Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"かれはいつ来ますか?"

Translation:When will he come?

1 year ago

51 Comments


Jaugust8
Jaugust8

After her( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

*before (probably)

1 year ago

ArthurFields

lawls

4 months ago

Cats777

L-lewd!

1 year ago

LynaDuante

Hahahaha I was expecting to see the comments here xD so much fun

1 year ago

DS_Synchro

I didnt see this message at the top. Kinda was worried you guys missed one.

6 months ago

kai19154

i don't know about that he seems pretty quick

1 year ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

In the inappropriate sense it's actually 行く not 来る.

1 month ago

ClaraUniverse

With her?

2 weeks ago

GoatyOaty
GoatyOaty

I am not sure of the use of "I-Tsu" here. Without it the question is "is he coming?" with it the question is "when will he come?"? It indicates the verb has been answered yes to or something?

1 year ago

Boringjorn

You might be getting confused by Duolingo's tooltips, which confuse the はい as "yes" on this one unless you click on the つ.

1 year ago

Oscarvarium

It's not too weird, we actually do the same thing in English: "[when] is he coming?".

1 year ago

JelisW
JelisW

You are correct. 彼は来ますか is just "is he coming?" (Hur hur) いつ is the question word for "when?"

1 year ago

bazanathon
bazanathon

So how does one tell the difference between いつ (one) and いつ(when) ?

1 year ago

gengkev
gengkev

"one thing" is 一つ = ひとつ, not いつ

1 year ago

jamoozy
jamoozy

I'm afraid I don't understand your question, but would like to help. Can you rephrase?

1 year ago

noraleo_

So いつ means "when"? Havent we learnt something else for "when"? I don't remember

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

いつ is indeed the word for "when".

1 year ago

grippygecko

The audio for this sentence sound like it said itsukimaska rather than itsu imaska does the pronunciation of imasu change to kimasu if proceeded by a u sound ?

1 year ago

jhonfpedroza
jhonfpedroza

来ます is pronounced kimasu, the verb 来る means to come.

1 year ago

Tara_han

Didn't we learn きる = wear in one of the early lessons?

4 months ago

zvxayr

they are homophones

3 months ago

JelisW
JelisW

To add on, 来る is an irregular verb. When it's in this form (ie its dictionary form), it's actually pronounced くる (kuru). When conjugated in -masu form, that first character is pronounced き (ki), hence きます (kimasu)

3 months ago

Omar735681

Japanese has a lot od homophones

3 months ago

BenJammin234988

When you build it.

7 months ago

PhilNolan1

I got it wrong with "when does he arrive?". When does he come?" doesn't make any sense.

11 months ago

JelisW
JelisW

It also accepts "when will he come", which sounds less awkward.

I guess the problem with "arrive" is that in English we could use it regardless of destination point. You can say "When will he arrive here". You can also say "when will he arrive there".

来る on the other hand is not similarly flexible in its useage. It's used specifically to indicate travel from somewhere else, to where the speaker is (or will be). The closest we have to that in English is "to come"

As a sidenote, 行く holds the direct opposite function: indicating travel to a destination away from the speaker, hence "to go".

...it's actually a little more complicated than that, but roughly speaking, that's the idea.

11 months ago

LukeBrosna1

"To arrive" and "to come" are two different words in Japanese, much as they are in English.

"To arrive" is 着く (つく), and conjugates to 着きます in polite form. For example (たとえば) : 日本に着きます。 (To arrive in Japan).

"To come", as we know, is 来る (くる), which is an irregular verb (along with する/します) and conjugates to 来ます (きます). For example: 明日、(あなたは)学校に来ますか。(Will you come to school tomorrow?).

1 month ago

Tara_han

It accepted "when is he coming?" which I think is more natural in English.

4 months ago

patriceiayu
patriceiayuPlus

WHY CAN いつ BE 何時、 AND なんじ BE 何時?! trying to write in my kanji notebook but sew confused '''

9 months ago

Kirug_Kirk
Kirug_Kirk

いつ = itsu = when? 何時 = nanji = what time? なんじ = nanji = what time? =何時 . "what time?" I guess is close enough to "when?".

6 months ago

WindSilence

Think of 何時 as "when is it" so asking the time is like "when is it now?" And in this semtence "when is it he will come"... when thinking of Japanese sentences you have to think a bit more old English. Its not that simple, but it helps to get past the barrier of Japanese simply using words in a different manner than their closest english equivalent.

5 months ago

elhani86

When is she coming? Was not accepted!!

1 month ago

arcferrari248

彼はいつ来ますか?

10 months ago

Meiyoou
Meiyoou

that's what she said

3 months ago

kidkuma

So いつ is how much right? But phrasing it with 来ます makes it when will he come? Or am i mistaken in the いつ usage?

1 month ago

JelisW
JelisW

いつ--when いくら--how much (cost) This one hasn't been introduced yet, but there's also いくつ--how many

1 month ago

YinKiLaw

Why "When will he come then?" not correct?

9 months ago

Shikaar

My answer was rejected, I said: When will he be coming? Am I wrong?

8 months ago

Meiyoou
Meiyoou

you are. you don't say that in this context in english

3 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Shikar, that means the same as "When will he come? You should report it. "come" or "be coming" mean the same thing.

1 week ago

hE4S2

The question is will he come again?

1 year ago

gerillamarketing
gerillamarketing

Tests are easily solvable solely based on the buttons. Without reading or hearing the original sentence.

1 year ago

Robert931915

I don't wish to sound prudish, but please remember that Duolingo is used widely in classrooms. I feel such comments should be removed.

1 year ago

Frrost

You think the students dont joke about this on their own? Lmao

1 year ago

ERN1919
ERN1919Plus

Any English speaker sees this (in a classroom or not) and they're going to think of the obvious double meaning here.

If anything it'll probably offer them entertainment which will encourage them to continue learning here.

1 year ago

kai19154

agreed haha

1 year ago

Robert931915

I take your point. I suppose it all depends how young the children are that are using Duolingo. I simply felt uncomfortable reading those comments with them in mind. I know it seems like harmless innuendo, and I think it's great that humour encourages us in our studies, but I'd always put children first. That said, this is an excellent learning aid, and I wish you all the best.

1 year ago

saliast
saliast

Not to mention (and yet i am) that it derails the forum's purpose of being an assist to learning the language.

1 year ago

insanity54

Since September 2017, Duolingo in classroom mode (alows teacher to track student progress) hides all comments.

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

Just downvote them.

1 year ago