1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつ休みはフランスに行ったりドイツに行ったりしたいです。"

"なつ休みはフランスに行ったりドイツに行ったりしたいです。"

Translation:I want to go to places like France and Germany for the summer vacation.

June 16, 2017

54 Comments


Risu_kun

Wouldn't the best translation be "I want to go to France and go to Germany (among doing other things) during summer vacation"? Not sure where the "places like" comes from.


Tobi954423

The "among doing other things" should be "or travel to other places like the ones I listed", since they should be in the same category when using -たり-たり. That's where "places like" come from, it sounds more natural and have the same meaning as "This summer i want to go to france, or go to germany, or go to other similar places"


CarteRouge

"countries like" is not accepted. This translation is too rigid.


Kyrill998

Hardest question untill now... Someone agrees?


No--One

I agree and I hope they get much tougher - actual Japanese is more complicated than this.


Grame69

It better not be or I am screwed XD


Haiw0n

Summer holidays should be accepted, you would never ever hear a British English speaker refer to it as summer vacation.


Aelianos

Which is the exact opposite way for American english :S unless you're talking about the specific holidays, we'd usually just say vacation. I feel like there's a lot of ways to say things where american and British just said "you know what? Let's do it different from each other"


e.freed.2432

They should just accept British English and American English.


IsolaCiao

They do once you submit the error reports.


RosalieWes

We are the same in Australia- we never say summer vacation or summer break. American English, Oy Vey!


Ben813848

I'm also from Australia, and while I typically don't hear "Summer Vacation" like in the states, I've definitely heard people refer to the summer holidays as "summer break".


RodrigoRequiao

Why 「したい」and not 「ほしい」?


Ameides

From my (limited) understanding, したい is for actions and ほしい is for nouns. E.g. "I want a new hat" would use ほしい. "I want to leave" would use したい.


Paul.II

The grammar pattern of this sentence is

tari~ tari~ suru

To make the "want" of suru you conjugate it to sitai.


sherri521264

When you use V-ta-form + ri for listing actions from a longer list, the list ends with a form of shimasu... And in this case, "shitai" for the "want to"... Sorry, I dont have the Japanese keyboard in this device yet.


rabbit.jpg

there's nothing to solve here ...


Hyperguyver

Places like should not be part of the answer.


Haiw0n

That's the whole point of the -たり -たり form. That's exactly how it would be translated.


cvictoria42

But isn't it more like "I want to do things like going to France and going to Germany"? That is, while there's an indication that there's other things the speaker wants to do, those other things wouldn't necessarily be going to other countries. It could be "I want to go to France, to go to Germany, to see my favorite band in concert, etc."


JulietGram

This English translation is TERRIBLE and should be corrected. I've flagged it about 20 times. I can never remember the one awkward way they accept.


RodrigoRequiao

Why「したい」and not「ほしい」?


IsolaCiao

"Hoshii" is for things and "~tai" is used with verbs.

お金が欲しいです。

Okane ga hoshii desu.

I want money. (You want a thing - money.)

お金を借りたいです。

Okane o karitai desu.

I want to borrow money. (You want to do an action - you want to borrow.)


mel657418

Oh dear. I never even thought to ask this question. TY


e.freed.2432

したい comes from する, meaning "to do". So したい mean "I/you/etc. want(s) to do". I believe that with the たり form, forms of する are always used even when ほしい seems like it would work too.


yabu82

"On summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc." gets corrected to "On MY summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc."

"On my summer break I want to go to places like France, Germany, etc." gets corrected to "On my summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc."

"I want to go to places like France and Germany on my summer break" gets corrected to "I want to go to places like France and Germany FOR summer break."

Please fix this question or remove it completely.


Bizarroville

"the" いらないよ


CRLoper

はい、本当にいらないです。アメリカ人が「the summer vacation」と言いません。Americans never say "the summer vacation".


dvkndn

Speaking about summer break, going to France, going to Germany are "actions" that I want to do..


David614991

Why is "I would like to" (instead of "I want to") incorrect?


harhol

This sentence is far too fiddly for Duolingo's binary scoring system. It should be removed, at least for J>E. The translation we are presumably expected to memorize is barely even English.


LiliaCdR

It is correct to say "I want to go places ...."


gyJe7QcR

You will find information about たり/たりする in your Genki 1 (2nd edition, 2011) page 255.


WordSlasher

In response to my answer, Duolingo wrote the following as correct: "I want to go to France and Germany etc. during the summer vacation."

This is what I wrote: "I would like to go to France, Germany, etc. during the summer vacation."

Why is it incorrect to use a comma instead of "and"? Or "I would like to" instead of "I want to"?


dsiap

On summer break should be accepted. During is formal


yabu82

If you give "on summer break", you get "you missed a word" for omitting "MY summer break" - but then the correct translation given here is "for the summer vacation"! There are no personal pronouns in the Japanese sentence and there needn't be any in a correct translation either.


calla465568

the answer is a bit random imo... if you haven't seen duolingo's answer before it is impossible to get this one right


ohohhohhoh

Been using this app for over 100 days and this is by far the worst sentence


Charles574374

I feel like a more accurate, if literal translation would be "On summer vacation, I want to do things like go to France and Germany." There's no "go to places like" in the Japanese.


DerrickMcClure1

This a new one on me. I know the -TARI form, but thought it was used of actions performed simultaneously - KOOHII O NONDARI KAIWA SITARI SIMASITA "We chatted while we were having coffee". You can't go to France and to Germany at the same time, I don't think.


IsolaCiao

It's used for "representative activities" rather than simultaneous activities; I do things like ~ and ~. It's similar to the particle や used with nouns to say "things like ~ and ~".


MaynardHogg

You're confusing -tari with -nagara.


QueenNeferure

How many times do we have to report this question? I start with "in the summer holiday" but it says that goes at the end. Both are correct in English.


Matany1

Why would the answer not be:I want to go to France and Germany for the summer Vacation.


Dylan_Nicholson

"For summer holidays I want go to places like France and Germany" - how is that wrong?


BrodyWasTaken

This is a hard one to learn due to my limited understanding of how to conjugate most verbs that differ from the extreme basics, does anyone have a free way of learning slightly more complex sentence structures and conjugations with more than one or two points of interest in the actual sentence? I cant seem to find anything, and i dont know where to look either


KanKanMikan

sounds like france ni Italy doitsu ni i Italy

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.