1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先生をよんでください。"

"先生をよんでください。"

Translation:Please call the teacher.

June 16, 2017

34 Comments


seacrow

i wrote "please call a teacher" and was marked wrong... doesn't the unspecified nature of 先生 allow for a/the?


JamesTWils

I suspect it shoild be reported. All the languages that don't use articles have this issue in beta.


hiba226886

Yes that should be reported


V2Blast

Still marked wrong on 10/29/17. I've reported it.


0lumide

How can I tell that they didn't mean read instead of call?


Ravi507280

よむ means to read and よぶ means to call. Both words てform is よんで(yes, it is very confusing ) and if you 'read' the given sentence, then it doesn't make sense in translating it to please read the teacher but make sense in please call the teacher.


TeejayHerb1

Well, I was taught in a previous lesson that my dog sells hats. I think reading the teacher is not surprising. Kanji will solve everything.


JustinSwaf2

Your dog cannot possibly sell hats. He died, remember?


Kokawa1

I do not really agree with you : "my dog sells hat" is a funny sentence but completely logical. You could hear it in comic books or cartoon for exemple, but "please read the teacher"? It's pretty difficult to imagine a situation like that, especially when you know that the verb "to call" has the same te form, isn't it ? ^^'


ASleepingRock

Maybe if it was a Super Smash Bros match against your teacher? Though I'll admit that that is a bit far fetched...


Oyamoo

basically in any form of competition you can "read your opponent like a book".


cherubl

Wait for them to put kanji in, tbh. Other than that, clicking on the word on mobile gives you a definition relevant to the answer


jamesjiao

Kanji would seriously help here.


Leillia

Is there a kanji for yonde? I remember yonde meaning to call but I thought it meant like to call out or yell to someone. I guess I'm wrong? Also, how is yonde different from yobimasu??


Greg440286

There is a kanji for almost everything. Yonde is the -te form, yobimasu is the present/future polite form


Shinobusagi

よんで (or 呼ぶ, in regular present tense) is indeed to call out/for or yell. So this sentence means "call a doctor" in the sense of "go get a doctor", not "call one on the phone".


KherryKandy

Would it be correct to replace teacher with professor? It got marked wrong, but sometimes duolingo is needlessly finicky, so I'm not sure.


EvanHerrin3

I put please call the doctor. That should be correct too, right?


Shinobusagi

Not really. Technically 先生 can mean doctor, but only in the sense of someone with a doctorate, a PhD. That's "Dr." as in the title, not the profession. That would be 医者 (いしゃ).


Brettah31

Accepted answer is "please call the teacher", but "Can you please call the teacher?" is not accepted? Surely this should be accepted out of pragmatics.


Chi667879

Can this mean "Please call me teacher"?


mmxxiii

I had this question also. If this is not a correct way to read this, can someone provide the correct way to say "Please call me 'teacher',"?


Shinobusagi

You'd have to change the 'direct object' particle を into the 'quote' particle と, as in: 先生とよんでください


JWong60254

先生を呼んでください。


ObitoSigma

Please give me four teachers.


-.owo.-

what is the difference between 呼び and 呼んで?


floomo

These type what you hear questions are kind of annoying. Sometimes kanji is required, and sometimes it is not allowed. 呼んで(よんで)was not accepted and there's not even an option to report it for that on desktop.


Jammy30329

I think of "yonde" as hailing/flagging down, like you stick your arm out to get a bus/taxi to stop, or put your hand in the air to get the teacher's attention.


KanKanMikan

how is "please call the sensei" marked wrong?? why


jamesjiao

Sensei has very specific meaning in English. It usually refers either 1) A Japanese language teacher or 2) A martial arts instructor. For any 'normal' teacher, you need to translate it into 'teacher'.


Takkun11

don't listen to him, duolingo is trying to kill sensei too


Nana.san

OMG I wrote please call sensei

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.