1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはコスプレをします。"

"週まつはコスプレをします。"

Translation:I cosplay on weekends.

June 16, 2017

23 Comments


Nush_W

'Weekends' should also be accepted.


Gallahaut

"I cosplay on the weekends" was not accepted for me.


daniel.z.tg

We've gone full circle. Now whenever I type "weekend," it accepts it but keeps on trying to make me use "weekends."


V2Blast

It accepted it but said it was a typo of "weekend". I reported it.


Smodgey1

I don't see what's wrong with 'I cosplay at the weekend'? Thanks


gabchan

週末はコスプレをします。


Rafa279213

I dress up on the weekends should be a valid answer. It already accepted in some of the exercises.


Seattle_Scott

I play Cosplay on the weekends. ? Nope. Not accepted. But in English I would really say "I cosplay", as it's used like a verb, but that was also rejected.


DerrickMcClure1

Pardon me, but is this a course in Japanese or in contemporary American slang? I've never heard the word (to call it such) "cosplay" till this minute. What the deil does it mean, besides KOSUPURE?


Chris58269

Note that both these sources give it as a noun not a verb. I've never heard it used as a verb in Australia. Then I don't have much interest in cosplay anyhow.


daniel.z.tg

The first source gives it as a verb, see the second definition:

NOUN

mass noun

[...]

VERB

[NO OBJECT]

Engage in cosplay.


woa7dSD5

I didn't know what cosplay was and so I looked it up. Wikipedia uses it as a verb.


hippietrail

It's world slang that originated in Japan, though in Japanese it was made from English words but not from a phrase previously used by English speakers. It's now used in many European languages, mostly by people younger than yourself probably.


David854118

Is "I'm wearing a costume on the weekend" wrong or something?


insanity54

Kind of. Cosplay is often more than simply wearing a costume. It usually involves posing, snapping pictures, and sometimes playing the part of the character you're dressed as.


BreathlessTao

Ok so "I'm cosplaying" is apparently wrong, because this sentence can only be "They're cosplaying". Not sure where or how we were supposed to get that from.


LinguDemo

"I'm cosplaying" would be more along the lines of 私はコスプレをしています。


honeyrbw

"I cosplay on weekend" is wrong? It was not accepted. Should I use the plural of weekend?


Nush_W

Yes, you can use "on weekends" or "on the weekend".


Sihaz

so do you want cosplay or dress up? Please decide Duolingo...


Sihaz

"i cosplay..." = terrible english!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.