"先週、わたしの犬がしにました。"

Translation:My dog died last week.

June 16, 2017

115 Comments


dvkndn

Nooooooo he just sold hats last lesson =((((((((

June 17, 2017

Freezerbomb

But not enough to pay back that mafia loan :(

July 4, 2017

Jubileena

The Owl mafia

December 13, 2017

benhyk

Classic case of japanese work to death

October 18, 2017

jansegre

Best meta

June 21, 2017

triavatar

That's probably why he died...

June 28, 2017

mel657418

This lesson is depressing me. :(

December 4, 2017

shubhamraj923574

Whenever i get these types of sentences...i instantly click on discussion just to read these funniest comments

January 27, 2019

multimediapanda

I was literally going to say just that!

September 21, 2017

AmyONeil

Ironically, he specialized in wedding hats

May 31, 2018

LoVanVo

Haha

August 13, 2017

hiba226886

Duolingo has really gotten dark suddenly...

June 20, 2017

leeviticus

it seems to me there are proportionally too many "death" lessons in this language on DL

June 23, 2017

CindyRebec4

There seems to be a common theme in Japanese textbooks where they just have to give really dark, sinister stories. Why? I just wanted to learn! :'(

November 14, 2017

GoldCrono

Cause they stick with you and help you learn.

April 17, 2018

cherubl

Rip the hat dog

June 22, 2017

Franco_G

Our hearts and prayers are with the family. [*]

September 12, 2017

MartynasKl1

Hats and prayers*

March 10, 2018

AdamScott794079

I'm sorry for your loss of an excellent hat salesdog

June 28, 2017

Jekahog

sales 'dog' ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 3, 2017

AmyONeil

I will miss this dog and his good good nose

May 31, 2018

logan812545

Idk why dont you start some more rants ばか

July 28, 2017

Paul678008

I'm sorry for your loss of English.

July 26, 2017

Samangulie

Dude, if he's "bad" with English it means (s)he's excellent in at least one other. I dgaf about how many languages YOU speak, it doesn't gives you a right for dissing someone for a minor error in his non-native language.

August 18, 2017

AdamScott794079

No, that was my bad, it's impossible to type on a phone. But I corrected myself

September 4, 2017

AndreasONN

Let's see what we've learned thus far... Duo is an owl takes his clothes off and drinks alcohol every night, and has a hat-selling dog who just passed away along with a lot of other people. O... kay... This got pretty weird.

July 25, 2017

Ashley457984

His dog worked itself to death to support his lifestyle. Now he's even trying to get you to buy new clothes for him!

August 21, 2017

Boringjorn

I hope when he takes all his clothes off and drinks alcohol he at least wears one of his dog's hats.

September 7, 2017

Bastian174135

Duo loves to party for 24 hours, too

August 28, 2018

LastJojo

Also never washes his clothes.

January 26, 2019

jpricer

And he's asserting that he is a man, you know.

March 29, 2019

janoliverc01

The dog died after a lot of people passed away

June 27, 2017

JCixq8

Someone obviously killed John Wick's dog

July 6, 2017

Saul806842

Top Ten Saddest Anime Deaths

1: Old Seller

August 5, 2017

Woo877240

Selling hats was too depressing (-,-)○•°

June 27, 2017

JezImpbox

=( poor hat seller dog

June 28, 2017

CharlesProfe

My ghost dog is selling phantom hats to the people who died in the you-know-what incident. Makes sense now.

July 7, 2017

MorpheusPrime

I was wondering what kind of weird sentences Duolingo would put up. Completely forgot about the dark side of Duolingo o_o"

June 21, 2017

mxl193499

Well and if you switch to the Swedish course, you'll be certain DL must be on an LSD trip for suddenly it'll start giving you sentences like "I am the talking moose"...

December 17, 2017

rjakuen

And at some point I think there's a sentence about beating something to death but my memory isn't great

October 7, 2018

Medusa747

He just sold his last hat.

July 23, 2017

ozoto

先週,私の犬が死にました

October 19, 2017

TinaBreulm

That is because you let him work and sell hats all day Duolingo!!!! >.<

September 3, 2017

Andrea320058

He couldn't sell enough hats to afford the chemo

July 16, 2017

VvonD

This is so cruel! First my dog, then my grandmother, then my grandfather! Will the heartbreak never end?

August 6, 2017

PSLmS41

RIP.

June 23, 2017

TheGameArt1

First dog sells hats, then dog dies. Seems suspicious

November 14, 2017

thomasleft

かなしい例題です。

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

そうですね...

June 20, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

So how do you say "RIP" in Japanese?

July 14, 2017

thomasleft

安(やす)らかに眠(ねむ)って下(くだ)さい。

July 15, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

The dog died trying to sell too many hats.

November 1, 2017

Goren17

Condolences

September 4, 2017

WiseOwl1006

It went from "She is wearing white underwear" to "My dog died last week". This is suspicious.

December 30, 2017

BenJammin234988

We move from weird sentences to sad ones :(

December 9, 2017

Tiara948920

Damn, duolingo. Trigger warning for dead animals. :(

July 4, 2017

ChrisBanci

feelsbadman

July 21, 2017

mxl193499

Well and if you switch to the Swedish course, you'll be certain DL must be on an LSD trip for suddenly it'll start giving you sentences like "I am the talking moose"...

December 17, 2017

KalessinAstarno

I am reliably told that learning Turkish involves a lot of oil drinking sentences..

April 1, 2019

MerleBlue

What is this, a country song?

December 18, 2017

seacrow

(ToT)/<sub>~</sub>

June 16, 2017

AsterEsque

I translated this as "my dog passed away last week" and it said it was wrong. Is "passed away" different than "died", or is this a beta problem?

October 21, 2017

Boringjorn

"Passed away" is a perfectly acceptable euphemism for "died". In my opinion, you should report it.

October 21, 2017

Ever2662

Just for info, I've seen Japanese news use 亡くす as a euphemism for 死ぬ. For sure, though, DL should still count your translation as correct.

November 14, 2017

Kristi754702

Please write the first verb in kana, also... I'm not familiar with this kanji. And what does it exactly means: to dye, also?

December 11, 2017

sotnosen93

It's なくなる in kana, and yes, it also means to die.

December 30, 2018

AntonSvens6

Bark in heaven pupper

February 8, 2018

MikhaMi.F.

What's going on with these meme language course lmao.

November 29, 2017

mizuko_chieri

I was just thinking about my 15-year-old dog who really died a few weeks ago, then I decided to read the discussion because I knew I would laugh and forget the sadness. Thank you guys, thanks to the dead dog that used to sell hats too. Sadly, I didn't have time to buy any hat from him.

December 19, 2018

Amilia96

Poor dog.. :'(

February 25, 2018

SanDigital

WTF, Duolingo! My dog really did die last week. I'm sitting here on the couch feeling sad because my dog always sat next to me as I did my language lessons. Then this sentence comes up... it's like you're rubbing it in...

March 7, 2018

AnthonyHa11

I feel you. My own dog has been getting older, and I've been having bad dreams about the inevitable, and then THIS sentence pops up... in any case, I'm sorry for your loss =(

March 12, 2018

Alexolas

maybe it's trying to say that it knows how you feel?

March 10, 2018

apopo12

Noooooo!!! : ( now where will i get my hats

April 16, 2018

Pant0don

F

November 26, 2018

Aduii

I had translated it to "Last week, my dog passed away." i don't think that should be wrong.

January 21, 2018

Lloyd76445

R.I.P your lovely hats will be missed

January 23, 2018

Addison754642

F

April 21, 2018

vickysandesu

There's a lot of death in this lesson. Can we still trust this owl?

December 10, 2018

GhBar

I was told that you wouldn't normally refer to your dog as 私の犬, but rather 家の犬 (the house dog). Anyone know how big of a deal this is?

January 3, 2019

SpencerTup

そんな…大変でしたね…

February 27, 2018

GoldCrono

Awwww...

April 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

DL Japanese is getting into country music

June 20, 2018

JaimeSincl

My condolences. My heart is with you and your family.

July 26, 2018

alonzo_flowers

:(

October 15, 2018

annieuu

I think these lessons concerning dying are not appropriate at this time, Duo. There are much better verbs to learn before these. It's so depressing. But I love everyone's funny comments about our hat-selling dog. He probably made someone lots of money. RIP

December 9, 2018

denimbluesky

What exactly is しにました Can you break it down please

February 10, 2019

Emma913571

しに is death and ました is saying that it happened. Like しにます is to die so しにました is died

February 26, 2019

.Q1KS

Holy crap, this particular lesson is depressing...

June 8, 2019

Breedam

Awww... now I'm sad

October 12, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Is there a difference between dying and passing away in these lessons?

December 2, 2017

LastJojo

死ぬ (しぬ) Die 亡くなる (なくなる) Pass away

January 26, 2019

YuZu484292

:((((( noooo

December 7, 2017

naarbeckie

:'(

December 23, 2017

Roztastic

Well. :|

January 5, 2018

mmxxiii

:'(

January 22, 2018

Lloyd76445

R.I.P

January 27, 2018

OGWiseman

I'm getting worried about Duolingo.

January 5, 2019

loose-leaf1

F

February 9, 2019

Rick728526

I wish she didn't sound so cheerful while saying this.

February 23, 2019

Emma913571

Duolingo got so dark

February 26, 2019

elizadeux

Is しに shini a conjugation of 死ぬ shinu?

March 2, 2019

JapanScott

Now playing: Naruto - Sadness and Sorrow

March 15, 2019

BenediktSc821796

The way she says it sounds suspiciously happy...

March 24, 2019

Haru53008

先生、私のアウルが死にました。Here you go, I corrected it.

May 5, 2019

Akira1014

I dont ever want to have to say thisssssssssssssssssssssssss

June 11, 2019

ahANpg

Maybe after the dog it will be the cat's turn

August 19, 2017

toastedbunz

Homeboy got caught selling counterfeit designer hats!!

January 3, 2019

BrantHeilm

I feel a country song coming on

"My wife left me and my dog died"

January 15, 2019

faisalewd

Im sorry to read this

January 23, 2019

Mrti855679

PepeHands

February 28, 2019

YisraelH

F, Duolingo's dog is gone but never forgotten

March 1, 2019

Mixwell101

This is probably the only discussion worth following XD

May 4, 2018

You451224

I hate dogs

June 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

Preech. Cats are better. Get those down votes off.

June 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.