"いけぶくろでマンガの本をかいます。"

Translation:I am going to buy manga in Ikebukuro.

June 16, 2017

26 Comments


howcheng

I'm not sure why anyone would specifically go to Ikebukuro to buy manga. Your neighborhood bookstore will have plenty of selection.

June 19, 2017

Arsuru

Well, let's just say that Ikebukuro is likely to have manga that may not be so easily found elsewhere. It is a place that has grown to attract female otaku especially, somewhat in contrast to Akihabara.

June 24, 2017

howcheng

Of course, it HAS been more than 20 years since I lived in Japan. Good to know.

June 26, 2017

Joe264823

So they mostly sell romance Mangas?

February 17, 2019

rapinii

Fujoshi land

July 9, 2017

darthoctopus

池袋で漫画の本を買いまます

July 26, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Fine except for the double ま at the end there

September 5, 2017

dcpetit

What's ikebukuro?

June 19, 2017

anamuan

Ikebukuro is a neighborhood in Tokyo

June 24, 2017

lerosbif

It's one of the more quiet, residential parts of the city.

May 16, 2018

MegaWordGuy

It should accept "In Ikebukuro, I buy (manga/comic books)."

June 16, 2017

JohannesRu793051

No it shouldn't because the Japanese word マンガ does not mean "manga" in English.

January 31, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Manga" and "comic books" are both accepted because マンガ means both. I think they're asking more about the word order or the tense of the verb.

January 31, 2019

Crysenley

That's putting extra emphasis on "in Ikebukuro." I believe it would need to be 池袋では, for it to be translated like that.

June 21, 2017

sara-aubrey

I disagree. I feel like in English the clause can be put at the beginning or ending of the sentence, and it does not change the emphasis of the sentence.

June 24, 2017

Arsuru

While you are certainly free to feel that that is the case, the case is that that it is most certainly not. Failing to understand this distinction means missing out on perhaps subtle nuances that change the overall feeling of what is being said.

English has a normal and relatively strict order of SVO. The focus is generally on what starts a clause. Changing this order — and especially when a comma is added for pause — changes the focus and thus what is emphasized. Whether people actually intend to emphasize or not, emphasize it does. It may not necessarially be in an attention-grabbing manner, but it can and will be differently perceived.

Here, "in Ikebukuro" is an adjunct. It is not needed to form a complete sentence. Placing it it at the front emphasizes where it is being done where otherwise it is just additional information that further describes what is done. In fact, you can place it pretty much anywhere for a different effect.

It would be easier to just link some articles than to give explicit examples as this can become quite complicated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anastrophe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inversion_(linguistics)

On that subject, as far as Japanese is concerned, because of how particles work, so long as the verb is last word order is pretty irrelevant grammatically (though it can likewise emphasize one thing over another and one order may be preferred over another).

June 25, 2017

AnthonyHa11

At least I try to, but there's this super-human bartender-lookin' dude running around throwing refrigerators at everyone.

March 13, 2018

NihongoNoGakusei

Does anyone else feel like 漫画の本 is slightly redundant? 漫画 certainly refers to the genre, which I gather is why it was written this way, but it also refers to a given physical comic book, so this essentially saying "a comic book book".

PS please forgive me translating 漫画 as comic book, I realize it is its own thing, this is just for demonstration purposes.

July 9, 2017

impromptu_stdio

マンガ isnt a genre in the same way "comic book" isnt a genre. Horror, comedy, action are genres. マンガ is a medium.

August 12, 2017

cinnabar_willow

It does seem redundant. I'm not sure if that's a quirk of referring to acquiring the physical object vs reading it?

October 17, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

"I'm going to buy a Manga in Ikebukuro" was not accpted. "I will buy a manga in Ikebukuro". "I'm going to" and "I will" are both really the same thing.

April 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

In "Japanese English", they're actually two different things, which is why I think most sentences were pre-programmed with "will" but not with "be going to". It just needs to be reported to be added.

June 9, 2018

indiana779

I said "i will go to ikebukuro to buy manga" and it marked it wrong because its supposed to be "i am going to buy manga in ikebukuro". Arent these the same thing?

August 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

The verb in your sentence and the verb in duolingo's translation are different.

池袋で漫画の本を買います。 (Ikebukuro de manga no hon o kaimasu)

I'm going to buy manga in Ikebukuro / I will buy manga in Ikebukuro / I buy manga in Ikebukuro.

漫画の本を買うために池袋に行きます。(manga no hon o kau tame ni ikebukuro ni ikimasu)

I'm going to go to Ikebukuro to buy manga / I will go to Ikebukuro to buy manga / I go to Ikebukuro to buy manga

August 6, 2018

Makise11

Why is Ikebukuro, of all places, noteworthy?

July 13, 2017

Arsuru

Have a look at the other comments here; it's all been explained already.

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.