1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょは来ますか?"

"かのじょは来ますか?"

Translation:Will she come?

June 16, 2017

40 Comments


Jaugust8

Yes( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Shinobusagi

Fun side-note: Japanese people don't "come", they "go" (行く).


Jose.Cazares

They come and go. They come and go.


chibijuanella

Where did they come from, where did they go.


tom623282

Where did they come from cotton eye joe


gokudo_joe

i'm gokudo joe does that count?


not_a_thing

いってきます


cs12b006

いってらっしゃい


ClaraUniverse

I'm laughed out looooud


adilDev

Ahhahahahahahah


DaraDermod

Talking of Michelangelo


sod_off

This has 69 likes. PERFECT.


IroKun

There is alternate way to tell that "I'm coming" is 来る, which is mentioned on this exercise, but 来る is seldomly used in conversations. They use 来る only when they say "I'm coming (to you)" from nearby the speaker's viewpoint


kai19154

if she's doing it with you she won't


IcexAoki

この変態!


NESguru

The 'ki' here is to make her come.


lindarthebard

The fact that these lessons keep using かれ and かのじょ like "he" and "she" really messes me up. I've never heard it used like that, only as "that boy/girl", and people will just repeat names instead of using pronouns. I feel like this is going to teach people bad/impolite speaking habits.


AmaranthZi

I was taught that in my Japanese class too. "あのおんあのこは....." but I think that maybe it might be used in casual conversations more. considering I'm planning on living in Japan after college permanently, it's still really helpful.


AmaranthZi

my keyboard hates the letter ん


Frrost

Yeah you have to doubletap n for ん and 女の子 is おんなのこ in kana, no あ.


Frrost

Replying to myself cuz i cant reply to you but yeah, kana refers to hiragana and katakana. Basically, kana is not kanji.


AmaranthZi

I know there's no a, that's why I corrected myself. like you said, you have to double tap to get the ん and I didn't realize that so instead of おんな it did おんあ. also kana? do they call hiragana kana for short? I'd think they'd call katakana kana for short.


IroKun

Unless if you have a original Japanese 12 keys keyboard, you just slide it on ん.


thoriguc

Cant reply to your last comment, but katakana and hiragana are types of kana. Google "kana" if you need to


LeeTakeuch

Make some japanese friends online first.


IroKun

Yes, because かれ and かのじょ is very rare in coversations and stuff like that. It is not impolite, but they may wonder like what are you talking about. Usually japanese will ask separately "Who/which one are you talking about", but they usually don't say He or She, His or Her. So they just say i. e. かっこいいです or サラがかわいいですね.


JulioMissa1

Innuendos aside, what does exactly this phrase mean in japanese? Is it more like "Is she coming?" or "Will she come?"?


RoseWolf95

In English both of those usually seem the same. But if by "Is she coming" you mean "Is she travelling on her way this second", then this sentence isn't that. That would be "かのじょは来ていますか?" which joins the te form of 来ます with います, which I imagine the course will teach later.


BrettStock1

I could have sworn i learned kanojo meant girlfriend, but they seem to be using it exclusively as a pronoun for girls... Did i learn wrong?


Rob0215

It can refer to both meanings. Like many other words and phrases in Japanese, the context will usually dictate which one it is.


domsalazar0

yeah that tripped me up to... I don't get that either - I guess it's like gohan meaning "rice" or "meal". And you're just supposed to know from the context. Which of course is not clear at all (and even less so on Duolingo)


Jim373739

Staring at the sea Will she come? Is there hope for me After all is said and done?

...oh sorry, lost my train of thought.


ZelieZazou

彼女は来ますか? Is this correct?


sicilechanson

"Will she arrive?" was not accepted. :(


Ryu152657

So "ikimasu" is different from "kimas"?


Hector843229

Can "is she coming?" be correct also? or not?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.