"金よう日にパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party on Friday.

6/16/2017, 7:01:55 AM

71 Comments


nothingbetr2do

Is this the 24 hour party that was mentioned earlier?

7/3/2017, 3:18:23 AM

Nice9231

I think so XD

1/17/2018, 4:50:38 PM

darkeningfire

I guess this is English pedantry but would "I am holding a party on Friday" also be an acceptable translation?

6/18/2017, 3:58:51 PM

kai19154

Yes. I wrote "throwing a party" and got marked wrong. English actually has a lot of ways to describe doing parties haha

7/10/2017, 8:27:25 AM

EavanPattie

True, but both of these ways of saying that would imply that you are the host. Which I don't think is the case in the original Japanese sentence.

7/10/2017, 7:04:12 PM

kai19154

It means "do a party", and DuoLingo accepts "have a party" which implies you're the host. If Duo accepts that, "throw a party" should also be accepted. For a party that I'm not hosting, I would say "I will go to a party".

7/12/2017, 10:58:34 PM

Nexus227

I wrote "There's a party on Friday" and it marked it correct.

10/13/2017, 4:43:30 PM

Sofia860645

I wrote "i will have a party this friday" and marked wrong, it was "i will have a party ON friday"??? This thing has no chill

12/8/2017, 7:07:55 PM

Cubbance

I wrote "The party is on Friday" and it marked incorrect.

10/16/2017, 5:21:40 AM

dandelionmagic

i wrote "i will party on Friday" and it counted it.

1/8/2018, 11:35:23 PM

Kawwmoi

Party on Friday was marked as wrong.

10/16/2017, 7:53:12 PM

MayhemSan

I wrote i will go to a party friday & it was marked wrong and told me Ï will have a party on friday

10/14/2017, 11:21:39 PM

TumTumTickler

For Mayhem, it's a little late but I believe because it ends in "します" it would imply doing(having) and not going

4/23/2018, 3:04:32 AM

piguy3

The less-than-super-common "We'll throw a party Fridays" and "We'll hold a party Fridays" (not to mention the not-English-that-I'm aware of "There has a party Friday") are accepted, so I think there are just lots of combinations yet to be added.

I'd imagine every sensible combination of pronoun + (will/be going to) + have/hold/host/throw + a party/parties + (on) + Friday/Fridays really ought to be added.

This is why things take a long time to get out of beta ;)

1/14/2018, 7:28:53 PM

Il-Mentore

Just another translation that will be added over time.

3/13/2018, 8:44:21 PM

impromptu_stdio

What about パーティー the する verb? Will it accept "I will party on Friday"? XD

8/12/2017, 11:54:50 PM

dandelionmagic

it does, i did that XD

1/8/2018, 11:35:50 PM

Sleepingegg1

I put "I party on friday."

7/31/2018, 8:28:42 PM

Ulisesv2

How to say "My body is ready" for the 24 hours party on Friday?

10/2/2017, 5:07:43 AM

PabloAgsutin

Pkease someone answer. I need to know

3/8/2019, 2:02:13 AM

learnfrenchray

Guessed it: "There is a party on Friday." Duolingo accepted it.

6/16/2017, 7:01:55 AM

melk_

"I am having a party on Friday" worked too.

6/26/2017, 8:04:42 AM

AmaranthZi

as did "I party on Friday"

6/29/2017, 7:40:39 PM

palmitha

So did "I will party on Friday"

10/18/2017, 3:07:45 AM

mariodez

How do we distinguish "Friday" from "on Fridays"?

6/29/2017, 5:15:38 PM

BerZophus

I am still learning, thus there may be a better way than this, but I would use "every Friday" if i wanted to be explicit that I did this action on each friday, instead of just the single upcoming Friday.

"Every Friday" is 毎週金曜日 (まいしゅう きんようび, maishuu kin'youbi). 毎週 means "every week", so the whole saying is like "Fridays every week".

毎週金曜日にパーティーをします。

9/14/2017, 10:14:50 PM

ejbb54

Can anyone explain why に is used after the day instead of は in this phrase?

8/20/2017, 11:18:32 PM

amadrei

Friday is not the subject—the implied "I" is. (私は)金曜日にパーチィ etc...

9/15/2017, 5:46:15 AM

dandelionmagic

because it's "on friday" not "in regards to friday" is how i figured it XD just a different way of saying essentially the same thing like with English.

1/8/2018, 11:37:32 PM

ChrisBanci

On friday, i will party

6/23/2017, 12:33:17 AM

KeroKai15

why is 金曜日 not accepted as an answer? why does it have to be 金よう日?

8/9/2018, 6:28:18 AM

SerenellaC7

same here, Duo being very inconsistent as to when and what kanji it accepts

11/25/2018, 10:32:35 PM

GerriConst

I am going to a party on Friday is incorrect. Why?

6/23/2017, 8:17:40 AM

MarcelloRu14

The verb in this case is an action and not one intended to show travel to a location. You aren't traveling to a party, you are partying. More literally, you are doing a party.

6/26/2017, 2:06:39 PM

Web35556

Because there is no verb saying that you're "going".

6/25/2017, 12:40:24 PM

Jocke190028

How is it "we". The sentence has no subject...

7/5/2017, 7:47:58 PM

kai19154

Subjects are implied. It's also "He/she/I/you will have a party". If any of those answers marked you wrong, report it.

7/12/2017, 11:00:31 PM

Zairamicol

します means to do. And if my answer is wrong then they should change the sentence to: 金よう日 に パーテイ が あります。ありますmeans "to have". I will have a party on friday

11/16/2017, 7:53:12 AM

LordOfTheAndain

No, the basic meaning of あります is "to exist". It is true that 金よう日 に パーテイ が あります, which without context means "There is a party on Friday", with an implied 私は can express the idea that "I have a party on Friday" (technically "As for me, there is a party on Friday"), but that is in no way more correct than using します and saying 金よう日にパーティーをします. It is simply a matter of idiom that in Japanese you "do a party" when in English you "have a party".

12/25/2017, 5:15:57 PM

EricPooley

Is "I am partying Friday" wrong, or is it just now added yet. Also what is the difference between: 「金曜日パーティーをしなう」 「金曜日(は)パーフィー をします」 and 「金曜日にパーティーをしなう」 ?

8/19/2018, 12:55:52 AM

Ze_Batata

Shouldn't "I will party on friday" also be allowed? There is nothing on the sentence that indicates I am the one having the party.

10/15/2017, 3:30:30 AM

dandelionmagic

it's allowed now!

1/8/2018, 11:37:59 PM

Cubbance

Why is "the party is on Friday" incorrect?

10/16/2017, 5:22:36 AM

LordOfTheAndain

The を shows that the party is the object of the sentence, something one does, and not the subject. To say "The party is on Friday" you would say something like パーティーは金よう日にです (and for "There's a party on Friday" you would say 金よう日にパーティーがあります).

12/25/2017, 5:04:05 PM

Howard

Why not "We will have a party on Friday."?

11/15/2017, 12:21:06 PM

thecrazymonkey

I typed in "the party is on firday." and it marked it wrong. It then said the right answer was "we party on friday." I am still trying to figure out what character signifies "we" or "I"

12/25/2017, 6:24:21 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Nothing says "we" or "I" specifically -- depending on context it could also be "he", "she", "they" etc -- but the を shows that the party is the object of the sentence, something one does, and not the subject. To say "The party is on Friday" you would say something like パーティーは金よう日にです (and for "There's a party on Friday" you would say 金よう日にパーティーがあります).

12/25/2017, 1:52:03 PM

ManoahKun

ESKETIIIIIIIIIIIITT

1/18/2018, 4:40:00 PM

Lloyd76445

It's Friiiiday Friiiiday

2/8/2018, 4:26:11 PM

slothmonger

There's no context to suggest "we" are having a party, although this is acceptable it should also be acceptable to simply say party on Friday or I party on Friday

2/27/2018, 11:40:23 PM

piguy3

"party on Friday" as in an imperative construction?

2/27/2018, 11:50:33 PM

Rainier_B

I said "I'm having a party Friday" but was marked wrong. Should this not be accepted?

3/9/2018, 10:29:16 PM

LudovicusH

I wrote "I'll go to a party on friday", and it correcte me to "I'll hold a party on Friday." =/ Am i incorrect though?

3/20/2018, 8:52:13 PM

Yoshibro26

would host work?

6/19/2018, 1:44:14 AM

piguy3

Versions with "hold a party" and "throw a party" are accepted, so "host" logically should be, too.

6/19/2018, 1:51:11 AM

jGUQ10

Tfw no social life

8/16/2018, 2:35:51 PM

hO2m3dFv

If "I am hosting a party on Friday" is correct then surely "I am holding a party on Friday" should also be correct

8/16/2018, 11:53:48 PM

ThePolysta

what is the pronuntiation to 金よう日?

8/29/2018, 7:21:57 PM

BeejayPaul

Rebecca Black approves.

11/29/2018, 11:54:52 AM

Warren226950

A way to remember the Kanji - King Friday has lots of money and gold. (Imagine the picture on a beach, there is a table with an umbrella with lots of gold and money stored inside.

1/22/2019, 5:58:22 PM

dorinm_17

Why is the particle に used instead of で?

1/27/2019, 9:50:35 PM

Ettienneator

What does を do here?

2/13/2019, 6:44:25 AM

Kenji14028

How do I know in japanese if the person "will have", "had" or "have" a party?

2/14/2019, 12:29:00 AM

Adriana631157

I don't know the difference between に and は after the weekday. The last phrases they used は, but in this one they use に. As I know, I would use only に because it means "on the xx day".. Someone could help?

2/23/2019, 1:32:59 PM

Gabriela984086

Coul someone tell me why sometimes de particle に is used and sometimes it isn't? ください!!!

3/12/2019, 1:50:23 PM

EricPooley

I would like to second this question. Also expand it to what is the difference between: 「金曜日パーティをします」, 「金曜日にパーティをします」, and 「金曜日はパーティをします」

I think it has something to do with the emphasis on Friday, but I am not entirely clear on the details.

3/12/2019, 3:49:02 PM

SamuelLeung

IT WAS FRIDAY! CRAP!

6/28/2017, 7:28:32 AM

ManoahKun

Ayyy Duo knows wassup

9/29/2017, 5:12:12 AM

DerrickMcClure1

"Party" is not really a verb in English. "You do too much partying" is certainly common colloquial usage, but "On Friday we party" is just bad grammar.

11/16/2017, 7:20:19 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Actually, creating verbs from nouns is a quite common process in English and many other languages, and not at all "bad grammar".

12/25/2017, 5:18:39 PM

BillFische2

This is literally translated to "i will party on friday" your guys's translations work, but would sound better if this ended in with an あります... idk why they arent showing that anywhere maybe there's a nuance i dont know about :/

6/22/2017, 9:11:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.