"マリアはどの国のしゅっしんですか?"

Translation:Which country is Maria from?

June 16, 2017

13 Comments


MegaWordGuy

It should accept "from which country is Maria."

June 16, 2017

3Rton

That sounds really tacky to my ear but I guess if it isn't bad form

May 23, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

I think that still needs another 'from': "From which country is Maria from?"

July 12, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

I interpreted it as a question, "Maria, what country do you come from?" Which should also be correct depending on the context.

June 22, 2017

Lesewesen

Then it would be Maria-san, I guess

June 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. Honorifics are often dropped between friends, family, and if a foreigner has made it clear they prefer being addressed without it (me~!) However, it is a little incongruous with the sentence using です, though scenarios exist where the honorific is not strictly necessary.

July 10, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

That would be 「マリアさん、どこの国の出身ですか。」

July 9, 2017

liyang.hu

Strictly speaking, it should be: "Which country was Maria born in?"

Almost everyone I've met asks 「どの国から来ましたか?」. And when I reply with one of イギリス, 英国, or 北アイランド, they would then typically go:「ご出身は?」。

In this context, the correct translation is: "Yes, but where are you really from?"

August 7, 2017

alissarobot

Exactly. Usually I hear, 「どの国から来ましたか?」Then if hometown (出身) is mentioned, they want to know which city in your country. This one confused me a bit because I thought it was asking about Maria's hometown. I got native confirmation that some people use this phrase to ask which country someone is from.

May 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's interesting, I've had the opposite experience where everyone always asks me どこの出身 (doko no shusshin), but I had only ever learned から来ました (kara kimashita) at school and it took me forever to learn and understand the word 出身 (shusshin).

April 15, 2018

Toko102570

出身is not only used for the country of your origin. It can be used for the school you attended. E.g. 東京大学出身です。

May 29, 2018

iammoody

Why is there the particle 「の」between 「国」and 「出身」? I know in a response you wouldn't use a 「の」(For example: マリアさんはロシア出身です。)as tought in the first lesson, so why use it here?

June 8, 2019

Okappys

私はこれで正解しました!

Which country does Maria come from?

September 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.