"かのじょは来ますか?"

Translation:Will she come?

June 16, 2017

72 Comments


Jaugust8

Yes( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Fun side-note: Japanese people don't "come", they "go" (行く).

June 18, 2017

Jose.Cazares

They come and go. They come and go.

June 25, 2017

chibijuanella

Where did they come from, where did they go.

November 21, 2017

tom623282

Where did they come from cotton eye joe

August 19, 2018

gokudo_joe

i'm gokudo joe does that count?

May 14, 2019

not_a_thing

いってきます

September 26, 2017

cs12b006

いってらっしゃい

March 9, 2018

ClaraUniverse

I'm laughed out looooud

October 4, 2018

DaraDermod

Talking of Michelangelo

August 7, 2017

sod_off

This has 69 likes. PERFECT.

July 26, 2017

LFX74

Iku

December 25, 2017

Freyr456924

Thank you, I forgot!

March 19, 2018

IchiManDesu

There is alternate way to tell that "I'm coming" is 来る, which is mentioned on this exercise, but 来る is seldomly used in conversations. They use 来る only when they say "I'm coming (to you)" from nearby the speaker's viewpoint

October 1, 2018

kai19154

o h

July 10, 2017

-mori-mori-

yes indeed (≧▽≦)

January 22, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

How many hentai do you ever have seen?

June 26, 2018

BraydonAnd

No...

October 4, 2018

Cats777

L-lewd!

July 20, 2017

kai19154

if she's doing it with you she won't

July 10, 2017

stefan69gitrekt

Lol

September 16, 2017

NESguru

The 'ki' here is to make her come.

October 31, 2018

IcexAoki

この変態!

October 8, 2017

David611573

Sploosh

March 31, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I WAS GOING TO JUST POST A LENNY FACE WITHOUT THE YES. UUUUUUUGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

but anyway ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 30, 2018

lindarthebard

The fact that these lessons keep using かれ and かのじょ like "he" and "she" really messes me up. I've never heard it used like that, only as "that boy/girl", and people will just repeat names instead of using pronouns. I feel like this is going to teach people bad/impolite speaking habits.

June 23, 2017

AmaranthZi

I was taught that in my Japanese class too. "あのおんあのこは....." but I think that maybe it might be used in casual conversations more. considering I'm planning on living in Japan after college permanently, it's still really helpful.

June 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

女の子*

June 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

my keyboard hates the letter ん

June 29, 2017

Frrost

Yeah you have to doubletap n for ん and 女の子 is おんなのこ in kana, no あ.

June 30, 2017

Frrost

Replying to myself cuz i cant reply to you but yeah, kana refers to hiragana and katakana. Basically, kana is not kanji.

June 30, 2017

AmaranthZi

I know there's no a, that's why I corrected myself. like you said, you have to double tap to get the ん and I didn't realize that so instead of おんな it did おんあ. also kana? do they call hiragana kana for short? I'd think they'd call katakana kana for short.

June 30, 2017

IchiManDesu

Unless if you have a original Japanese 12 keys keyboard, you just slide it on ん.

October 1, 2018

thoriguc

Cant reply to your last comment, but katakana and hiragana are types of kana. Google "kana" if you need to

July 20, 2017

LeeTakeuch

Make some japanese friends online first.

September 17, 2017

IchiManDesu

Yes, because かれ and かのじょ is very rare in coversations and stuff like that. It is not impolite, but they may wonder like what are you talking about. Usually japanese will ask separately "Who/which one are you talking about", but they usually don't say He or She, His or Her. So they just say i. e. かっこいいです or サラがかわいいですね.

October 1, 2018

JulioMissa1

Innuendos aside, what does exactly this phrase mean in japanese? Is it more like "Is she coming?" or "Will she come?"?

June 17, 2017

RoseWolf95

In English both of those usually seem the same. But if by "Is she coming" you mean "Is she travelling on her way this second", then this sentence isn't that. That would be "かのじょは来ていますか?" which joins the te form of 来ます with います, which I imagine the course will teach later.

June 18, 2017

BrettStock1

I could have sworn i learned kanojo meant girlfriend, but they seem to be using it exclusively as a pronoun for girls... Did i learn wrong?

July 1, 2017

Rob0215

It can refer to both meanings. Like many other words and phrases in Japanese, the context will usually dictate which one it is.

July 1, 2017

DominicSal294966

yeah that tripped me up to... I don't get that either - I guess it's like gohan meaning "rice" or "meal". And you're just supposed to know from the context. Which of course is not clear at all (and even less so on Duolingo)

March 10, 2018

tarredfeather

I'm pretty sure it means girlfriend in the first place but can also be a rude way to refer to a woman, but only if you don't know her name. First answer (also depending on context of course) should be "will your girlfriend also come?".

August 31, 2017

chibijuanella

Nope. The first meaning of kanojo is "she", but it also can mean girlfriend.

Probably Japanese didn't use to date in public, so they didn't have a word for it until recently and the language didn't catch up. But since the use of the word ガールフレンド is quite common they don't have the need for a japanese word.

November 22, 2017

BastTee

The point is, I currently have a Japanese girlfriend, and I know a lot of Japanese people, but I never heard "girlfriend". They will always use 彼女 as girlfriend, or 彼氏 as boyfriend. With 僕の or 私の, etc ; to be more precised. But if I ask a person だれですか and that person just answer me 彼女です I immediately understand it means girlfriend. By the way, like all around the world, each area has its own way of saying things, and I'm living in Kansai, so maybe there is a different use of those words in Tokyo. :)

July 5, 2018

Jim373739

Staring at the sea Will she come? Is there hope for me After all is said and done?

...oh sorry, lost my train of thought.

July 22, 2017

ZelieZazou

彼女は来ますか? Is this correct?

July 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Also only a learner, but I can't see anything wrong with it.

July 14, 2018

KMoD11

So... Lets say that a friend has invited my sister and I somewhere. "Will she come?" would be the correct response?

March 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It would be grammatically correct, though in that context your friend is more likely to use "(younger / older) sister" than "she". As in: いもうと・おねえさんは来ますか?

March 10, 2018

KivetKertokaa

Why I can't use kanji in this one?

September 11, 2018

Lindor87

this is the most annoying thing with this course, sometimes they demand kanji, and others they don't allow it ... meeh

November 2, 2018

OblastOrm

彼女は来ますか is marked incorrectly as wrong. It only accepts the answer when I type out 彼女 (かのじょ) in hiragana.

December 11, 2018

sicilechanson

"Will she arrive?" was not accepted. :(

March 27, 2019

Nicolle341377

I just forgot the "Come" part. I hate me.

April 1, 2019

Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 5, 2018

shadie.l

anyone else have problems with this question? im getting it correct and it still says its wrong

June 10, 2018

kairu260485

If you look at the translation duo gives for kimasuka it says do or does. So if you are going on that it is a confusing sentence.

September 24, 2018

weljo1

When will she come.. was correct awhile ago.

November 12, 2018

You-so-ro-

surely not stop dreaming

March 7, 2019

KMoD11

I mean is this something I would expect to hear from said situation in other post because I realized I wasnt that clear about it

March 6, 2018

RobertKinzie

Finally something I can look out for when I am watching Rea(l)ove

May 9, 2018

Sleepingegg1

How can you tell thw difference beetween will she come and does she come?

May 15, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think there is one. Japanese doesn't have a future tense, they just use present tense for that purpose.

June 1, 2018

mert385646

Can we say "Is she come?"

July 12, 2018

endlessrepeat

"Is she come?" is an archaic way of saying "Has she come?", that is, "Has she arrived?" It's the present perfect form, which (generally speaking) refers to a completed action that has affected the present--basically a type of past tense.

The verb 来ます (きます) in the Japanese sentence is in the non-past tense, so "Will she come?" or "Is she coming?" or "Is she going to come?" would all be good translations because the action hasn't finished yet. (かのじょは)来ましたか? would mean "Has she come?"

Note that saying "Is she come?" in modern English sounds unnatural. You only see the verb "to be" used as an auxiliary verb (instead of "to have") in older texts, like the Christmas song "Joy to the World": the lyric "Joy to the world, the Lord is come" would be "...the Lord has come" if it had been written recently.

September 8, 2018

BastTee

Sorry but this is not really english... At least, never heard this before.

July 13, 2018

DaveOoi

phrasing BOOM

July 5, 2017

saliast

Such a terribly odd sentence, one i cannot seem to get the usage of in either language.

August 22, 2017

Dakai

This sentence is more like "Will your girlfriend come?"

September 26, 2017

Hanzoiscyoot

only if she a thot

April 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.