"They wear white underwear."

Translation:かれらは白いパンツをはきます。

6/16/2017, 5:29:38 AM

17 Comments


JaviFontal

彼らは白いパンツを穿きます。

7/24/2017, 12:16:20 PM

vngdhuyen

wondering if 'wear' is はきます or just きます. sometimes there's the は, sometimes there isn't. and both sentences seems to be correct.

8/12/2017, 6:15:50 PM

kai19154

Use hakimasu with things worn from your waist down (belt, skirt, socks, pants, etc.) and use kimasu with things worn on your torso (jumper, shirt, coat, etc.) There's different verbs for things on your hands and for on your head. It seems weird that these are distinguished at first but you'll get used to it owo

8/13/2017, 3:47:20 AM

vngdhuyen

oh I see! thanks alot

8/17/2017, 5:21:30 AM

V2Blast

There's also 被る (かぶる) for wearing things on your head.

9/18/2017, 3:09:32 AM

Sparrow692295

The ra turns the kare into plural? Is it the want for other words? Ano, kore, watashi, kanijo...

8/2/2017, 6:11:33 PM

Mr.butthur

Nope You usually add たち「達」 It's rude to call people by pronouns in japanese anyway, you will call people with thier names or jops.

8/14/2017, 7:37:58 PM

V2Blast

ら is an informal suffix that turns pronouns plural. It's only used with some informal pronouns.

9/18/2017, 3:08:33 AM

hE4S2

変態 !

8/20/2017, 4:56:21 PM

RodrigoRequiao

I wrote「白いパンツをはきます」and it wasn't accepted. Is it necessary to add the「かれちは」?

10/27/2017, 9:00:26 PM

Artifex421

Yes, if only because there is no other context or prior conversation to show that you are talking about "them". 白いパンツを履きます alone would imply "I wear white underwear"

11/19/2017, 2:36:32 PM

cgottsch

no

1/25/2018, 11:28:28 PM

Kreyvarr

Underwear is 下着 (したぎ) not パンツ which is just another way to say pants

Edit: I see, thanks for the clarifications -- it seems the word I presented is outdated.

6/16/2017, 5:29:38 AM

asiaspyro

パンツ is an english loanword that is widely used

6/20/2017, 9:50:56 PM

CorbynJP

More specifically, British English. In Britain, "pants" means underwear while "trousers" refers to what Americans call pants

6/25/2017, 1:54:58 AM

cgottsch

upvote this guy so people can see this info

1/25/2018, 11:29:12 PM

Translingual

I just did. It feels very weird to me every time I see people downvoting someone for no valid reason (apart from the fact they personally don't "like" the post...).

2/16/2018, 8:56:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.