" are interchangeable.

December 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

"A lot" is singular when referring to an uncountable noun and plural when referring to a countable noun. In this case, "people" is a countable noun which is why "a lot" is plural.

March 27, 2018

orineu

I think so, because "a lot" is singular. Flag it.

December 10, 2017

RobbPorter

"people" isn't singular though, therefore you can't use "there is" to describe them.

November 30, 2018

JonDerrick1

Think of it as "There are people" being modified by "a lot of". You wouldn't say "There is people", so you wouldn't say "There is a lot of people".

If you were talking about a sandlot on the other hand, you could say "There is a (literal) lot of sand".

February 3, 2018

BrianMcDyr

Yeah, in other words, "a lot of" here is used as an adverb, not a noun. It's an alternative to "many." Therefore the verb wouldn't agree with "lot," but rather with "people."

February 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

"A lot of" is an adjective agreeing with "people" in this sentence, which means "a lot" itself is also plural.

March 27, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

I feel like this should have been one of the begin excersise lessons.

December 28, 2017

SabianF

Why does Duo not use the simple, SINGLE word "many"?

March 6, 2018

Ben813848

What's the difference between, おおぜいの人がいます and 人がおおぜいいます?

November 17, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

I don't think you could have that second sentence - it would have to be おおぜいの人がいます and 人がおおぜいです. The difference is that in the first sentence the adjective is directly modifying the noun (with the help of の) whereas the second sentence is a simple A = B type sentence. It's a little easier to see the difference with another adjective and noun for comparison - for instance, if the adjective was red and the noun was car 赤い車があります - there is a red car or I have a red car, and 車は赤いです - the car is red. It's harder to make the distinction clear in your English translation for the original sentence and your second sentence - I'm not sure how you could make the difference clear.

November 17, 2018

VaclavPero

What is the difference between おおぜい and おおい ? Several lessons ago there was "a lot" as おおい...

February 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

多い (ooi) is an adjective that means "many", and 大勢 (oozei) is a noun that means "a crowd of people / many people".

February 23, 2019

orineu

Things heard backstage part 2: "just pretend they're all wearing underwear on their heads."

December 10, 2017

SabianF

Gah

March 6, 2018

ahANpg

おおぜい is な adjective, not a noun. Therefore it should be おおぜいな人

August 19, 2017

entro4

Are you sure about that? According to jisho.org it's a Noun/No-adjective. I'm a beginner and slightly confused :)

August 27, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct. It's usually used with の.

October 18, 2017

ChristophP89013

"Are" instead of "is" com'on that's not wrong. This app is becoming more of a problem by the lesson!

January 13, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

are - depicting plural 2 or more eg. We ARE happy, is - depicting singular eg. She IS happy. It's not Duolingo being picky. It's correct grammar. Also it's "come on" - no apostrophe, two separate words.

January 14, 2018

jaslynloo

Many people could also be 'hito ga ooi masu", 人が多います

June 24, 2017

ahANpg

い adjectives can only "join" です, not ます

August 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.