"かれらは白いパンツをはきます。"

Translation:They wear white underwear.

June 16, 2017

78 Comments


Turigamot

How does one get access to this information?

June 22, 2017

WilliamSte397501

Watch anime, then slowly turned inti a weeb.

December 27, 2017

Connor782019

You creep up on the person and snek a camera into their slacks, and get arrested for Sexual Assault

February 25, 2019

PLHypjAd

Probably from 本格的ガチムチパンツレスリング

May 9, 2018

Dutch242082

homo in duolingo

November 11, 2018

gareththegeek

As a British English speaker this took careful concentration as I had to translate from Japanese to English to US English!

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report the (correct) British English translation if it's not accepted.

September 18, 2017

Alyeku

British = correct?... lol

October 31, 2017

DorothyZho

I think he means it needs to be correct British English.

December 12, 2017

PaulJones279857

English does come from England you know.

January 25, 2018

Dragon676225

Why do I need English, I'm never going to England. lol he says while living in America.

May 8, 2019

Brian_Jean

lol you got hella downvoted

October 13, 2018

LuisRolando3

He got a lot of lingots though

April 10, 2019

Nathan283196

downvoted by all the 'muricans most likely

October 16, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Actually, no. パンツ is just like "pants" in English in that some people use it for underpants and some use it for trousers.

If you do an image search for it, you'll mostly find men's underpants, but also women's knickers/panties, women's slacks and occasionally things like knee-length shorts or women's culottes.

August 11, 2017

benhyk

I used to get so much flak from my british friends for referring to trousers as pants. In Australia, pretty much any thing that is long, not jeans and worn in semi casual situations can be referred to as pants. Pyjama pants, chino pants, general pants.

July 11, 2018

Kokawa1

Well, a lot of us are doing that eveytime as there is only japanese to english speakers ^^'

September 5, 2017

davidolson22

We dont call underwear pants in the USA. We call them panties, and then only on females.

January 17, 2018

PaulJones279857

You mean from English to English lite

January 25, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

You mean tradicional to simplified

September 1, 2018

Kurobeau

このエッチ!

July 4, 2017

Shulkamania

Hol up

October 4, 2017

ArashiNL

"They wear white underpants." should also be correct. :C

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 18, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

It should

November 9, 2017

LiKenun

“Tighty whities” is what I hear in an American locker room.

August 31, 2017

V2Blast

That's a kind of underwear, but it's more specific than the Japanese term.

September 18, 2017

Miroku_87

Why in this sentence "to wear" is はきます while in others is just きます?

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Japanese has different verbs for "to wear" depending on what sort of thing you're wearing. E.g.:

Hats and such: かぶる. Shirts / upper-body: きる. Pants / lower-body (incl. shoes): はく.

September 14, 2017

Wayne427822

Oh for fu...❤❤❤❤❤❤ Japan!

December 1, 2017

ColeTorvick

This is a great question actually. There are three relevant verbs for wearing something on your person- はく、かぶる、きる。The former is used for items worn below the waist, the middle worn for items on the head, and the latter for items worn on your torso.

October 7, 2017

JoeMaurizi

I missed this one because i never studied the word for underwear.

July 28, 2017

jorgecandeias

I'm not sure I require these details.

December 2, 2017

nich227

彼等は白いパンツを履きます。

January 23, 2018

Levie17

This particular sentence needs pictures... ;)

August 7, 2018

LEGEND

Naughty naughty.

December 13, 2017

Hivewired

彼らは白いパンツをはきます should probably be accepted.

July 3, 2018

InfinitysGrace

Perv

November 6, 2017

79867462078

へんたい!

March 4, 2018

3CKitani

変態 !

December 27, 2018

Nathan283196

Matching underwear. Kinky.

October 16, 2018

BMGX4H

Tsk tsk tsk.... Naughty owl, hiding in the men's locker rooms again...

April 23, 2019

VoluXian

Shameless...

October 16, 2018

celcius_01

I see that they're people of culture.

November 30, 2018

Mitzy__

sneaks into your house Ah yes only white underwear now I know that this whole city wears white underwear.

May 10, 2019

MiguelMedV

When I was asked to translate this I was like: "W-Wait a minute, how do you know that??? Who wrote this in first place?..."

May 12, 2019

helloiamdavid

'He wears white pants' should probably be accepted as 'pants' is the word we use in British/UK English for underwear.

August 6, 2017

ArashiNL

It shouldn't because the sentence says かれら which means 'they' not 'he'.

August 9, 2017

RobbPorter

Pants are trousers in the UK too. For MANY people.

October 10, 2017

HCvdTann

UK English 'pants' should be accepted. 'He' is incorrect, though.

Also, as we're using the verb for wearing lower-body clothing, 'underwear' is a sloppy translation.

Technically speaking, 'underwear' is a general term for undergarments in American English. It also includes socks, undershirts, garters, etc. British English 'pants' is American English 'underpants'.

April 15, 2019

Mikutard

I believe this is derived from "panties" rather than BIG BOY PANTS xD

May 16, 2019

Pmahardd

Oh lord never knew that Duolingo is ultra progressive.

December 22, 2017

EricReyesP

Is "they're wearing white underwear" incorrect?

January 12, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Strictly speaking yes. It's the wrong tense. ます can only ever translate into simple future tense or simple present tense.

July 3, 2018

AlasdairRoss

Shouldn't 'they are wearing white underwear' also be correct?

January 31, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"put on" should be accepted as a valid meaning for はきます

September 3, 2018

sable_lion

Does はきます indicate plural form of the verb きる?

February 14, 2019

gyJe7QcR

No. It simply means to wear or put on something that's below the waist (pants, underwear, shoes, socks, ...). きる can mean a couple of different things. 切る(きる) to cut, 着る(きる) to wear or put on something from the shoulders down (shirts, dresses, jackets, ...).

February 14, 2019

steviepeculiar

Can pantsu refer to male underwear? Or does it refer to female underwear only?

February 25, 2019

Sara1190

All underwear. And since they are referred to as かれら it is probably a group of men, or a mixed group of men and women.

April 21, 2019

1777556

Thank you Duo!

April 13, 2019

AlanS.6

!?

April 29, 2019

EricPooley

For non American English speakers does "underwear" ever explicitly not include bras. In American English "underwear" means panties/underpants AND bra/undershirt

May 5, 2019

Sara1190

Huh, I'm American and I use underwear to refer to just underpants, maybe it differs by region or family.

May 5, 2019

ElijahWrig414612

...How do you know this?

May 20, 2019

Romi-Maulana

この変態!

June 3, 2019

Leo358607

these exercises are getting weirder

June 17, 2019

FranStalli

how is the subject plural? why must it be "underwear" instead of "underpants"?

November 9, 2017

not_a_thing

彼ら is "they"

March 16, 2018

HCvdTann

彼ら is plural; 彼 (he) + ら (pluralizing suffix) = they (masculine).

BUT you are correct; it should be underpants. 'Underwear' is a general term for clothing worn under outerwear, and includes other articles, such as socks, undershirts, etc. Report it. I did.

All underpants are underwear, but all underwear are not underpants.

April 15, 2019

kumardharmjit

why cannot use she

April 7, 2019

Mikutard

かれ - he

かれら - they

But you and I know SHE is one the one making the observation... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.