1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put chicken and vegetables…

"I put chicken and vegetables."

Translation:とりにくややさいを入れます。

June 16, 2017

15 Comments


Ant2r3s

I think splitting the words like that (やや さい) is a bit confusing


Zhish

The english sentence is incomplete.


johnnybaune

This english sentence is broken.


ElenMiao

The splitting of words is confusing


Stephen378451

Poor english sentence structure. Also using やや here is a bit unnecessary.


Tony_Kaku

Aside from being ungrammatical in English, ya means it should be translated as "... and other things" or "... etc."


emptymug

Wouldnt や be better translated as 'etc'?


trang575839

とりにくとやさいをいれます


Carlos88126

や works in a similar way to と but it's used when you're not naming all the elements in a list.


XRavishX

Ohhh, that's why...


Silsool

Like in a dish?


HieuNgo20

shouldnt this be past tense? With a ました instead of just ます


LajtaiLeve

"Put" can be past tense


ArchpopeDach

This whole lesson is bonkers.


MarkStoehr

The English sentence doesn't make sense to begin with

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.