1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "マリアはどの国のしゅっしんですか?"

"マリアはどの国のしゅっしんですか?"

Translation:Which country is Maria from?

June 16, 2017

9 Comments


MegaWordGuy

It should accept "from which country is Maria."


3Rton

That sounds really tacky to my ear but I guess if it isn't bad form


[deactivated user]

    I interpreted it as a question, "Maria, what country do you come from?" Which should also be correct depending on the context.


liyang.hu

    Strictly speaking, it should be: "Which country was Maria born in?"

    Almost everyone I've met asks 「どの国から来ましたか?」. And when I reply with one of イギリス, 英国, or 北アイランド, they would then typically go:「ご出身は?」。

    In this context, the correct translation is: "Yes, but where are you really from?"


alissarobot

    Exactly. Usually I hear, 「どの国から来ましたか?」Then if hometown (出身) is mentioned, they want to know which city in your country. This one confused me a bit because I thought it was asking about Maria's hometown. I got native confirmation that some people use this phrase to ask which country someone is from.


IsolaCiao

    That's interesting, I've had the opposite experience where everyone always asks me どこの出身 (doko no shusshin), but I had only ever learned から来ました (kara kimashita) at school and it took me forever to learn and understand the word 出身 (shusshin).


Toko102570

    出身is not only used for the country of your origin. It can be used for the school you attended. E.g. 東京大学出身です。


iammoody

    Why is there the particle 「の」between 「国」and 「出身」? I know in a response you wouldn't use a 「の」(For example: マリアさんはロシア出身です。)as tought in the first lesson, so why use it here?


Okappys

    私はこれで正解しました!

    Which country does Maria come from?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.