1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはいつ来ますか?"

"かれはいつ来ますか?"

Translation:When will he come?

June 16, 2017

49 Comments


Jaugust8

After her( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


hectorlqr

*before (probably)


LynaDuante

Hahahaha I was expecting to see the comments here xD so much fun


DS_Synchro

I didnt see this message at the top. Kinda was worried you guys missed one.


Imnuts7

In the inappropriate sense it's actually 行く not 来る.


Schmatte

It depends if she wants the quick version or the full two minutes.


kai19154

i don't know about that he seems pretty quick


noraleo_

So いつ means "when"? Havent we learnt something else for "when"? I don't remember


V2Blast

いつ is indeed the word for "when".


SaltyBrian

何時 means "what time?"

You may also be thinking of いくつ, which means "how many?", or いくら, which means "how much?". I get them mixed up personally.


apprentice45

nanji, maybe but there it's more about what time it is with the hour


GoatyOaty

I am not sure of the use of "I-Tsu" here. Without it the question is "is he coming?" with it the question is "when will he come?"? It indicates the verb has been answered yes to or something?


Boringjorn

You might be getting confused by Duolingo's tooltips, which confuse the はい as "yes" on this one unless you click on the つ.


Oscarvarium

It's not too weird, we actually do the same thing in English: "[when] is he coming?".


JelisW

You are correct. 彼は来ますか is just "is he coming?" (Hur hur) いつ is the question word for "when?"


bazanathon

So how does one tell the difference between いつ (one) and いつ(when) ?


gengkev

"one thing" is 一つ = ひとつ, not いつ


jamoozy

I'm afraid I don't understand your question, but would like to help. Can you rephrase?


BenJammin234988

When you build it.


grippygecko

The audio for this sentence sound like it said itsukimaska rather than itsu imaska does the pronunciation of imasu change to kimasu if proceeded by a u sound ?


jhonfpedroza

来ます is pronounced kimasu, the verb 来る means to come.


Tara_han

Didn't we learn きる = wear in one of the early lessons?


zvxayr

they are homophones


JelisW

To add on, 来る is an irregular verb. When it's in this form (ie its dictionary form), it's actually pronounced くる (kuru). When conjugated in -masu form, that first character is pronounced き (ki), hence きます (kimasu)


Omar735681

Japanese has a lot od homophones


PhilNolan1

I got it wrong with "when does he arrive?". When does he come?" doesn't make any sense.


JelisW

It also accepts "when will he come", which sounds less awkward.

I guess the problem with "arrive" is that in English we could use it regardless of destination point. You can say "When will he arrive here". You can also say "when will he arrive there".

来る on the other hand is not similarly flexible in its useage. It's used specifically to indicate travel from somewhere else, to where the speaker is (or will be). The closest we have to that in English is "to come"

As a sidenote, 行く holds the direct opposite function: indicating travel to a destination away from the speaker, hence "to go".

...it's actually a little more complicated than that, but roughly speaking, that's the idea.


RodrigoVane

Your comment should have more likes. That was exactly my question.


LukeBrosna1

"To arrive" and "to come" are two different words in Japanese, much as they are in English.

"To arrive" is 着く (つく), and conjugates to 着きます in polite form. For example (たとえば) : 日本に着きます。 (To arrive in Japan).

"To come", as we know, is 来る (くる), which is an irregular verb (along with する/します) and conjugates to 来ます (きます). For example: 明日、(あなたは)学校に来ますか。(Will you come to school tomorrow?).


Tara_han

It accepted "when is he coming?" which I think is more natural in English.


arcferrari248

彼はいつ来ますか?


angelstar.S2

WHY CAN いつ BE 何時、 AND なんじ BE 何時?! trying to write in my kanji notebook but sew confused '''


Kirurg_Kirk

いつ = itsu = when? 何時 = nanji = what time? なんじ = nanji = what time? =何時 . "what time?" I guess is close enough to "when?".


WindSilence

Think of 何時 as "when is it" so asking the time is like "when is it now?" And in this semtence "when is it he will come"... when thinking of Japanese sentences you have to think a bit more old English. Its not that simple, but it helps to get past the barrier of Japanese simply using words in a different manner than their closest english equivalent.


NNautilus

'かれはいつ来ますか' is not accepted as an answer for me. I must use き instead of 来 to be judged correct, despite 来 being shown in the correct answer and being present in the word bank.


69wQcO

Can someone explain to me where いつ properly belongs in a sentence


Shikaar

My answer was rejected, I said: When will he be coming? Am I wrong?


MexicoMadness

Shikar, that means the same as "When will he come? You should report it. "come" or "be coming" mean the same thing.


BOOOOAISHIBA

Is the u in いつ silent?


Juliette780952

う is u. つ is tsu. いつ is itsu.


SamuelAltoMcVay

I answered the question right I thought, do I have to use かれ instead of 彼? Because that's the only difference in my answer, "彼はいつ来ますか?" and theirs, "かれはいつ来ますか?".


Wesminister

So, what was wrong with my "What time will he come?" This wonderful interface marked that wrong. :(


JelisW

The "what time", I'm guessing. いつ is a more generic "when" that could also refer to days (as in, "he'll arrive on Tuesday") rather than specifically time. For that you want 何時(なんじ) Having said that, in actual conversation, if it's clear from context that you're referring to time, you could use either one.


Chantelle444

I knew the comments would be... Educational heh


Leo358607

I just came here for the albures


Schmatte

In about a minute, unless you want the quick version....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.