1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "They wear white underwear."

"They wear white underwear."

Translation:彼らは白いパンツを履きます。

June 16, 2017

29 Comments


JaviFontal

彼らは白いパンツを穿きます。


EricPooley

Duo uses 「履きます」. I assume this is wrong.


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

to put on (or wear) lower-body clothing (i.e. pants, skirt, etc.); to put on (or wear) footwear ​usu 履く or 穿く


mog86uk

Though はく can be written either 履く or 穿く, I think 穿く is technically more correct when it comes to clothing.

履 is more about footgear (履物) and foot protection. So 履く makes sense for shoes. I believe it's even used when talking about putting a tyre on a wheel of a car.

タイヤを履く。

穿く is more about piercing/drilling (穿つ) through a hole (i.e. with one's foot/leg).

パンツを穿く。

The results for したばき (as in 下 + はく) on Jisho.org are quite interesting. ^^

  • 下履き / 下履 = "outdoor shoes"
  • 下穿き / 下穿 = "undershorts, underpants"

I think it's just that 履 is a jōyō kanji whereas 穿 is only jinmeiyō. So maybe 履 ended up getting overstretched and used like a jōyō alternative of 穿? I wonder if it might instead be more proper to always write はく in kana for those situations and only use kanji when it's for outer footwear?


IsolaCiao

I think you're exactly right. You can find lots of articles explaining that 穿く is for things like pants/trousers, skirts, and underwear, and 履くis for footwear. But 穿く isn't jouyou kanji, and so google says:

"パンツを穿きます" - 20,700 results

"パンツを履きます" - 78,700 hits

"パンツをはきます" - 31,200 hits


vngdhuyen

wondering if 'wear' is はきます or just きます. sometimes there's the は, sometimes there isn't. and both sentences seems to be correct.


kai19154

Use hakimasu with things worn from your waist down (belt, skirt, socks, pants, etc.) and use kimasu with things worn on your torso (jumper, shirt, coat, etc.) There's different verbs for things on your hands and for on your head. It seems weird that these are distinguished at first but you'll get used to it owo


vngdhuyen

oh I see! thanks alot


V2Blast

There's also 被る (かぶる) for wearing things on your head.


Sparrow692295

The ra turns the kare into plural? Is it the want for other words? Ano, kore, watashi, kanijo...


Mr.butthur

Nope You usually add たち「達」 It's rude to call people by pronouns in japanese anyway, you will call people with thier names or jops.


V2Blast

ら is an informal suffix that turns pronouns plural. It's only used with some informal pronouns.


aramishureaux

下着 (したぎ) isn't accepted as "underwear", and it should.


Kreyvarr

Underwear is 下着 (したぎ) not パンツ which is just another way to say pants

Edit: I see, thanks for the clarifications -- it seems the word I presented is outdated.


asiaspyro

パンツ is an english loanword that is widely used


CorbynJP

More specifically, British English. In Britain, "pants" means underwear while "trousers" refers to what Americans call pants


cgottsch

upvote this guy so people can see this info


Translingual

I just did. It feels very weird to me every time I see people downvoting someone for no valid reason (apart from the fact they personally don't "like" the post...).


John863934

If the information they present is incorrect or unhelpful, that would be a reason to downvote.


TakaShinji

is it just me or isn't it weird to comment the color of one's underwear??? it sounds like you are offending some guy's privacy.


BlackLight02

A bit weird but good for learning XD


pls_be_my_friend

I made ONE mistake on an underwear question and duo made me practice these for the rest of the lesson... thanks real helpful duo...


RodrigoRequiao

I wrote「白いパンツをはきます」and it wasn't accepted. Is it necessary to add the「かれちは」?


Artifex421

Yes, if only because there is no other context or prior conversation to show that you are talking about "them". 白いパンツを履きます alone would imply "I wear white underwear"


IsolaCiao

Agree, it is not necessary, and my answer of しろいぱんつをはきます (no katakana and all) was accepted.


JSnow20

I hear Mormons wear magic underwear

... Because magic is a real thing, apparently

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.