"こうさてんのそばをとおりました。"

Translation:I passed by the intersection.

June 16, 2017

66 Comments


sasuke1

交差点の側を通りました。

July 23, 2017

hmcliesh1

i wonder what this means without the help of hiragana

August 28, 2018

tonkotsuLover

It's a version of the sentence at the top of this thread, but with all of the kanji.

March 11, 2019

slavojaponic

This is so confusing without kanji

June 25, 2017

chudzilla1

I wish Duolingo would use Furigana. Best of both worlds.

July 19, 2017

Bobby322520

This is so confusing without Kanji. I would have laughed at this statement about a month ago, however, now that i have been learning kanji, the sentences with Kanji that I know, are able to be translated quickly in my mind. I might not know all the sounds of the Kanji but I know their meaning. Knowing the meaning is the most important thing. Blind translation from Japanese to English really dont help you learn.

June 28, 2017

PholaX

But you HAVE to know how to pronounce the words. If you know the meaning of kanji but not the pronunciation, you can't speak or listen to Japanese (obvious). So, IMO, it's better to know how to speak or write/read in hiragana than to be able only to understand the kanji.

September 10, 2017

Gingertastrophe

That's why you have furigana with kanji

October 12, 2017

joeyjoejoe

I think the point is that kanji gives you extra information that you don'tHave when you are listening to someone speak, so it's kind of a cheat.

July 28, 2018

CarboKill

When you learn a kanji you learn its pronunciations. When you learn a word that contains kanji, you learn which of those pronunciations that specific word uses. With the concept of furigana, there is literally no valid argument for Duolingo to not use Kanji wherever possible.

November 12, 2017

Kowai_des

What's furigana? I've heard of hiragana, katakana, oniyomi and coniyomi. But what's furigana?

April 3, 2018

DebAzevedo

It's when you have the pronounciation of the kanji written alongside with it in hiragana, you see it a lot in manga and books for an younger audience. Cause you know, it takes all your school years in Japan to learn the necessary kanji even for words you already use on a regular basis.

April 3, 2018

Linda266175

I agree with DebAzevedo but I would say it's written either just above or just below the kanji that it is the pronunciation for. Also it tends to be in a smaller font.

April 3, 2018

tonkotsuLover

*onyomi and kunyomi Also, AFAIK furigana is usually in katakana.

March 11, 2019

m.shazly

Oniyomi and coniyomi! aah that's too much 日本語 is a Confusing language

September 16, 2018

Gingertastrophe

Kanji helps identify sentence structure, which is just as important in comprehension.

October 12, 2017

irdmflre

How did you study kanji?

August 19, 2017

EliasPs

Firstly, you can search for "remembering the kanji" at google for a well known book/pdf which includes most kanji and gives the meaning and the stroke order of each, starting from easy ones and going higher up in complexity. You may not be able to learn how to say them but you will learn ways to remember them and write and recognize them.

For the pronounciation of kanji I use youtube for some basic lessons and the "kanjialive" site for an online dictionary with stroke order/meaning/pronounciation/words including each kanji and hints.

August 31, 2017

Victo382

There is also an android app called Yomikata Z that teaches you the kanji and the pronunciation! (And gives examples sentences

November 26, 2017

Yannick454414

'The kodansha Kanji learner's course' is an alternative. I prefer it over remembering the kanji

October 29, 2017

kosSzirmai

I found two useful applications: www.wanikani.com and Kanji Study for android. Unfortunately after a few levels you need subscription

September 7, 2017

rhea576506

Kanji study is a one time fee iirc, i think you can even choose your own cost. It's really an incredible app, I'm constantly in awe of it.

February 26, 2018

AmyONeil

Yeah, I could tell how much effort went into Kanji Study just from 20 minutes of playing around with it, and the full version is worth way more than the asking price (i think it was ten dollars US?)

May 20, 2018

Wayne427822

Kanji Study is well worrh paying the paltry asking price though - considering one guy did it. Must've taken him thousands of hours, dude deserves to be paid.

March 29, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I use and love WaniKani. They're so thorough with the reviews and I completely remember all of the kanji I've learned now. It can feel slow, though.

March 11, 2019

KaterinaRuud

For us who don't know the kanji, it's confusing when people use them :/

June 26, 2017

Tara166383

Ok but kanji is everywhere and youre never going to learn them if theyre rarely used here.

June 28, 2017

Groovin1

how do you expect to learn them then? I feel a lot of japanese language lessons don't throw enough at you early on. At least with duolingo you can tap on them to get a translation for the first time you see it

July 19, 2017

James380598

Learn then

October 22, 2017

RamomNF

Can someone break this sentence down? It's a bit confusing for me.

July 23, 2017

DebAzevedo

こうさてんの intersection + possessive / そば near / を marks the origin of the movement

とおりました passed by (とおる to pass + ました past form)

Something like "near of the intersection (I) passed by"

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

More specifically, を marks the direct object of the verb.

October 4, 2017

duolingo664322

Thank you. I find it annoying I have to scroll through a Kanji Furigana argument just to find the information I need.

November 1, 2018

Thorigrim

Do you know if it would be acceptable to say: こうさてんのちかいをとおりました。 ? I'm assuming そぼ and ちかい are just splitting hairs? Maybe there's a nuance here I'm not aware of?

June 14, 2018

DebAzevedo

ちかい is an adjective, it describes the distance, how close you are to something. そば is a noun, refering to the surroundings of that something. I'm pretty sure the construction "noun の adjective" is wrong, unless there's another noun following that adjective.

June 14, 2018

Mikael506383

When you have to scroll through five pages of THE SAME FRIKKIN 'I LIKE KANJI' DISCUSSION to get to where the topic is actually discussed...

April 26, 2018

ArtBurnap

I think there are two main causes of confusion here. The first is that そば is a noun here, even though it is often best translated by English words that aren't nouns, such as by, nearby, or next to. When anything is modified by something plus の, it is handy tip off that it is a noun. So the word そば actually means 'a place by / near / next to' something. Some dictionaries give the English nouns 'vicinity' & 'proximity.'

Second, the verb とおる is not simply 'go,' but rather 'go on / along' (a road, etc.) or 'go / pass through' (a space [通る] or object [透る] ). It is transitive, so it takes a direct object marked by を. So even though we wouldn't say it this way in English, the sentence literally means: (I) go / pass through an area next to the intersection.

BTW you would use そば with に rather than を to indicate the location of something, for example: わたしのそばにあります / います (Something / someone is next to me).

This leads into the old Japanese pun, playing on another meaning of そば, which is buckwheat noodles.

そばはすきですか Do you like soba (noodles)?

わたしのそばは? How about my 'soba' (=being next to me / by my side)?

December 17, 2017

christopht341622

"I passed AN intersection." should be correct, too, shouldn't it?

June 16, 2017

Tara166383

I would be inclined to say the issue with that answer is that youre not translating the そばに - I passed by an intersection.

June 28, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Should be...

June 19, 2017

XRavishX

My guess is that it should technically be. But, as has been mentioned many times before, Japanese is very contextual. The context of one passing my some random intersection by using the word "an" is a bit fringe given that we're learning directions and not just some random words. Saying that one is passing a particular intersection the word "the" would be more appropriate.

June 25, 2017

ChrisBanci

what does soba mean? Google says it means near. So does the sentence translate to " i passed near an intersection"?

June 29, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

Something next to you

July 5, 2017

Patrick_Dark

It means "beside": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%81%B4#Japanese.

Think of yourself as a pedestrian walking through a crosswalk. You never enter the intersection; you merely pass (beside) it.

June 17, 2018

Paul678008

Noodles

July 10, 2017

ClemGrakata

xD

August 28, 2017

ObitoSigma

I passed the intersection's grandma.

June 25, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I passed the intersection's buckwheat noodles.

March 11, 2019

saliast

I tap the words and i get this whole mess of a meaning.. Does this whole "sobawotoorimashita" mean pass by?.. Er passed by? I get the ending but... Sobawotoori.. All mean one thing? Or is wo a particle stuck in there?

July 29, 2017

sasuke1

そば is a noun, をis the particle, 通るIs the verb

July 29, 2017

saliast

Ok.. So soba = near? o toorimashita = to pass? To pass near?.. Ok.. I can see that. Ty

July 29, 2017

sasuke1

Yeah but note that 通りました is the polite past of 通る, so 'toorimashita' is passed

July 29, 2017

olv78

Does intersection and crossroad are synonyms ?

December 16, 2018

Mick703658

Curious concept

June 26, 2017

heartless4ngel

Since I'm not english mother tongue, can I say "I passed near an intersection"? Or is it a broken english? I ask this since Duo said that it's wrong.

January 19, 2018

Luca328535

"I passed near the intersection" is it wrong?

March 29, 2018

lhKmRJ

why not: 'crossing'?

August 11, 2018

BlMi11

Same thought

September 22, 2018

denimbluesky

Brand new word No hints intro or explanation at all

January 14, 2019

elizadeux

I thought that arimasu was for inanimate objects and imasu for people. Since the subject is "I" why isn't the verb imasu? I'm a beginner, so please by kind. I'm just confused.

February 12, 2019

DelSanchez

It seems kanji inputs are not accepted as correct answers. 交差点のそばを通りました.

March 6, 2019

Jeremy206392

ゴンドラ通ります

August 3, 2017

Linda266175

Aria? That's what I always think of when I'm trying to remember the meaning of 通ります。

March 16, 2018

JosephOrla4

Why is this "I pass by the intersextion" and not "pass the intersection"?

December 28, 2017

Adam949907

My answer "I passed by next to the intersection" was marked as incorrect

July 30, 2018

AlexMakaroff

" I passed by an intersection. " This is incorrect and unnatural. People don't say that in English. Duolingo, please. Learn English.

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.