1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おもしろくない本はいやです。"

"おもしろくない本はいやです。"

Translation:I do not like books that are not interesting.

June 16, 2017

23 Comments


philallthethings

A little kanji comparison; the kanji for きらい(to dislike) is 嫌い, and the kanji for いや (disagreeable) is 嫌


G_Yang

Translation for いや is yes/no... What is that supposed to mean?!


hiba226886

Iya litterally means no but it conveys a since of disgust when used like this.


i-am-serious

Is there any relation to yada that also means no?


Mia.Ta

“yada” is as same as “iyada 嫌だ”. And so, やだ and 嫌だ(いやだ) mean “no”. Young children use well やだ.


Goasts

Another example where the insistance on using kana makes the sentence impossible to read.


kkaland

But only for people who know the kanji to begin with.


jbinero

As someone who doesn't know too much kanji, I would prefer it that once you know certain words well enough, duo would switch them out for kanji. I think that'd be the best of both worlds.


Robert338299

I'm learning primarily for conversation (not reading) so kanji would remove some of the ambiguity that you get when talking to someone. So I kind of like the kana-only


darthoctopus

面白く無い本は嫌です


DroppedBass

People die when they are killed


Megumi302854

I've heard いやです as "do not want" before. If this was your first encounter with it, I can see why it's not clear.


Candy580365

When Japanese use "おもしろい" how are you supposed to distinguish between "funny" or "interesting"? Duo marks me incorrect when I guess wrong.


tobiasasma

when yes means no, and no means yes..


Thkgk

What's wrong with: "Uninteresting books are unpleasant." It's a literal translation und here is no context. おもしろくない本=an uninteresting [or boring] book 嫌=disagreeable; detestable; unpleasant; reluctant​

Even: "I do not like uninteresting books." is okay. "I do not like books that are not interesting." Is not wrong, but it's more an interpetation than a translation.


R0naldRaygun

Just to be clear the translation is "I don't want a boring book" right?


Steven33851

Right meaning, different nuance. A more literal translation is "I don't want a not interesting book". I used, "I don't want a book that isn't interesting". You would use tsumaranai (つまらない) for 'boring'.


BeretBoy

"I do not like books that are uninteresting" is wrong... wow.


notbeingstr8

I've been learning Japanese for a really long time now, I would say I'm roughly at N2- N3 (which isn't much) but I've never seen or heard 嫌(いや) before until now.


Thkgk

According to Japandict it's a JLPT-5 word. It's a Na-Adjectiv with the meaning: disagreeable, detestable, unpleasant, reluctant


krislalev

"i dislike uninteresting books" works


RobertMlle19

It is the Derek Zoolander school for kids that can't read good


Shy532436

Dull means uninteresting so おもしろくis equivalent to dull.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.