"かれはいつ来ますか?"

Translation:When will he come?

June 16, 2017

73 Comments


Jaugust8

After her( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 16, 2017

hectorlqr

*before (probably)

June 18, 2017

ArthurFields

lawls

June 18, 2018

Cats777

L-lewd!

July 22, 2017

kuma-tan

へんたい!

January 19, 2019

LynaDuante

Hahahaha I was expecting to see the comments here xD so much fun

July 26, 2017

DS_Synchro

I didnt see this message at the top. Kinda was worried you guys missed one.

April 17, 2018

Imnuts7

In the inappropriate sense it's actually 行く not 来る.

September 15, 2018

Schmatte

It depends if she wants the quick version or the full two minutes.

July 20, 2019

kai19154

i don't know about that he seems pretty quick

July 10, 2017

ClaraUniverse

With her?

October 4, 2018

noraleo_

So いつ means "when"? Havent we learnt something else for "when"? I don't remember

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

いつ is indeed the word for "when".

September 9, 2017

Joshua10902

What about どこ?

November 17, 2018

Joshua10902

Wait never mind that's where

November 17, 2018

Nicolle341377

"どこ" is "where".

April 1, 2019

inhTn

どこ is where .

September 11, 2019

SaltyBrian

何時 means "what time?"

You may also be thinking of いくつ, which means "how many?", or いくら, which means "how much?". I get them mixed up personally.

March 6, 2019

apprentice45

nanji, maybe but there it's more about what time it is with the hour

August 21, 2019

GoatyOaty

I am not sure of the use of "I-Tsu" here. Without it the question is "is he coming?" with it the question is "when will he come?"? It indicates the verb has been answered yes to or something?

July 8, 2017

Boringjorn

You might be getting confused by Duolingo's tooltips, which confuse the はい as "yes" on this one unless you click on the つ.

September 9, 2017

Oscarvarium

It's not too weird, we actually do the same thing in English: "[when] is he coming?".

July 14, 2017

JelisW

You are correct. 彼は来ますか is just "is he coming?" (Hur hur) いつ is the question word for "when?"

July 20, 2017

bazanathon

So how does one tell the difference between いつ (one) and いつ(when) ?

August 1, 2017

gengkev

"one thing" is 一つ = ひとつ, not いつ

August 5, 2017

jamoozy

I'm afraid I don't understand your question, but would like to help. Can you rephrase?

July 9, 2017

BenJammin234988

When you build it.

March 6, 2018

grippygecko

The audio for this sentence sound like it said itsukimaska rather than itsu imaska does the pronunciation of imasu change to kimasu if proceeded by a u sound ?

August 25, 2017

jhonfpedroza

来ます is pronounced kimasu, the verb 来る means to come.

September 5, 2017

Tara_han

Didn't we learn きる = wear in one of the early lessons?

June 19, 2018

zvxayr

they are homophones

July 10, 2018

JelisW

To add on, 来る is an irregular verb. When it's in this form (ie its dictionary form), it's actually pronounced くる (kuru). When conjugated in -masu form, that first character is pronounced き (ki), hence きます (kimasu)

July 10, 2018

Omar735681

Japanese has a lot od homophones

July 14, 2018

Sword962522

How do they live with this??

May 13, 2019

PhilNolan1

I got it wrong with "when does he arrive?". When does he come?" doesn't make any sense.

October 26, 2017

JelisW

It also accepts "when will he come", which sounds less awkward.

I guess the problem with "arrive" is that in English we could use it regardless of destination point. You can say "When will he arrive here". You can also say "when will he arrive there".

来る on the other hand is not similarly flexible in its useage. It's used specifically to indicate travel from somewhere else, to where the speaker is (or will be). The closest we have to that in English is "to come"

As a sidenote, 行く holds the direct opposite function: indicating travel to a destination away from the speaker, hence "to go".

...it's actually a little more complicated than that, but roughly speaking, that's the idea.

October 26, 2017

RodrigoVan172228

Your comment should have more likes. That was exactly my question.

September 10, 2019

LukeBrosna1

"To arrive" and "to come" are two different words in Japanese, much as they are in English.

"To arrive" is 着く (つく), and conjugates to 着きます in polite form. For example (たとえば) : 日本に着きます。 (To arrive in Japan).

"To come", as we know, is 来る (くる), which is an irregular verb (along with する/します) and conjugates to 来ます (きます). For example: 明日、(あなたは)学校に来ますか。(Will you come to school tomorrow?).

September 4, 2018

Tara_han

It accepted "when is he coming?" which I think is more natural in English.

June 19, 2018

arcferrari248

彼はいつ来ますか?

December 1, 2017

angelstar.S2

WHY CAN いつ BE 何時、 AND なんじ BE 何時?! trying to write in my kanji notebook but sew confused '''

December 22, 2017

Kirug_Kirk

いつ = itsu = when? 何時 = nanji = what time? なんじ = nanji = what time? =何時 . "what time?" I guess is close enough to "when?".

April 7, 2018

WindSilence

Think of 何時 as "when is it" so asking the time is like "when is it now?" And in this semtence "when is it he will come"... when thinking of Japanese sentences you have to think a bit more old English. Its not that simple, but it helps to get past the barrier of Japanese simply using words in a different manner than their closest english equivalent.

May 13, 2018

MajorBurch

'かれはいつ来ますか' is not accepted as an answer for me. I must use き instead of 来 to be judged correct, despite 来 being shown in the correct answer and being present in the word bank.

May 2, 2019

69wQcO

Can someone explain to me where いつ properly belongs in a sentence

July 31, 2019

Shikaar

My answer was rejected, I said: When will he be coming? Am I wrong?

January 22, 2018

MexicoMadness

Shikar, that means the same as "When will he come? You should report it. "come" or "be coming" mean the same thing.

October 8, 2018

Meiyoou

you are. you don't say that in this context in english

June 21, 2018

kurouha

Is the u in いつ silent?

October 20, 2018

Juliette780952

う is u. つ is tsu. いつ is itsu.

January 21, 2019

SamuelAltoMcVay

I answered the question right I thought, do I have to use かれ instead of 彼? Because that's the only difference in my answer, "彼はいつ来ますか?" and theirs, "かれはいつ来ますか?".

November 11, 2018

David611573

Too soon!

April 1, 2019

Wesminister

So, what was wrong with my "What time will he come?" This wonderful interface marked that wrong. :(

April 26, 2019

JelisW

The "what time", I'm guessing. いつ is a more generic "when" that could also refer to days (as in, "he'll arrive on Tuesday") rather than specifically time. For that you want 何時(なんじ) Having said that, in actual conversation, if it's clear from context that you're referring to time, you could use either one.

April 27, 2019

Chantelle444

I knew the comments would be... Educational heh

May 6, 2019

Leo358607

I just came here for the albures

May 30, 2019

Schmatte

In about a minute, unless you want the quick version....

July 7, 2019

kidkuma

So いつ is how much right? But phrasing it with 来ます makes it when will he come? Or am i mistaken in the いつ usage?

August 22, 2018

JelisW

いつ--when いくら--how much (cost) This one hasn't been introduced yet, but there's also いくつ--how many

August 23, 2018

Meiyoou

that's what she said

June 21, 2018

elhani86

When is she coming? Was not accepted!!

September 2, 2018

TrickyTriforce

kare = he

November 21, 2018

YinKiLaw

Why "When will he come then?" not correct?

December 28, 2017

hE4S2

The question is will he come again?

July 29, 2017

gerillamarketing

Tests are easily solvable solely based on the buttons. Without reading or hearing the original sentence.

September 19, 2017

Robert931915

I don't wish to sound prudish, but please remember that Duolingo is used widely in classrooms. I feel such comments should be removed.

June 24, 2017

Frrost

You think the students dont joke about this on their own? Lmao

June 30, 2017

ERN1919

Any English speaker sees this (in a classroom or not) and they're going to think of the obvious double meaning here.

If anything it'll probably offer them entertainment which will encourage them to continue learning here.

July 7, 2017

Robert931915

I take your point. I suppose it all depends how young the children are that are using Duolingo. I simply felt uncomfortable reading those comments with them in mind. I know it seems like harmless innuendo, and I think it's great that humour encourages us in our studies, but I'd always put children first. That said, this is an excellent learning aid, and I wish you all the best.

August 6, 2017

saliast

Not to mention (and yet i am) that it derails the forum's purpose of being an assist to learning the language.

August 22, 2017

kai19154

agreed haha

July 10, 2017

insanity54

Since September 2017, Duolingo in classroom mode (alows teacher to track student progress) hides all comments.

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

Just downvote them.

September 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.