"先生をよんでください。"

Translation:Please call the teacher.

June 16, 2017

52 Comments


seacrow

i wrote "please call a teacher" and was marked wrong... doesn't the unspecified nature of 先生 allow for a/the?

June 16, 2017

JamesTWils

I suspect it shoild be reported. All the languages that don't use articles have this issue in beta.

June 18, 2017

hiba226886

Yes that should be reported

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

Still marked wrong on 10/29/17. I've reported it.

October 29, 2017

0lumide

How can I tell that they didn't mean read instead of call?

June 22, 2017

Ravi507280

よむ means to read and よぶ means to call. Both words てform is よんで(yes, it is very confusing ) and if you 'read' the given sentence, then it doesn't make sense in translating it to please read the teacher but make sense in please call the teacher.

June 29, 2017

TeejayHerb1

Well, I was taught in a previous lesson that my dog sells hats. I think reading the teacher is not surprising. Kanji will solve everything.

September 7, 2017

JustinSwaf2

Your dog cannot possibly sell hats. He died, remember?

October 7, 2017

Kokawa1

I do not really agree with you : "my dog sells hat" is a funny sentence but completely logical. You could hear it in comic books or cartoon for exemple, but "please read the teacher"? It's pretty difficult to imagine a situation like that, especially when you know that the verb "to call" has the same te form, isn't it ? ^^'

January 7, 2018

ASleepingRock

Maybe if it was a Super Smash Bros match against your teacher? Though I'll admit that that is a bit far fetched...

July 31, 2018

Oyamoo

basically in any form of competition you can "read your opponent like a book".

September 1, 2018

GeraldMath4

If you get the audio, the pronunciation is different. If you ask someone to read the teacher, the んで is on a lower pitch than the よ, just the reverse of the present case.

May 30, 2019

cherubl

Wait for them to put kanji in, tbh. Other than that, clicking on the word on mobile gives you a definition relevant to the answer

June 22, 2017

jamesjiao

Kanji would seriously help here.

April 3, 2018

Leillia

Is there a kanji for yonde? I remember yonde meaning to call but I thought it meant like to call out or yell to someone. I guess I'm wrong? Also, how is yonde different from yobimasu??

June 24, 2017

Greg440286

There is a kanji for almost everything. Yonde is the -te form, yobimasu is the present/future polite form

June 25, 2017

Ravi507280

読む's ます/polite form is よみます, but not yobimasu(よびます)

June 29, 2017

Fork8

This isn't 読む. It's 呼ぶ.

June 29, 2017

logan812545

He knows look at his other post

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

よんで (or 呼ぶ, in regular present tense) is indeed to call out/for or yell. So this sentence means "call a doctor" in the sense of "go get a doctor", not "call one on the phone".

July 26, 2017

ravishingrabbit

I think its 呼ぶ

June 27, 2017

Ravi507280

読んで(yonde & this is verbて form of 読む) means read/reading

June 29, 2017

KherryKandy

Would it be correct to replace teacher with professor? It got marked wrong, but sometimes duolingo is needlessly finicky, so I'm not sure.

June 23, 2018

ASleepingRock

I'd report it.

July 31, 2018

EvanHerrin3

I put please call the doctor. That should be correct too, right?

July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not really. Technically 先生 can mean doctor, but only in the sense of someone with a doctorate, a PhD. That's "Dr." as in the title, not the profession. That would be 医者 (いしゃ).

July 26, 2017

Brettah31

Accepted answer is "please call the teacher", but "Can you please call the teacher?" is not accepted? Surely this should be accepted out of pragmatics.

August 16, 2017

Chi667879

Can this mean "Please call me teacher"?

October 27, 2017

mmxxiii

I had this question also. If this is not a correct way to read this, can someone provide the correct way to say "Please call me 'teacher',"?

February 7, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

You'd have to change the 'direct object' particle を into the 'quote' particle と, as in: 先生とよんでください

February 8, 2018

JWong60254

先生を呼んでください。

May 30, 2019

ObitoSigma

Please give me four teachers.

July 11, 2018

Lunalette

what is the difference between 呼び and 呼んで?

January 4, 2019

floomo

These type what you hear questions are kind of annoying. Sometimes kanji is required, and sometimes it is not allowed. 呼んで(よんで)was not accepted and there's not even an option to report it for that on desktop.

January 14, 2019

Jammy30329

I think of "yonde" as hailing/flagging down, like you stick your arm out to get a bus/taxi to stop, or put your hand in the air to get the teacher's attention.

February 8, 2019

KanKanMikan

how is "please call the sensei" marked wrong?? why

May 2, 2019

jamesjiao

Sensei has very specific meaning in English. It usually refers either 1) A Japanese language teacher or 2) A martial arts instructor. For any 'normal' teacher, you need to translate it into 'teacher'.

May 2, 2019

Takkun11

don't listen to him, duolingo is trying to kill sensei too

June 14, 2019

KaitoKID_n

OMG I wrote please call sensei

June 28, 2019

bbqsushi

I wrote, will you call the teacher please. It was incorrect and wanted Can you call....

June 30, 2017

Zackarotto

Would it be right to call the -te form the imperative/command form of the verb? As in it's used to tell someone to call rather than that someone is calling?

October 6, 2017

JamesTWils

It is also used in the progressive construction, so I tend to think of it like the present active participle in English.

October 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, you cannot call this the imperative, that's constructed differently.

October 11, 2017

heypano

How do you say "call me teacher"?

March 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Already been answered, but here it is again: You'd have to change the 'direct object' particle を into the 'quote' particle と, as in: 先生とよんでください

March 27, 2018

MattNewell99

If the teacher doesn't arriive within 15 minutes we are legally allowed to leave you know

April 26, 2018

LexEvans0

I almost write "Read the teacher please"

May 24, 2018

hespith

could "please call my teacher" also work here?

August 19, 2018

NigelDB

Yonde kudasai means please read.

October 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Assuming it's written with the correct kanji, or used in an appropriate context, yes. In this case, no. For both 読む(よむ, "read")and 呼ぶ(よぶ, "call")the '-te form' is よんで.

February 8, 2018

MorpheusPrime

The particle 'wo' specifies a specific teacher, so i think 'the' is justified here.

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

を only marks the word before it as the direct object of the sentence. It tells you nothing about which teacher it is or whether there are multiple teachers involved.

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.