1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週、わたしの犬がしにました。"

"先週、わたしの犬がしにました。"

Translation:My dog died last week.

June 16, 2017

107 Comments


dvkndn

Nooooooo he just sold hats last lesson =((((((((


Freezerbomb

But not enough to pay back that mafia loan :(


benhyk

Classic case of japanese work to death


triavatar

That's probably why he died...


mel657418

This lesson is depressing me. :(


shubhamraj923574

Whenever i get these types of sentences...i instantly click on discussion just to read these funniest comments


multimediapanda

I was literally going to say just that!


AmyONeil

Ironically, he specialized in wedding hats


Mikutard

They were top hats.... and pressed using lead... the dog did not know and the owner thought the dog was crafting and selling other type of hats :(


hiba226886

Duolingo has really gotten dark suddenly...


leeviticus

it seems to me there are proportionally too many "death" lessons in this language on DL


CindyRebec4

There seems to be a common theme in Japanese textbooks where they just have to give really dark, sinister stories. Why? I just wanted to learn! :'(


GoldCrono

Cause they stick with you and help you learn.


cherubl

Rip the hat dog


Franco_G

Our hearts and prayers are with the family. [*]


MartynasKl1

Hats and prayers*


AdamScott794079

I'm sorry for your loss of an excellent hat salesdog


Jekahog

sales 'dog' ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AmyONeil

I will miss this dog and his good good nose


AndreasONN

Let's see what we've learned thus far... Duo is an owl takes his clothes off and drinks alcohol every night, and has a hat-selling dog who just passed away along with a lot of other people. O... kay... This got pretty weird.


Ashley457984

His dog worked itself to death to support his lifestyle. Now he's even trying to get you to buy new clothes for him!


Boringjorn

I hope when he takes all his clothes off and drinks alcohol he at least wears one of his dog's hats.


Bastian174135

Duo loves to party for 24 hours, too


LastJojo

Also never washes his clothes.


jpricer

And he's asserting that he is a man, you know.


janoliverc01

The dog died after a lot of people passed away


JCixq8

Someone obviously killed John Wick's dog


Saul806842

Top Ten Saddest Anime Deaths

1: Old Seller


Woo877240

Selling hats was too depressing (-,-)○•°


JezImpbox

=( poor hat seller dog


MorpheusPrime

I was wondering what kind of weird sentences Duolingo would put up. Completely forgot about the dark side of Duolingo o_o"


mxl193499

Well and if you switch to the Swedish course, you'll be certain DL must be on an LSD trip for suddenly it'll start giving you sentences like "I am the talking moose"...


rjakuen

And at some point I think there's a sentence about beating something to death but my memory isn't great


CharlesProfe

My ghost dog is selling phantom hats to the people who died in the you-know-what incident. Makes sense now.


ozoto

先週,私の犬が死にました


Medusa747

He just sold his last hat.


TinaBreulm

That is because you let him work and sell hats all day Duolingo!!!! >.<


Andrea320058

He couldn't sell enough hats to afford the chemo


VvonD

This is so cruel! First my dog, then my grandmother, then my grandfather! Will the heartbreak never end?


TheGameArt1

First dog sells hats, then dog dies. Seems suspicious


thomasleft

かなしい例題です。


hiba226886

そうですね...


AlexRodrgu375171

So how do you say "RIP" in Japanese?


thomasleft

安(やす)らかに眠(ねむ)って下(くだ)さい。


CarlosDGuevara

The dog died trying to sell too many hats.


WiseOwl1006

It went from "She is wearing white underwear" to "My dog died last week". This is suspicious.


BenJammin234988

We move from weird sentences to sad ones :(


Tiara948920

Damn, duolingo. Trigger warning for dead animals. :(


mxl193499

Well and if you switch to the Swedish course, you'll be certain DL must be on an LSD trip for suddenly it'll start giving you sentences like "I am the talking moose"...


KalessinAstarno

I am reliably told that learning Turkish involves a lot of oil drinking sentences..


MerleBlue

What is this, a country song?


seacrow

(ToT)/<sub>~</sub>


AsterEsque

I translated this as "my dog passed away last week" and it said it was wrong. Is "passed away" different than "died", or is this a beta problem?


Boringjorn

"Passed away" is a perfectly acceptable euphemism for "died". In my opinion, you should report it.


Ever2662

Just for info, I've seen Japanese news use 亡くす as a euphemism for 死ぬ. For sure, though, DL should still count your translation as correct.


Kristi754702

Please write the first verb in kana, also... I'm not familiar with this kanji. And what does it exactly means: to dye, also?


sotnosen93

It's なくなる in kana, and yes, it also means to die.


AntonSvens6

Bark in heaven pupper


mizinha_joy

I was just thinking about my 15-year-old dog who really died a few weeks ago, then I decided to read the discussion because I knew I would laugh and forget the sadness. Thank you guys, thanks to the dead dog that used to sell hats too. Sadly, I didn't have time to buy any hat from him.


MikhaMi.F.

What's going on with these meme language course lmao.


SanDigital

WTF, Duolingo! My dog really did die last week. I'm sitting here on the couch feeling sad because my dog always sat next to me as I did my language lessons. Then this sentence comes up... it's like you're rubbing it in...


AnthonyHa11

I feel you. My own dog has been getting older, and I've been having bad dreams about the inevitable, and then THIS sentence pops up... in any case, I'm sorry for your loss =(


Alexolas

maybe it's trying to say that it knows how you feel?


apopo12

Noooooo!!! : ( now where will i get my hats


Aduii

I had translated it to "Last week, my dog passed away." i don't think that should be wrong.


Lloyd76445

R.I.P your lovely hats will be missed


vickysandesu

There's a lot of death in this lesson. Can we still trust this owl?


GhBar

I was told that you wouldn't normally refer to your dog as 私の犬, but rather 家の犬 (the house dog). Anyone know how big of a deal this is?


SpencerTup

そんな…大変でしたね…


RobertKinzie

DL Japanese is getting into country music


JaimeSincl

My condolences. My heart is with you and your family.


annieuu

I think these lessons concerning dying are not appropriate at this time, Duo. There are much better verbs to learn before these. It's so depressing. But I love everyone's funny comments about our hat-selling dog. He probably made someone lots of money. RIP


denimbluesky

What exactly is しにました Can you break it down please


Emma913571

しに is death and ました is saying that it happened. Like しにます is to die so しにました is died


.Q1KS

Holy crap, this particular lesson is depressing...


Breedam

Awww... now I'm sad


IWannaLearn3

Is there a difference between dying and passing away in these lessons?


LastJojo

死ぬ (しぬ) Die 亡くなる (なくなる) Pass away


OGWiseman

I'm getting worried about Duolingo.


Rick728526

I wish she didn't sound so cheerful while saying this.


Emma913571

Duolingo got so dark


elizadeux

Is しに shini a conjugation of 死ぬ shinu?


JapanScott

Now playing: Naruto - Sadness and Sorrow


BenediktSc821796

The way she says it sounds suspiciously happy...


Haru53008

先生、私のアウルが死にました。Here you go, I corrected it.


Akira1014

I dont ever want to have to say thisssssssssssssssssssssssss


Kelvin401862

RIP Hat Dog, here is hoping that all dogs do go to heaven and that St. Peter buys a hat from you.


GeneralJup

He'll be selling hats in heaven now


maquiy

He sold too many hats :(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.