"かれはいつもしゃしんをとります。"

Translation:He always takes pictures.

June 16, 2017

50 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼は何時も写真を取ります。

June 28, 2017

Stella_solitas

As far as I remember, 撮りまし should be used instead of 取ります

July 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Both get used, and have the same pronunciation とる and essential meaning, but aye 撮る is specifically only for images, like photos and films.

July 11, 2017

Freyr456924

Then is the kanji you used broader than the one people keep mentioning (for pictures)?

April 7, 2018

pwapwa

That's great help for those who think they could manage with all the kanji, thanks

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

You're welcome. Actually, it very quickly becomes harder to read without the kanji than with, especially when you have enough vocabulary to know a few homonyms.

June 30, 2017

Macchan5

Sorry for the 'Necromancy', but do you know a good way to work on that vocabulary? Duolingo helps, but I frequently mix up the kun/on and I often don't know what the Kanji mean

March 24, 2018

Sonokenokino

A good approach is to look up the Kanji character(s) for a new word in a dictionary, note the meaning, practice writing them and learn the one pronunciation associated with the word.

Do this instead of learning individual Kanji characters with several pronunciations but no context.

This way when an alternative reading for a character you've learned appears in another word, you will learn that alternative reading with the new word and always associate the two together.

August 26, 2018

Christian_Leo

Usually "いつも" is more often used instead of "何時も"

August 9, 2018

MotYLi2

Aren't the kanji you wrote for itsumo pronounced "nanji"? (Like "what time is it?") Is the "mo" giving the hint that it should be pronounced, and thus mean, "itsu"?

August 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Also: yes, the も does hint at it's pronunciation, but don't worry about this particular case: いつも is rarely written in kanji.

August 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kanji can have multiple ways of reading them. In order to know which one it is you study the kanji and the different readings and figure out from the sentence and its context which is the correct reading in that instance. You're not gonna learn that stuff here on Duolingo so I would suggest investing in a good kanji book or two. Something that will teach you about readings but also stroke order, number of strokes, radicals and variations of meaning.

August 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

And for mobile devices, I would suggest getting "Kanji Study" by Colburn, which teaches all of those things Ana mentions in various quizzable forms, divided up into 5 levels (the Japanese Language Proficiency Test or 'JLPT' grades).

August 16, 2017

Christian_Leo

Usually "いつも" is more often used instead of "何時も"

August 9, 2018

jovikasse

Thank you!

July 3, 2017

JacobStewa16

Why is 「何」used?

May 5, 2018

ChikaraGuy

I'm pretty sure that 何時も is incorrect.

September 12, 2018

Robert931915

いつも "EAT, Sumo!" Sumo wrestlers are ALWAYS eating.

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Lol. That's a pretty good mnemonic!

Also points out an interesting problem that Japanese people encounter when learning English (or other languages): we can split "itsumo" into "it-sumo", but for Japanese, it's not possible to break a つ into bits, because it's just one phoneme "つ". With our alphabet, we can express tons of different sounds, but with the Japanese kana you're stuck with about 50. That makes it very difficult to approximate the sounds of other languages, and doubly so when in teaching foreign languages, anything written 'phonetically' is written in katakana. E.g. "Amsterdam" becomes "A-mu-su-te-ru-da-mu", simply because all of those independent consonants don't exist in Japanese.

July 6, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Same wavelength as me, although I was thinking once you start eating a sumo wrestler you'll ALWAYS be eating a sumo wrestler, because of how big they are. Very similar ;)

August 30, 2017

hollt693

Why would you eat a sumo wrestler?? D:

February 27, 2018

Kirei_desu

Coz they are a good source of fats and proteins, duh.

May 29, 2018

Meiyoou

nice touch of cannibalism there :)

February 10, 2019

Chris785014

"しゃしん" is photograph(s). "え" is picture(s)

June 16, 2017

TomMaurer4

え, or 絵, is a picture that was hand drawn. While "photograph" is the more accurate translation, you have to take liberties sometimes.

June 22, 2017

DaveFolan

For the purposes of Duolingo, I think "photo" would be a better translation just to help us understand the context easier.

June 24, 2017

ellieplants

*pictures

August 24, 2017

Bridgett777053

whispers p-prompto?

March 10, 2018

amangimam

How can we distinguish between しゃしん (a picture) and しゃしん (pictures)?

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

We can't, if all we have is the word しゃしん . It can be determined by context only; if there isn't any, then both could be correct.

June 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

If you are told/given an amount then you would know that it was more than one picture.

July 9, 2017

melrissa219

Okay i'm confused with 'tori' as bird in とります lol. How do you translate "he always takes bird pictures"?

February 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is not 'tori' meaning bird. It is a verb - a totally different word - torimasu meaning to take (pictures). Nothing about birds in this sentence. Just like red and reduction are different words in English red is a colour while reduction means a decrease in numbers or quantity.

February 1, 2018

hollt693

How close is 取る to the English "take" in meaning and use? I know you wouldn't "take" a shower, a bath, or medicine, but what other things do you とる in Japanese?

February 27, 2018

chiiyo

取る is actually quite close to the "pick up/retrieve" meaning of "take" in english, in that you can take something (paper in my example) from a table "机から紙を取ります" or off a wall "壁から紙を取ります". To me, the "to photograph" verb should more accurately be "撮ります" instead of "取ります" but the latter is used quite often in that context especially if you think of he colloquial "take a photo". The other examples of how you would use "take" in english are not really "pick up/retrieve" and in a sense the japanese version of the correct verb would be more fitted to that actual action, for example, to "drink medicine" (薬を飲みます), to "enter the bathtub" (keeping in mind that ofuro お風呂 generally seems to indicate the physical item not the process) (お風呂に入ります) etc. Hope that helps?

January 25, 2019

Whateverjunk

Tada-kun, is that you??

January 18, 2019

nunoncastors

Any particular reason photographs isnt accepted?

October 10, 2017

Limeila

It should, but Japanese course is still in beta. Report it :)

April 27, 2018

RonSteele5

"Itsumo" does not always mean always literally. According to Sanseido's dictionary it means also "habitually" or usually

December 23, 2018

Akseli77

This is literally me

September 13, 2017

Leung39244

He always take photgraphs.

January 13, 2018

Cecil164832

Baka desu. Photographs are the same as photos and pictures.

April 17, 2018

sam31111

Why it is not accepting 'he always takes photos'?

May 17, 2018

Draksenn

Like Japanese tourists

May 25, 2018

Sakuma13

I accidentally pressed breakfast ._.

December 3, 2018

Regalia_Imperial

I answered "He always takes pictures" for the first try on this phrase but it was marked as wrong, it said that "He takes pictures often" is the correct one so I go and use that for the second try but it also gets marked wrong and says that "He always takes pictures" is the correct one this time.

March 18, 2019

AlanS.6

Does 写真 mean "photograph" or is it a more generic term for bidimensional images, like "picture" in English?

May 1, 2019

Macchan5

Photograph, 絵 is for drawing/pictures more generally

May 2, 2019

Takkun11

彼はいつも写真を取ります

May 23, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

So every time in this lesson 枚 presented as kanji. Yet when I choose 枚 from the word bank for "まい", it's wrong...and I can't even report!

May 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.