"I put chicken and vegetables."

Translation:とりにくややさいを入れます。

6/16/2017, 5:35:37 AM

15 Comments


Ant2r3s

I think splitting the words like that (やや さい) is a bit confusing

6/16/2017, 11:46:06 AM

Zhish

The english sentence is incomplete.

6/17/2017, 10:19:52 AM

jensbaune

This english sentence is broken.

6/22/2017, 4:42:32 PM

ElenMiao

The splitting of words is confusing

6/23/2017, 6:58:57 AM

Stephen378451

Poor english sentence structure. Also using やや here is a bit unnecessary.

6/27/2017, 7:06:07 AM

Chris541442

Aside from being ungrammatical in English, ya means it should be translated as "... and other things" or "... etc."

7/18/2017, 6:35:44 PM

emptymug

Wouldnt や be better translated as 'etc'?

7/13/2017, 5:37:44 PM

trang575839

とりにくとやさいをいれます

6/16/2017, 5:35:37 AM

Carlos88126

や works in a similar way to と but it's used when you're not naming all the elements in a list.

6/23/2017, 6:35:43 PM

XRavishX

Ohhh, that's why...

7/14/2017, 2:04:51 AM

Stallya

Like in a dish?

7/9/2017, 10:28:45 PM

HieuNgo20

shouldnt this be past tense? With a ました instead of just ます

7/21/2017, 5:27:40 AM

LajtaiLeve

"Put" can be past tense

8/1/2017, 7:06:16 PM

ArchpopeDach

This whole lesson is bonkers.

7/26/2017, 10:30:47 AM

MarkStoehr

The English sentence doesn't make sense to begin with

8/1/2017, 3:17:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.