1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらは白いパンツをはきます。"

"かれらは白いパンツをはきます。"

Translation:They wear white underwear.

June 16, 2017

62 Comments


Turigamot

How does one get access to this information?


WilliamSte397501

Watch anime, then slowly turned inti a weeb.


Connor782019

You creep up on the person and snek a camera into their slacks, and get arrested for Sexual Assault


PLHypjAd

Probably from 本格的ガチムチパンツレスリング


gareththegeek

As a British English speaker this took careful concentration as I had to translate from Japanese to English to US English!


V2Blast

Report the (correct) British English translation if it's not accepted.


OsoGegenHest

Actually, no. パンツ is just like "pants" in English in that some people use it for underpants and some use it for trousers.

If you do an image search for it, you'll mostly find men's underpants, but also women's knickers/panties, women's slacks and occasionally things like knee-length shorts or women's culottes.


benhyk

I used to get so much flak from my british friends for referring to trousers as pants. In Australia, pretty much any thing that is long, not jeans and worn in semi casual situations can be referred to as pants. Pyjama pants, chino pants, general pants.


Kokawa1

Well, a lot of us are doing that eveytime as there is only japanese to english speakers ^^'


MuttFitness

We dont call underwear pants in the USA. We call them panties, and then only on females.


PaulJones279857

You mean from English to English lite


Drunken_Sailor

You mean tradicional to simplified


Kurobeau

このエッチ!


ArashiNL

"They wear white underpants." should also be correct. :C


LiKenun

“Tighty whities” is what I hear in an American locker room.


V2Blast

That's a kind of underwear, but it's more specific than the Japanese term.


Miroku_87

Why in this sentence "to wear" is はきます while in others is just きます?


Alcedo-Atthis

Japanese has different verbs for "to wear" depending on what sort of thing you're wearing. E.g.:

Hats and such: かぶる. Shirts / upper-body: きる. Pants / lower-body (incl. shoes): はく.


ColeTorvick

This is a great question actually. There are three relevant verbs for wearing something on your person- はく、かぶる、きる。The former is used for items worn below the waist, the middle worn for items on the head, and the latter for items worn on your torso.


JoeMaurizi

I missed this one because i never studied the word for underwear.


jorgecandeias

I'm not sure I require these details.


nich227

彼等は白いパンツを履きます。


Levie17

This particular sentence needs pictures... ;)


Nathan283196

Matching underwear. Kinky.


LEGEND

Naughty naughty.


Hivewired

彼らは白いパンツをはきます should probably be accepted.


BMGX4H

Tsk tsk tsk.... Naughty owl, hiding in the men's locker rooms again...


celcius_01

I see that they're people of culture.


helloiamdavid

'He wears white pants' should probably be accepted as 'pants' is the word we use in British/UK English for underwear.


ArashiNL

It shouldn't because the sentence says かれら which means 'they' not 'he'.


RobbPorter

Pants are trousers in the UK too. For MANY people.


HCvdTann

UK English 'pants' should be accepted. 'He' is incorrect, though.

Also, as we're using the verb for wearing lower-body clothing, 'underwear' is a sloppy translation.

Technically speaking, 'underwear' is a general term for undergarments in American English. It also includes socks, undershirts, garters, etc. British English 'pants' is American English 'underpants'.


Mikutard

I believe this is derived from "panties" rather than BIG BOY PANTS xD


Tayla--

sneaks into your house Ah yes only white underwear now I know that this whole city wears white underwear.


MiguelMedV

When I was asked to translate this I was like: "W-Wait a minute, how do you know that??? Who wrote this in first place?..."


Leo358607

these exercises are getting weirder


Pmahardd

Oh lord never knew that Duolingo is ultra progressive.


EricReyesP

Is "they're wearing white underwear" incorrect?


gyJe7QcR

Strictly speaking yes. It's the wrong tense. ます can only ever translate into simple future tense or simple present tense.


AlasdairRoss

Shouldn't 'they are wearing white underwear' also be correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

"put on" should be accepted as a valid meaning for はきます


sable_lion

Does はきます indicate plural form of the verb きる?


gyJe7QcR

No. It simply means to wear or put on something that's below the waist (pants, underwear, shoes, socks, ...). きる can mean a couple of different things. 切る(きる) to cut, 着る(きる) to wear or put on something from the shoulders down (shirts, dresses, jackets, ...).


steviepeculiar

Can pantsu refer to male underwear? Or does it refer to female underwear only?


Sara1190

All underwear. And since they are referred to as かれら it is probably a group of men, or a mixed group of men and women.


1777556

Thank you Duo!


EricPooley

For non American English speakers does "underwear" ever explicitly not include bras. In American English "underwear" means panties/underpants AND bra/undershirt


Sara1190

Huh, I'm American and I use underwear to refer to just underpants, maybe it differs by region or family.


ElijahWrig414612

...How do you know this?


Nami558407

Does pants in this context mean trousers or underpants


philinator

Why is it all about underwear?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.