1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "They wear white underwear."

"They wear white underwear."

Translation:彼らは白いパンツを履きます。

June 16, 2017

61 Comments


Rahmon.Jorge

I wish i didnt know that word is spelled [へんたい]


JaviFontal

彼らは白いパンツを穿きます。


EricPooley

Duo uses 「履きます」. I assume this is wrong.


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

to put on (or wear) lower-body clothing (i.e. pants, skirt, etc.); to put on (or wear) footwear ​usu 履く or 穿く


mog86uk

Though はく can be written either 履く or 穿く, I think 穿く is technically more correct when it comes to clothing.

履 is more about footgear (履物) and foot protection. So 履く makes sense for shoes. I believe it's even used when talking about putting a tyre on a wheel of a car.

タイヤを履く。

穿く is more about piercing/drilling (穿つ) through a hole (i.e. with one's foot/leg).

パンツを穿く。

The results for したばき (as in 下 + はく) on Jisho.org are quite interesting. ^^

  • 下履き / 下履 = "outdoor shoes"
  • 下穿き / 下穿 = "undershorts, underpants"

I think it's just that 履 is a jōyō kanji whereas 穿 is only jinmeiyō. So maybe 履 ended up getting overstretched and used like a jōyō alternative of 穿? I wonder if it might instead be more proper to always write はく in kana for those situations and only use kanji when it's for outer footwear?


IsolaCiao

I think you're exactly right. You can find lots of articles explaining that 穿く is for things like pants/trousers, skirts, and underwear, and 履くis for footwear. But 穿く isn't jouyou kanji, and so google says:

"パンツを穿きます" - 20,700 results

"パンツを履きます" - 78,700 hits

"パンツをはきます" - 31,200 hits


ThisOneIsNice

Thank you for this information. Decided to check the discussion, and this comment is very useful


vngdhuyen

wondering if 'wear' is はきます or just きます. sometimes there's the は, sometimes there isn't. and both sentences seems to be correct.


kai19154

Use hakimasu with things worn from your waist down (belt, skirt, socks, pants, etc.) and use kimasu with things worn on your torso (jumper, shirt, coat, etc.) There's different verbs for things on your hands and for on your head. It seems weird that these are distinguished at first but you'll get used to it owo


vngdhuyen

oh I see! thanks alot


V2Blast

There's also 被る (かぶる) for wearing things on your head.


DuoDynamo

What if it's a one-piece suit (NOT the anime lol) like a jumpsuit or a swimsuit?


IsolaCiao

Clothes that cover your upper body and more take 着る.

  • 水着を着る。

I wear a bathing suit.

  • ワンピースを着る。

I wear a dress.

  • ジャンプスーツを着る。

I wear a jumpsuit.


aramishureaux

下着 (したぎ) isn't accepted as "underwear", and it should.


Kreyvarr

Underwear is 下着 (したぎ) not パンツ which is just another way to say pants

Edit: I see, thanks for the clarifications -- it seems the word I presented is outdated.


asiaspyro

パンツ is an english loanword that is widely used


CorbynJP

More specifically, British English. In Britain, "pants" means underwear while "trousers" refers to what Americans call pants


cgottsch

upvote this guy so people can see this info


Translingual

I just did. It feels very weird to me every time I see people downvoting someone for no valid reason (apart from the fact they personally don't "like" the post...).


John863934

If the information they present is incorrect or unhelpful, that would be a reason to downvote.


TakaShinji

is it just me or isn't it weird to comment the color of one's underwear??? it sounds like you are offending some guy's privacy.


Everett02

A bit weird but good for learning XD


sellorio

Literally came to the comments section for this discussion


Sparrow692295

The ra turns the kare into plural? Is it the want for other words? Ano, kore, watashi, kanijo...


Mr.butthur

Nope You usually add たち「達」 It's rude to call people by pronouns in japanese anyway, you will call people with thier names or jops.


V2Blast

ら is an informal suffix that turns pronouns plural. It's only used with some informal pronouns.


BMGX4H

Ah yes, the brotherhood of the white underpants


komi-shouko

I made ONE mistake on an underwear question and duo made me practice these for the rest of the lesson... thanks real helpful duo...


Orion-the-Red

i haven't made any mistakes and I'm getting only underwear sentences so i think that's just the word of the lesson


bi11ie

→ 被る【かぶる】put (wear) on head

→ 着る【きる】 put (wear) on upper body

→ 履く【はく】 put (wear) on lower body


ElWnWeno

「彼女たちは白いパンツを履きます」 is also accepted


Persipaani

Duo does not accept this for me even though it obviously should.


clintack

Huh. Not for me. And the dropdown hints suggest 彼女ら、which is also not accepted. shrug


IsolaCiao

It would be helpful to copy and paste your full answer or take a screenshot and share it to confirm that there was nothing else different about your answer. Answers aren't generally removed from the database once they are accepted.


Maartenzz

Typed exact same. Double checked, 「彼女たちは白いパンツを履きます。」 is not accepted for me.


JennaaOlivia

i used の between 白い and パンツ and was marked wrong. why is の used between orange and pants in one example and not used in this.


EricPooley

Japanese has multiple levels of adjectives. Amongst the colors there are:

"True" い adjectives (Red-赤い-あかい/Blue-青い-あおい/Black-黒い-くろい/White-白い-しろい): These are attached directly to nouns like other adjectives>白いパンツ

Yellow is something of a special case, (黄色い-きいろい) in that it is an adjective, but it requires the 色い/いろい word for color.

The rest of the colors are nouns which include 色/いろ (most of these refer to the color of something: Brown-茶色-ちゃいろ-tea colored/Grey-灰色-はいいろ-Ash colored. Because they are nouns, you need to include の to combine them with)

There are a couple of colors where the native Japanese forms are rarely used, and the katakana version of the English of the color is used(Pink-ピンク色/Orangeオレンジ色). These are also nouns and use の.

TL/DR: Red-赤い-あかい/Blue-青い-あおい/Black-黒い-くろい/White-白い-しろい/Yellow-黄色い-きいろい are the only colors that do not use の when attaching to nouns.


ThousandBees

In high school Japanese, I must have missed the memo that パンツ meant "underwear" and not "pants". We were doing a lesson on clothing and the verbs for "to wear" and such, and the teacher said in Japanese that everyone was wearing パンツ. I was wearing a dress that day and proclaimed in front of the class: いいえ、パンツを着ません


mgaristova

What verb should be used for two pieces women's underwear?


IsolaCiao

From HiNative:

私が日常使う感覚は以下の感じです。

下着を履いています(パンツ=ショーツ)

下着を着ています。(長袖や半袖のTシャツのようなもの)

下着をつけています。 (主にブラジャー たまにパンツ)

So basically this native speaker says 下着を履いています (haite imasu) for underpants/shorts, 下着を着ています (kite imasu) for long or short sleeved t-shirts, and 下着をつけています (tsukete imasu) for bras and occasionally for underpants.

I think if they are two separate pieces, you might use two separate verbs if you need to specify both, or that つけています might be able to cover both.


Scargo2121

I typed ' 彼女たちは' instead of ' 彼らは' and it marked it wrong :(


RodrigoRequiao

I wrote「白いパンツをはきます」and it wasn't accepted. Is it necessary to add the「かれちは」?


Artifex421

Yes, if only because there is no other context or prior conversation to show that you are talking about "them". 白いパンツを履きます alone would imply "I wear white underwear"


IsolaCiao

Agree, it is not necessary, and my answer of しろいぱんつをはきます (no katakana and all) was accepted.


AndyKaChow

this is a very cultured website


Starduo

What is the word for a tee shirt you wear under the y shirt?


maryam_farhang

Honestly I'm just here to read comments


ldravidu

Used 彼女たちは instead of 彼らは. It gave me as a wrong answer


friend_please

Can you use 彼ら in singular?


EricPooley

That would be 彼.


oral_cumshot

didn't accept it, i then reported with words "❤❤❤ let me be a perv"


6thmonth

安心の白ですね


JSnow20

I hear Mormons wear magic underwear

... Because magic is a real thing, apparently


GremmieJP

I am not Mormon but I guess many LDS members wear a specific type of undergarment as part of their religious practice, to fortify commitment to their faith. The individual above apparently is taking the vague subject of "underwear" in an otherwise entirely unrelated context as an opportunity to deride this for some reason.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.