1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "金よう日にパーティーをします。"

"金よう日にパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party on Friday.

June 16, 2017

67 Comments


nothingbetr2do

Is this the 24 hour party that was mentioned earlier?


darkeningfire

I guess this is English pedantry but would "I am holding a party on Friday" also be an acceptable translation?


kai19154

Yes. I wrote "throwing a party" and got marked wrong. English actually has a lot of ways to describe doing parties haha


EavanPattie

True, but both of these ways of saying that would imply that you are the host. Which I don't think is the case in the original Japanese sentence.


kai19154

It means "do a party", and DuoLingo accepts "have a party" which implies you're the host. If Duo accepts that, "throw a party" should also be accepted. For a party that I'm not hosting, I would say "I will go to a party".


Nexus227

I wrote "There's a party on Friday" and it marked it correct.


Sofia860645

I wrote "i will have a party this friday" and marked wrong, it was "i will have a party ON friday"??? This thing has no chill


Cubbance

I wrote "The party is on Friday" and it marked incorrect.


dandelionmagic

i wrote "i will party on Friday" and it counted it.


Kawwmoi

Party on Friday was marked as wrong.


MayhemSan

I wrote i will go to a party friday & it was marked wrong and told me Ï will have a party on friday


TumTumTickler

For Mayhem, it's a little late but I believe because it ends in "します" it would imply doing(having) and not going


impromptu_stdio

What about パーティー the する verb? Will it accept "I will party on Friday"? XD


dandelionmagic

it does, i did that XD


[deactivated user]

    I put "I party on friday."


ejbb54

    Can anyone explain why に is used after the day instead of は in this phrase?


amadrei

    Friday is not the subject—the implied "I" is. (私は)金曜日にパーチィ etc...


dandelionmagic

    because it's "on friday" not "in regards to friday" is how i figured it XD just a different way of saying essentially the same thing like with English.


Ulisesv2

    How to say "My body is ready" for the 24 hours party on Friday?


PabloAgsutin

    Pkease someone answer. I need to know


learnfrenchray

    Guessed it: "There is a party on Friday." Duolingo accepted it.


melk_

    "I am having a party on Friday" worked too.


AmaranthZi

    as did "I party on Friday"


palmitha

    So did "I will party on Friday"


mariodez

    How do we distinguish "Friday" from "on Fridays"?


BerZophus

    I am still learning, thus there may be a better way than this, but I would use "every Friday" if i wanted to be explicit that I did this action on each friday, instead of just the single upcoming Friday.

    "Every Friday" is 毎週金曜日 (まいしゅう きんようび, maishuu kin'youbi). 毎週 means "every week", so the whole saying is like "Fridays every week".

    毎週金曜日にパーティーをします。


ChrisBanci

    On friday, i will party


KeroKai15

    why is 金曜日 not accepted as an answer? why does it have to be 金よう日?


SerenellaC7

    same here, Duo being very inconsistent as to when and what kanji it accepts


GerriConst

    I am going to a party on Friday is incorrect. Why?


MarcelloRu14

    The verb in this case is an action and not one intended to show travel to a location. You aren't traveling to a party, you are partying. More literally, you are doing a party.


Web35556

    Because there is no verb saying that you're "going".


Zairamicol

    します means to do. And if my answer is wrong then they should change the sentence to: 金よう日 に パーテイ が あります。ありますmeans "to have". I will have a party on friday


LordOfTheAndain

    No, the basic meaning of あります is "to exist". It is true that 金よう日 に パーテイ が あります, which without context means "There is a party on Friday", with an implied 私は can express the idea that "I have a party on Friday" (technically "As for me, there is a party on Friday"), but that is in no way more correct than using します and saying 金よう日にパーティーをします. It is simply a matter of idiom that in Japanese you "do a party" when in English you "have a party".


Mount_Knight

    Tfw no social life


Jocke190028

    How is it "we". The sentence has no subject...


kai19154

    Subjects are implied. It's also "He/she/I/you will have a party". If any of those answers marked you wrong, report it.


Ze_Batata

    Shouldn't "I will party on friday" also be allowed? There is nothing on the sentence that indicates I am the one having the party.


Cubbance

    Why is "the party is on Friday" incorrect?


LordOfTheAndain

    The を shows that the party is the object of the sentence, something one does, and not the subject. To say "The party is on Friday" you would say something like パーティーは金よう日にです (and for "There's a party on Friday" you would say 金よう日にパーティーがあります).


Howard

    Why not "We will have a party on Friday."?


thecrazymonkey

    I typed in "the party is on firday." and it marked it wrong. It then said the right answer was "we party on friday." I am still trying to figure out what character signifies "we" or "I"


LordOfTheAndain

    Nothing says "we" or "I" specifically -- depending on context it could also be "he", "she", "they" etc -- but the を shows that the party is the object of the sentence, something one does, and not the subject. To say "The party is on Friday" you would say something like パーティーは金よう日にです (and for "There's a party on Friday" you would say 金よう日にパーティーがあります).


ManoahKun

    ESKETIIIIIIIIIIIITT


Lloyd76445

    It's Friiiiday Friiiiday


slothmonger

    There's no context to suggest "we" are having a party, although this is acceptable it should also be acceptable to simply say party on Friday or I party on Friday


Rainier_B

    I said "I'm having a party Friday" but was marked wrong. Should this not be accepted?


LudovicusH

    I wrote "I'll go to a party on friday", and it correcte me to "I'll hold a party on Friday." =/ Am i incorrect though?


hO2m3dFv

    If "I am hosting a party on Friday" is correct then surely "I am holding a party on Friday" should also be correct


EricPooley

    Is "I am partying Friday" wrong, or is it just now added yet. Also what is the difference between: 「金曜日パーティーをしなう」 「金曜日(は)パーフィー をします」 and 「金曜日にパーティーをしなう」 ?


ThePolysta

    what is the pronuntiation to 金よう日?


BeejayPaul

    Rebecca Black approves.


Nazuya

    A way to remember the Kanji - King Friday has lots of money and gold. (Imagine the picture on a beach, there is a table with an umbrella with lots of gold and money stored inside.


dorinm_17

    Why is the particle に used instead of で?


Ettienneator

    What does を do here?


Kenji14028

    How do I know in japanese if the person "will have", "had" or "have" a party?


Adriana631157

    I don't know the difference between に and は after the weekday. The last phrases they used は, but in this one they use に. As I know, I would use only に because it means "on the xx day".. Someone could help?


Gabriela984086

    Coul someone tell me why sometimes de particle に is used and sometimes it isn't? ください!!!


EricPooley

    I would like to second this question. Also expand it to what is the difference between: 「金曜日パーティをします」, 「金曜日にパーティをします」, and 「金曜日はパーティをします」

    I think it has something to do with the emphasis on Friday, but I am not entirely clear on the details.


Darylle3

    The party is on Friday is a very loose, yet acceptable translation though.


Sword916

    Isn't "ni" used for destination and when you do something?? But wasn't it for hours???


galaxy477008

    for how long again?


Schmatte

    Wow. Duo wants to party all the time, party all the time.......


JasonFowle10

    Is it just me or is there a lack of consistency in these examples? One puts は after the day of the week, this one puts に there and a third had no particle at all.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.