"週まつはコスプレをします。"

Translation:I cosplay on weekends.

6/16/2017, 6:26:41 AM

24 Comments


Nush_W

'Weekends' should also be accepted.

7/6/2017, 8:30:55 PM

KaterinaRuud

It is now

7/31/2017, 8:58:44 AM

Gallahaut

"I cosplay on the weekends" was not accepted for me.

10/20/2017, 9:56:16 PM

V2Blast

It accepted it but said it was a typo of "weekend". I reported it.

9/6/2017, 5:11:30 AM

daniel.z.tg

We've gone full circle. Now whenever I type "weekend," it accepts it but keeps on trying to make me use "weekends."

10/25/2018, 4:49:40 AM

Smodgey1

I don't see what's wrong with 'I cosplay at the weekend'? Thanks

9/9/2017, 11:13:04 AM

testmoogle

What's wrong with that is that you didn't write it wrong! (I'm being completely serious, unfortunately.) ^^;

10/28/2017, 9:57:38 PM

azuranyan

You can't do something "at" the weekend, because the weekend is not a location.

7/8/2018, 1:12:36 AM

testmoogle

It's a temporal location (a location in time).

Can you do stuff "at" three o'clock? Or, because "three o'clock" isn't a location, would you say this should use "on" instead?

The weekend is the "end of the week" (the week's end). Do people do stuff "on" the end of the week, or "at"?

"On" the beginning of the week, or "at"?

7/8/2018, 2:13:56 AM

gabchan

週末はコスプレをします。

9/23/2018, 4:12:34 PM

David854118

Is "I'm wearing a costume on the weekend" wrong or something?

9/11/2017, 2:09:51 AM

insanity54

Kind of. Cosplay is often more than simply wearing a costume. It usually involves posing, snapping pictures, and sometimes playing the part of the character you're dressed as.

9/13/2017, 5:05:37 AM

BreathlessTao

Ok so "I'm cosplaying" is apparently wrong, because this sentence can only be "They're cosplaying". Not sure where or how we were supposed to get that from.

9/25/2017, 3:38:31 AM

LinguDemo

"I'm cosplaying" would be more along the lines of 私はコスプレをしています。

7/17/2018, 3:27:30 PM

honeyrbw

"I cosplay on weekend" is wrong? It was not accepted. Should I use the plural of weekend?

3/26/2018, 1:05:20 PM

Nush_W

Yes, you can use "on weekends" or "on the weekend".

3/27/2018, 9:05:00 AM

Seattle_scott
Plus

I play Cosplay on the weekends. ? Nope. Not accepted. But in English I would really say "I cosplay", as it's used like a verb, but that was also rejected.

4/29/2018, 10:14:27 PM

DerrickMcClure1

Pardon me, but is this a course in Japanese or in contemporary American slang? I've never heard the word (to call it such) "cosplay" till this minute. What the deil does it mean, besides KOSUPURE?

7/15/2018, 7:11:47 PM

Chris58269

Note that both these sources give it as a noun not a verb. I've never heard it used as a verb in Australia. Then I don't have much interest in cosplay anyhow.

12/30/2018, 2:55:20 AM

daniel.z.tg

The first source gives it as a verb, see the second definition:

NOUN

mass noun

[...]

VERB

[NO OBJECT]

Engage in cosplay.

12/30/2018, 2:59:56 AM

woa7dSD5

I didn't know what cosplay was and so I looked it up. Wikipedia uses it as a verb.

3/2/2019, 3:26:21 AM

MegaWordGuy

It should accept "costume play."

6/16/2017, 6:26:41 AM

cherubl

Eh, no one says that irl though.

6/28/2017, 10:38:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.