1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたべんきょうします。"

"あしたべんきょうします。"

Translation:I will study tomorrow.

June 16, 2017

84 Comments


dessertandtea

Me when exam is coming


gt5364e

Yeah got to keep that duo lingo streak going!


Jekahog

Yuup! got that 7 days going strong :)


[deactivated user]

    Due tomorrow? Do tomorrow!


Izwan16

    keep saying this everyday when the exam is near. Believe me, you won't even start studying.


Gasezefe

    After the 24 hour party I highly doubt it


unexceptional

    When will you study? When will you work? When will you work?

    (I'll party for 24 hours)


unexceptional

    Although, jokes aside..these sections are mad repetitive. I don't need to repeat three sentences 30 times in a single sitting to "learn" them properly. I wonder if this is just a bug


PadiS46

    or a sadistic Duolinguist trying to bug us?


dandelionmagic

    it happens in a few sections i guess because it's still so unfinished but it's giving me a headache, it just keeps saying "i will study tomorrow" "i will study the day after tomorrow" at this point and it's enough to drive a person nuts.


Yavestus

    Missed opportunity to teach us the word procrastinate duolingo


chrisienne

    I suspect there is no such a word in Japanese...


JoshuaLore9

    先延ばしにする (さきのばしにする) = "to delay", "to put off", "to procrastinate"


Aki-kun

    暇つぶし(ひまつぶし)"killing time" comes close.


LeqiHan

    明日勉強します。


AndresMata4

    Why do some exercises have "wa" after the the word expressing the day and some don't?


haboki

    "wa" is used to stress the time something is done rather than the action itself.


Mark417097

    This lesson was just a repeating loop of translating "I will study tomorrow" & "I will study the day after tomorrow". Was this intended?


Anouk465426

    It's still doing that. About 10 times each sentence. I also wondered: is this a joke, and sort of trying to get in my head that i REALLY should get studying either tomorrow or the day after tomorrow. xD


DerpySquid78

    Same with me. It made me repeat it, like, 20 times >-< it's like, give me something new, please!


acanofsoup

    I think it's a bug in the program; the lesson description said it would teach more than that :/


mattcfz

    asatte benkyo shimasu ashita benkyo shimasu asatte benkyo shimasu ashita benkyo shimasu

    NO MORE PLEASE :(


ChrisBarak

    So "to do" + "study" is the verb "to study"?


Andrew-Lin

    Yes you got it! :) Many Japanese verbs form like this.


cazort

    UGH, It is giving me the same two exercises over and over again, one after another, it's so repetitive and it's getting so annoying.

    Can someone please fix this? Like it literally just give me this and the same thing with あさって five times in a row. And then I hit skip and it marked me wrong. I din't hit skip because I didn't know the answer, I hit skip because I was sick and tired of this pissantery, I was sick and tired of doing the same God-forsaken exercise over and over again.

    Please can the course developers or team focus on the EARLY lessons first? Some of these early lessons are so full of really deep flaws and like, I understand you've poured HOURS and HOURS into this course to make it work, and there is some great stuff in it, but the early exercises are the ones that are going to be taken / done by a larger number of people, I think they are important to make a priority.

    It's aggravating for me to get through this course because it's so tedious and repetitive. This is like the third time I've given up and come back a few weeks later because it's so repetitive. I can't really muster up the patience to get through some of this garbage, it's so annoying. It's like a condescending teacher, the sort I had to put up with in elementary school. I'm so done with that nonsense.


cazort

    So like, update...after starting and stopping the lessons twice, it suddenly gave me a WHOLE BUNCH OF NEW MATERIAL in the lesson. WTF? This is a really weird glitch. Why didn't I get access to this in the first place?

    It's like going really haywire.

    I wish there were a way for me to report this without having to file a bug report, that form is tedious to fill out and hard to get to...but I took the time to do it anyway.

    I just feel sad and frustrated.


brmedeiros

    Same problem and same solution for me.. I hope the people in charge on Duolingo sees this...


FrederickEason

    Why not あしたは?


HATSOL

    Because i need to party for 24 hours


Jaugust8

    Would 「あしたべんきょう」work in a casual tone? (I.e. friends/fam)


RoseWolf95

    Yep. Without context it doesn't directly imply that you're doing it, just that there is study, though. 'する' is the casual way to say 'します', if you need it.


DamjanRado

    So I take it the 24 hour party has finished?


Magicman950643

    Why isn't there a wa here?


LaGoov

    why was aki downvoted?


MamanFrancophone

    Activity 1-3 is constantly asking the same 2 questions in the same way>


xo_ines

    Am I the only one with this lesson where all the exercises were the same two sentences over and over again?


emmyclem

    Yes! This and the last one or two.


tadpole17

    no, me too! Very annoying.


514chans

    Sooo after repeating two sentences x times, 今日勉強しません。。。。


Qb3RZg1o

    I gather the administrators know this already but this lesson (Activity 1 - 3) is short on examples, so you can only get through the lesson by repeating "I will study tomorrow" & "I will study the day after tomorrow" one after the other about 30 times. Repetition is kind of built into duolingo anyway, so when it's like that it just gets tedious and my brain slowly dies ...


cazort

    Also, this exercises didn't accept any Kanji...neither for 勉強 nor for 明後日.

    This is starting to get really frustrating because I'm trying to teach / learn the Kanji myself, and one of the best ways to test myself is to type them into DuoLingo.

    I understand that this course is in Beta, but I haven't progressed very far in this course, and it's really frustrating to see such basic Kanji still rejected, even a few weeks after the course's launch, even in very early / elementary exercises in this course.

    Can the contributors please prioritize adding all the Kanji? I don't understand why it is so hard or complex to do so, can't people just add a Kanji solution whenever they add a normal solution? Or like, could they write some sort of script to automatically detect Kanji solutions? Or maybe a search to go through and like, automatically generate a bunch of these things, at least for the common words?

    I'm a programmer and it seems like this wouldn't be too hard to do, and the number of exercises seems manageable. It's like, for each one exercise on the site, there are going to be thousands of people doing the exercise OVER and OVER again so it's just not efficient for us to keep being marked wrong OVER and OVER again, when a simple few inputs from someone behind the scene could address these problems.


emmyclem

    Has anyone else taken to copy/pasting the sentence "I will study on the day after tomorrow," so that you don't have to type it 9 times over the course of this lesson?


Piusium

    Ashita ~ Hasta Hasta mañana Mañana = tomorrow Ashita = tomorrow


tadpole17

    Do these lessons continue to repeat the same 2-3 sentences over and over? If so, huge waste of time! Or is it a bug in the system?


S.Z.9

    the same thing ((( Devs please fix it! I'll repeat my answer until they will fix it.


    [deactivated user]

      jesus christ i got this same sentence over and over and over.


S.Z.9

      the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!


WendyEupho

      I've been getting the same two sentences for this lesson, and for some reason it's taking forever to even complete. some lessons only have a few questions, but I've had the same 2 questions like 5 times each so that needs to be fixed


S.Z.9

      the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!


Garyan4

      明日勉強します


Paul678008

      Could this also be, "there is study tomorrow"?


melk_

      I think the します is translated as 'to do'. You'd need something like あります for your translation, though I have no idea if it would be correct to apply it here.


nothingbetr2do

      How was i supposed to know it was "She'll study tommorrow" and not just like "Study tomorrow"?


Emer_Learns

      "Study tomorrow" is a sentence fragment in English (or an imperative) so Duolingo wants you to provide a grammatical English sentence, you can write "I will study tomorrow" or "she will" or "we will", since you don't have the context here, provided it's grammatical correct in English and accurately translates "study" and "tomorrow". That's just how Duolingo works!


rdpw94

      Any reason why "I am studying tomorrow" isn't accepted?


BerZophus

      Well, grammatically speaking, to say "studying" would require the Progressive tense, which hasnt been taught yet.

      If your curious how, in very brief, you use the て form of the verb, then add います. So, for your sentence, that's あした べんきょう しています。


punkdoabc

      Particles!? Particles?!?!


chrisienne

      The best way to fool ourselves...


ArchieCric

      Out of curiosity, is this still an example of the present tense?


Andrew-Lin

      Japanese only has two tenses: past & non-past. So the simple present tense (I study) and the simple future tense (I will study) are of the same verb forms in Japanese. You know it's future in this sentence just because of the word "あした"


TinkerBell654811

      Now Duolingo needs to teach us "I will never study"...


NorenKyanberu

      i think duolingo is trying to tell us something.


Israndiel2

      So funny, I'm using CTRL+C and CTRL+V all over again. Fix plox.


S.Z.9

      the same thing ((( Devs please fix it!


koichi81957

      WHY DO WE NEED TO REPEAT NNNNN TIMES? Two or three is plenty. PLEASE!!!!


kurros

      In the lesson for this I am just asked the same two questions over and over again, which is rather tedious and pointless. Seems broken to me.


tadpole17

      Happens from time to time. Cut and paste is the cure!


Rhodii

      Why isn't "Tomorrow I'm studying" acceptable here?


tadpole17

      You would need to use the progressive -te form for your sentence.


Gui253827

      Duo it tomorrow too!


kidkuma

      No particles at all is fine in this sentence?


Claire611

      I spelled tomorrow wrong....


takesilas

      Why is there no particle after ashita? Ashita wa benkyou shimasu. 明日は勉強します。

      ???


cinza6

      Why there is no wo between benkyou and shimasu?


tadpole17

      Benkyou suru is like a compound verb. No particle needed.


Sascha657430

      I wonder why there is no particle after 明日(あした)?


KennethCuber

      P R O C R A S T I N A T I O N


galaxy477008

      keep telling yourself that


Sword916

      Why there is no "wa" there? I don't get it... ;-;

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.