"あしたべんきょうします。"

Translation:I will study tomorrow.

June 16, 2017

94 Comments


dessertandtea

Me when exam is coming

June 19, 2017

gt5364e

Yeah got to keep that duo lingo streak going!

July 2, 2017

Jekahog

Yuup! got that 7 days going strong :)

August 9, 2017

ei283

Compared to my 107 day streak you are nothing。 お前はもう死んでいる

October 14, 2017

aAsiara

You have just 6 days streak

January 2, 2018

-mori-mori-

now it 0 days

January 23, 2019

Sword962522

... I am just watching. Because you lose days streaks so easilly... I remember my first week of day streak. (U.U")

June 4, 2019

TidusWulf

Due tomorrow? Do tomorrow!

January 8, 2018

Izwan16

keep saying this everyday when the exam is near. Believe me, you won't even start studying.

January 20, 2018

Gasezefe

After the 24 hour party I highly doubt it

July 24, 2017

unexceptional

When will you study? When will you work? When will you work?

(I'll party for 24 hours)

October 30, 2017

unexceptional

Although, jokes aside..these sections are mad repetitive. I don't need to repeat three sentences 30 times in a single sitting to "learn" them properly. I wonder if this is just a bug

October 30, 2017

PadiS46

or a sadistic Duolinguist trying to bug us?

November 3, 2017

dandelionmagic

it happens in a few sections i guess because it's still so unfinished but it's giving me a headache, it just keeps saying "i will study tomorrow" "i will study the day after tomorrow" at this point and it's enough to drive a person nuts.

December 30, 2017

acanofsoup

HAHAHHAAHA

November 8, 2017

Yavestus

Missed opportunity to teach us the word procrastinate duolingo

July 2, 2017

chrisienne

I suspect there is no such a word in Japanese...

September 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

先延ばしにする (さきのばしにする) = "to delay", "to put off", "to procrastinate"

January 6, 2018

Aki-kun

暇つぶし(ひまつぶし)"killing time" comes close.

November 23, 2017

LeqiHan

明日勉強します。

July 22, 2017

Asteriones

Thanks!

December 19, 2017

AndresMata4

Why do some exercises have "wa" after the the word expressing the day and some don't?

June 22, 2017

haboki

"wa" is used to stress the time something is done rather than the action itself.

October 18, 2017

Mark417097

This lesson was just a repeating loop of translating "I will study tomorrow" & "I will study the day after tomorrow". Was this intended?

October 28, 2017

Anouk465426

It's still doing that. About 10 times each sentence. I also wondered: is this a joke, and sort of trying to get in my head that i REALLY should get studying either tomorrow or the day after tomorrow. xD

November 13, 2017

DerpySquid78

Same with me. It made me repeat it, like, 20 times >-< it's like, give me something new, please!

November 29, 2017

acanofsoup

I think it's a bug in the program; the lesson description said it would teach more than that :/

November 8, 2017

MatejKilk

asatte benkyo shimasu ashita benkyo shimasu asatte benkyo shimasu ashita benkyo shimasu

NO MORE PLEASE :(

January 26, 2018

ChrisBarak

So "to do" + "study" is the verb "to study"?

June 30, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes you got it! :) Many Japanese verbs form like this.

October 22, 2017

cazort

UGH, It is giving me the same two exercises over and over again, one after another, it's so repetitive and it's getting so annoying.

Can someone please fix this? Like it literally just give me this and the same thing with あさって five times in a row. And then I hit skip and it marked me wrong. I din't hit skip because I didn't know the answer, I hit skip because I was sick and tired of this pissantery, I was sick and tired of doing the same God-forsaken exercise over and over again.

Please can the course developers or team focus on the EARLY lessons first? Some of these early lessons are so full of really deep flaws and like, I understand you've poured HOURS and HOURS into this course to make it work, and there is some great stuff in it, but the early exercises are the ones that are going to be taken / done by a larger number of people, I think they are important to make a priority.

It's aggravating for me to get through this course because it's so tedious and repetitive. This is like the third time I've given up and come back a few weeks later because it's so repetitive. I can't really muster up the patience to get through some of this garbage, it's so annoying. It's like a condescending teacher, the sort I had to put up with in elementary school. I'm so done with that nonsense.

November 2, 2017

cazort

So like, update...after starting and stopping the lessons twice, it suddenly gave me a WHOLE BUNCH OF NEW MATERIAL in the lesson. WTF? This is a really weird glitch. Why didn't I get access to this in the first place?

It's like going really haywire.

I wish there were a way for me to report this without having to file a bug report, that form is tedious to fill out and hard to get to...but I took the time to do it anyway.

I just feel sad and frustrated.

November 2, 2017

brmedeiros

Same problem and same solution for me.. I hope the people in charge on Duolingo sees this...

November 2, 2017

FrederickEason

Why not あしたは?

September 8, 2017

Shiro596865

Im not possitive how they work, but im thinking it is because あした is not the main subject. It describes when instead of what i think is why

November 11, 2017

HATSOL

Because i need to party for 24 hours

August 5, 2017

Jaugust8

Would 「あしたべんきょう」work in a casual tone? (I.e. friends/fam)

June 16, 2017

RoseWolf95

Yep. Without context it doesn't directly imply that you're doing it, just that there is study, though. 'する' is the casual way to say 'します', if you need it.

June 18, 2017

DamjanRado

So I take it the 24 hour party has finished?

August 19, 2017

Magicman950643

Why isn't there a wa here?

September 3, 2017

LaGoov

why was aki downvoted?

January 31, 2019

Aki-kun

Some expressions of time do not necessarily need a particle. あした does not need a は particle here since it's neither the topic nor a contrast. It's just a general declarative sentence. You can think of 私 as the topic with は which is removed here since it's not necessary if it helps. But without context, we can't say if that's really the topic or not.

November 23, 2017

MamanFrancophone

Activity 1-3 is constantly asking the same 2 questions in the same way>

October 28, 2017

brmedeiros

I'm getting the same behavior here

November 1, 2017

xo_ines

Am I the only one with this lesson where all the exercises were the same two sentences over and over again?

November 11, 2017

emmyclem

Yes! This and the last one or two.

November 15, 2017

MarcelloS10

Same here! :O

December 14, 2017

tadpole17

no, me too! Very annoying.

December 21, 2017

KoishiBriefs

Sooo after repeating two sentences x times, 今日勉強しません。。。。

October 30, 2017

Qb3RZg1o

I gather the administrators know this already but this lesson (Activity 1 - 3) is short on examples, so you can only get through the lesson by repeating "I will study tomorrow" & "I will study the day after tomorrow" one after the other about 30 times. Repetition is kind of built into duolingo anyway, so when it's like that it just gets tedious and my brain slowly dies ...

November 1, 2017

cazort

Also, this exercises didn't accept any Kanji...neither for 勉強 nor for 明後日.

This is starting to get really frustrating because I'm trying to teach / learn the Kanji myself, and one of the best ways to test myself is to type them into DuoLingo.

I understand that this course is in Beta, but I haven't progressed very far in this course, and it's really frustrating to see such basic Kanji still rejected, even a few weeks after the course's launch, even in very early / elementary exercises in this course.

Can the contributors please prioritize adding all the Kanji? I don't understand why it is so hard or complex to do so, can't people just add a Kanji solution whenever they add a normal solution? Or like, could they write some sort of script to automatically detect Kanji solutions? Or maybe a search to go through and like, automatically generate a bunch of these things, at least for the common words?

I'm a programmer and it seems like this wouldn't be too hard to do, and the number of exercises seems manageable. It's like, for each one exercise on the site, there are going to be thousands of people doing the exercise OVER and OVER again so it's just not efficient for us to keep being marked wrong OVER and OVER again, when a simple few inputs from someone behind the scene could address these problems.

November 2, 2017

emmyclem

Has anyone else taken to copy/pasting the sentence "I will study on the day after tomorrow," so that you don't have to type it 9 times over the course of this lesson?

November 15, 2017

Piusium

Ashita ~ Hasta Hasta mañana Mañana = tomorrow Ashita = tomorrow

December 3, 2017

tadpole17

Do these lessons continue to repeat the same 2-3 sentences over and over? If so, huge waste of time! Or is it a bug in the system?

December 21, 2017

S.Z.9

the same thing ((( Devs please fix it! I'll repeat my answer until they will fix it.

January 19, 2018

gabeebees

jesus christ i got this same sentence over and over and over.

December 28, 2017

S.Z.9

the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!

January 19, 2018

WendyEupho

I've been getting the same two sentences for this lesson, and for some reason it's taking forever to even complete. some lessons only have a few questions, but I've had the same 2 questions like 5 times each so that needs to be fixed

January 16, 2018

S.Z.9

the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!

January 19, 2018

Garyan4

明日勉強します

July 28, 2018

Sakata_nanako

I WON'T STUDY.

November 4, 2018

Paul678008

Could this also be, "there is study tomorrow"?

June 21, 2017

melk_

I think the します is translated as 'to do'. You'd need something like あります for your translation, though I have no idea if it would be correct to apply it here.

June 26, 2017

nothingbetr2do

How was i supposed to know it was "She'll study tommorrow" and not just like "Study tomorrow"?

July 1, 2017

Emer_Learns

"Study tomorrow" is a sentence fragment in English (or an imperative) so Duolingo wants you to provide a grammatical English sentence, you can write "I will study tomorrow" or "she will" or "we will", since you don't have the context here, provided it's grammatical correct in English and accurately translates "study" and "tomorrow". That's just how Duolingo works!

August 18, 2017

masterphobophile

Any reason why "I am studying tomorrow" isn't accepted?

July 29, 2017

BerZophus

Well, grammatically speaking, to say "studying" would require the Progressive tense, which hasnt been taught yet.

If your curious how, in very brief, you use the て form of the verb, then add います. So, for your sentence, that's あした べんきょう しています。

September 12, 2017

punkdoabc

Particles!? Particles?!?!

September 11, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think you can add time-indicating particle after あした. But actually Japanese omit particles quite often so omitting に is very natural here. (Correct me if I am wrong.)

October 22, 2017

chrisienne

The best way to fool ourselves...

September 23, 2017

ArchieCric

Out of curiosity, is this still an example of the present tense?

October 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Japanese only has two tenses: past & non-past. So the simple present tense (I study) and the simple future tense (I will study) are of the same verb forms in Japanese. You know it's future in this sentence just because of the word "あした"

October 22, 2017

TinkerBell654811

Now Duolingo needs to teach us "I will never study"...

October 25, 2017

NorenKyanberu

i think duolingo is trying to tell us something.

November 4, 2017

Israndiel2

So funny, I'm using CTRL+C and CTRL+V all over again. Fix plox.

January 5, 2018

S.Z.9

the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!

January 19, 2018

koichi81957

WHY DO WE NEED TO REPEAT NNNNN TIMES? Two or three is plenty. PLEASE!!!!

January 27, 2018

kurros

In the lesson for this I am just asked the same two questions over and over again, which is rather tedious and pointless. Seems broken to me.

February 9, 2018

tadpole17

Happens from time to time. Cut and paste is the cure!

April 4, 2018

Rhodii

Why isn't "Tomorrow I'm studying" acceptable here?

April 2, 2018

tadpole17

You would need to use the progressive -te form for your sentence.

April 2, 2018

Rhodii

Thank you!

April 2, 2018

Gui253827

Duo it tomorrow too!

July 31, 2018

kidkuma

No particles at all is fine in this sentence?

August 23, 2018

Claire611

I spelled tomorrow wrong....

October 3, 2018

mkultrakid

Why is there no particle after ashita? Ashita wa benkyou shimasu. 明日は勉強します。

???

November 26, 2018

cinza6

Why there is no wo between benkyou and shimasu?

February 4, 2019

tadpole17

Benkyou suru is like a compound verb. No particle needed.

February 6, 2019

Sascha657430

I wonder why there is no particle after 明日(あした)?

February 8, 2019

KennethCuber

P R O C R A S T I N A T I O N

April 13, 2019

galaxy477008

keep telling yourself that

June 2, 2019

Sword962522

Why there is no "wa" there? I don't get it... ;-;

June 4, 2019

alicekw66

I shall study, we shall study, you will study, they will study, he/she will study: this is the correct British English that I learnt as a child forty years ago. "I will study" may be some Americanism that I do not know about, but to say my answer is wrong is not giving enough breadth to the correct range of answers

December 17, 2017

FrederickEason

"Shall" and "will" are separate verbs that are mostly synonymous. Previously, the use of "shall" in the first person as a simple future tense marker was prescribed, however there is no dialect of English, even in the UK, that strictly adheres to that rule; and the teaching of that rule has fallen out of favor. "Shall" tends to be considered formal or even antiquated by modern English users, especially in the US and Canada. There are many subtle exceptions and rules that have been observed regarding "shall" and "will" (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shall_and_will for a rather exhaustive list of examples), but in terms of being used as a simple future tense marker, "shall" and "will" are used interchangeably in all modern dialects of English, with "will" being more common in all tenses.

April 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.