"なつ休みはフランスに行ったりドイツに行ったりしたいです。"

Translation:I want to go to places like France and Germany for the summer vacation.

6/16/2017, 5:37:25 AM

48 Comments


Risu_kun

Wouldn't the best translation be "I want to go to France and go to Germany (among doing other things) during summer vacation"? Not sure where the "places like" comes from.

7/5/2017, 5:39:54 AM

Tobi954423

The "among doing other things" should be "or travel to other places like the ones I listed", since they should be in the same category when using -たり-たり. That's where "places like" come from, it sounds more natural and have the same meaning as "This summer i want to go to france, or go to germany, or go to other similar places"

7/17/2017, 3:01:18 PM

Kyrill998

Hardest question untill now... Someone agrees?

9/23/2017, 6:09:39 AM

No--One

I agree and I hope they get much tougher - actual Japanese is more complicated than this.

11/6/2017, 8:25:49 PM

Jacko385437

Summer holidays should be accepted, you would never ever hear a British English speaker refer to it as summer vacation.

9/26/2017, 4:41:28 PM

Aelianos

Which is the exact opposite way for American english :S unless you're talking about the specific holidays, we'd usually just say vacation. I feel like there's a lot of ways to say things where american and British just said "you know what? Let's do it different from each other"

10/3/2017, 6:34:35 AM

Totoro_2021

They should just accept British English and American English.

12/28/2017, 10:38:29 PM

IsolaCiao

They do once you submit the error reports.

1/10/2018, 4:08:38 AM

RosalieWes

We are the same in Australia- we never say summer vacation or summer break. American English, Oy Vey!

12/10/2017, 10:19:12 AM

Ben813848

I'm also from Australia, and while I typically don't hear "Summer Vacation" like in the states, I've definitely heard people refer to the summer holidays as "summer break".

1/28/2019, 11:56:02 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Why 「したい」and not 「ほしい」?

12/6/2017, 8:49:50 PM

Ameides

From my (limited) understanding, したい is for actions and ほしい is for nouns. E.g. "I want a new hat" would use ほしい. "I want to leave" would use したい.

1/24/2018, 4:41:29 AM

sherri521264

When you use V-ta-form + ri for listing actions from a longer list, the list ends with a form of shimasu... And in this case, "shitai" for the "want to"... Sorry, I dont have the Japanese keyboard in this device yet.

10/11/2018, 5:16:24 AM

Paul.II

The grammar pattern of this sentence is

tari~ tari~ suru

To make the "want" of suru you conjugate it to sitai.

2/9/2019, 1:38:13 AM

MatODonnel

Places like should not be part of the answer.

6/30/2017, 3:27:36 PM

Jacko385437

That's the whole point of the -たり -たり form. That's exactly how it would be translated.

9/26/2017, 4:42:24 PM

cvictoria42

But isn't it more like "I want to do things like going to France and going to Germany"? That is, while there's an indication that there's other things the speaker wants to do, those other things wouldn't necessarily be going to other countries. It could be "I want to go to France, to go to Germany, to see my favorite band in concert, etc."

10/22/2018, 6:02:44 AM

rabbit.jpg

there's nothing to solve here ...

6/16/2017, 5:37:25 AM

yabu82

"On summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc." gets corrected to "On MY summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc."

"On my summer break I want to go to places like France, Germany, etc." gets corrected to "On my summer break I want to go to France, Germany, etc."

"I want to go to places like France and Germany on my summer break" gets corrected to "I want to go to places like France and Germany FOR summer break."

Please fix this question or remove it completely.

1/6/2018, 8:18:50 AM

JulietGram

This English translation is TERRIBLE and should be corrected. I've flagged it about 20 times. I can never remember the one awkward way they accept.

2/8/2018, 5:31:05 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Why「したい」and not「ほしい」?

12/6/2017, 8:50:48 PM

IsolaCiao

"Hoshii" is for things and "~tai" is used with verbs.

お金が欲しいです。

Okane ga hoshii desu.

I want money. (You want a thing - money.)

お金を借りたいです。

Okane o karitai desu.

I want to borrow money. (You want to do an action - you want to borrow.)

1/10/2018, 4:13:55 AM

mel657418

Oh dear. I never even thought to ask this question. TY

1/15/2018, 12:11:30 AM

Totoro_2021

したい comes from する, meaning "to do". So したい mean "I/you/etc. want(s) to do". I believe that with the たり form, forms of する are always used even when ほしい seems like it would work too.

12/28/2017, 10:45:46 PM

Paul.II

DFTT

2/9/2019, 1:40:55 AM

dvkndn

Speaking about summer break, going to France, going to Germany are "actions" that I want to do..

8/5/2017, 6:44:19 AM

osarok

I want to go to places like France and Germany in the summer vacation = not accepted

Surely Duo can accept a native speaker using "in" instead of "for". That's just being pedantic.

12/18/2017, 1:30:53 AM

David614991

Why is "I would like to" (instead of "I want to") incorrect?

2/22/2018, 6:26:57 PM

gyJe7QcR

You will find information about たり/たりする in your Genki 1 (2nd edition, 2011) page 255.

11/29/2018, 11:29:28 PM

WordSlasher

In response to my answer, Duolingo wrote the following as correct: "I want to go to France and Germany etc. during the summer vacation."

This is what I wrote: "I would like to go to France, Germany, etc. during the summer vacation."

Why is it incorrect to use a comma instead of "and"? Or "I would like to" instead of "I want to"?

11/8/2017, 9:54:28 PM

dsiap

On summer break should be accepted. During is formal

11/13/2017, 6:36:00 AM

yabu82

If you give "on summer break", you get "you missed a word" for omitting "MY summer break" - but then the correct translation given here is "for the summer vacation"! There are no personal pronouns in the Japanese sentence and there needn't be any in a correct translation either.

1/3/2018, 8:13:26 AM

calla465568

the answer is a bit random imo... if you haven't seen duolingo's answer before it is impossible to get this one right

2/14/2018, 1:29:11 PM

ErikToress

Been using this app for over 100 days and this is by far the worst sentence

2/19/2018, 11:20:12 AM

harhol

This sentence is far too fiddly for Duolingo's binary scoring system. It should be removed, at least for J>E. The translation we are presumably expected to memorize is barely even English.

3/11/2018, 12:27:08 PM

Charles574374

I feel like a more accurate, if literal translation would be "On summer vacation, I want to do things like go to France and Germany." There's no "go to places like" in the Japanese.

6/11/2018, 4:09:50 PM

LiliaCdR

It is correct to say "I want to go places ...."

7/14/2018, 2:12:13 AM

DerrickMcClure1

This a new one on me. I know the -TARI form, but thought it was used of actions performed simultaneously - KOOHII O NONDARI KAIWA SITARI SIMASITA "We chatted while we were having coffee". You can't go to France and to Germany at the same time, I don't think.

7/14/2018, 8:19:31 PM

IsolaCiao

It's used for "representative activities" rather than simultaneous activities; I do things like ~ and ~. It's similar to the particle や used with nouns to say "things like ~ and ~".

7/15/2018, 1:01:21 AM

DerrickMcClure1

Grazie!

7/15/2018, 8:49:32 AM

QueenNeferure

How many times do we have to report this question? I start with "in the summer holiday" but it says that goes at the end. Both are correct in English.

9/4/2018, 7:38:51 PM

Matany1

Why would the answer not be:I want to go to France and Germany for the summer Vacation.

12/5/2018, 4:12:42 AM

Bizarroville

"the" いらないよ

2/1/2019, 7:31:59 AM

LoisShikam

"would like" or "want" should mean the same in this sentence. I'm becoming impatient with the pettiness.

9/16/2018, 11:12:50 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.