"Can I get some alcohol?"

Translation:おさけをください。

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


KATARIQ

So I can't erase the initial o ?

June 16, 2017

SentarFarwind

I'm pretty sure you can, but that it is less formal. Leaving a comment so I'll get an update .

June 18, 2017

hiba226886

Yup you can lop that o right on off if you want. It's only there out of politeness

June 19, 2017

KeithWong9

It is a bit weird to me if お is omitted. Some words usually take on お such that if you remove it you feel awkward. e.g. おさけ、おふろ、おてら、おゆ、おすし

June 26, 2017

clickonwhatnow

You feel weird if the word sushi does not have the o at the beginning in Japanese?

October 19, 2017

KeithWong9

For すし actually it does not quite matter. Both are fine. But for お酒, we usually add お. One of the reasons is that leaving out the お can create confusion between alcohol and salmon (refer to the discussion in this thread).

October 28, 2017

johnnyr

お寿司 does have an お

March 31, 2018

KATARIQ

Thanks

June 19, 2017

ahANpg

すし can be used by both sexes, おすし is feminine style.

Conversely, おさけ can be used by both sexes, but さけ is the masculine style, if a woman says that she is either very drunk or very brash type

July 20, 2017

HikariTennyo

Why can't I say osake kudasai without the を?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

It needs the を here to mark the direct object and make a complete sentence.

June 26, 2017

BlueRaja1

Though the を can be, and commonly is, dropped...

October 24, 2017

shiraji

isn't this アルコール? Sake isn't the only alcoholic drink.

January 20, 2018

KeithWong9

お酒(さけ) means general alcoholic drinks. The English term "sake" generally refers to 日本酒(にほんしゅ) which is one type of お酒. アルコール means alcohol, where it can be used in drinks or medical uses. アルコール飲料(いんりょう) means alcoholic drinks.

January 20, 2018

ManoahKun

Thats what i like to hear

February 17, 2018

nich227

お酒をください。

March 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.