"おもしろくない本はいやです。"

Translation:I do not like books that are not interesting.

June 16, 2017

20 Comments


philallthethings

A little kanji comparison; the kanji for きらい(to dislike) is 嫌い, and the kanji for いや (disagreeable) is 嫌

June 23, 2017

G_Yang

Translation for いや is yes/no... What is that supposed to mean?!

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Iya litterally means no but it conveys a since of disgust when used like this.

June 22, 2017

MarcelBenn

Is there any relation to yada that also means no?

July 13, 2017

darthoctopus

面白く無い本は嫌です

July 13, 2017

Goasts

Another example where the insistance on using kana makes the sentence impossible to read.

June 26, 2017

kkaland

But only for people who know the kanji to begin with.

July 18, 2017

jbinero

As someone who doesn't know too much kanji, I would prefer it that once you know certain words well enough, duo would switch them out for kanji. I think that'd be the best of both worlds.

September 14, 2017

DroppedBass

People die when they are killed

October 17, 2017

Megumi302854

I've heard いやです as "do not want" before. If this was your first encounter with it, I can see why it's not clear.

July 5, 2017

Candy580365

When Japanese use "おもしろい" how are you supposed to distinguish between "funny" or "interesting"? Duo marks me incorrect when I guess wrong.

July 4, 2017

tobiasasma

when yes means no, and no means yes..

July 1, 2017

Thkgk

What's wrong with: "Uninteresting books are unpleasant." It's a literal translation und here is no context. おもしろくない本=an uninteresting [or boring] book 嫌=disagreeable; detestable; unpleasant; reluctant​

Even: "I do not like uninteresting books." is okay. "I do not like books that are not interesting." Is not wrong, but it's more an interpetation than a translation.

December 3, 2017

R0naldRaygun

Just to be clear the translation is "I don't want a boring book" right?

July 26, 2017

Steven33851

Right meaning, different nuance. A more literal translation is "I don't want a not interesting book". I used, "I don't want a book that isn't interesting". You would use tsumaranai (つまらない) for 'boring'.

September 15, 2017

BeretBoy

"I do not like books that are uninteresting" is wrong... wow.

December 30, 2017

notbeingstr8

I've been learning Japanese for a really long time now, I would say I'm roughly at N2- N3 (which isn't much) but I've never seen or heard 嫌(いや) before until now.

September 21, 2017

Thkgk

According to Japandict it's a JLPT-5 word. It's a Na-Adjectiv with the meaning: disagreeable, detestable, unpleasant, reluctant

December 3, 2017

krislalev

"i dislike uninteresting books" works

November 1, 2018

RobertMlle19

It is the Derek Zoolander school for kids that can't read good

January 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.