"I like to work."

Translation:しごとが好きです。

June 16, 2017

80 Comments


azureviolin

わたしははたらくことすきです。

August 2, 2017

VanessaBod2

Thank you so much for clarifying this. That really helps! It needs a "ga" between "koto" and "suki" though, doesn't it?

November 19, 2017

SebastianS968292

Can someone please explain the こと?

July 18, 2017

Ichigotchi

Hataraku is a verb. Adding koto or no to a verb in plain form makes it function like a noun (similarly in English we use the ing form to make a verb into a noun). There's also the noun form (turn the ending u into i or remove the ru for iru/eru verbs) but it's not as common and can sound awkward (yomi ga suki desu vs yomu koto ga suki desu). It tends to be used more for compound words eg kesu (erase) keshigomu (eraser).

I'm not fluent so i hope someone proficient can elaborate on this.

July 20, 2017

malariaman

Thank you for writing the pronunciation of 働く. I was upset to see Duo pronounce everything except the one thing I didn't know how to say.

October 21, 2017

SarahLJP

I've been going back and forth between the site and the app the past few days. In the app they just write it as "はたらき". My first time encountering the word on the site they use the kanji. Along with く on the end which confused me even more. To top it all off, as Malariaman said, it wasn't pronounced when I clicked on it.

November 27, 2017

Teddyboer

The plain from of japanese verbs end with the u - series of Kana (u, ku, tsu, mu, nu, su, ru...) So the plain form of "to work" is hataraku. The ending ki instead of ku is due to the masu - form of the verb (polite form).

April 13, 2018

Il-Mentore

I reported that to duo, since it didn't play a voice for me neither.

March 9, 2018

HitsuneKun

Finally a concise explanation of the "koto" conversion. Everywhere i looked, i could only find the first part (to turn a verb into a noun), but never understood why it was needed anyway, and the comparison with the "ing" in English is just brilliant, and finally helped me understand the point. Totally worth an ingot, Thank you!

January 14, 2018

_jclipse

If this it accurate, shouldn't the sentence translate to "I like working" instead of "I like to work"?

November 2, 2017

Il-Mentore

The two are congruent in meaning in this case. Using "verbing" and using "to verb" as a noun as the direct object of another verb is often the exact same thing in English, and sometimes not. But I think it always works if the active verb is "to like".

March 9, 2018

Ptitekylie

So "koto" is like "the fact of"? And the sentence would be "I like the fact of working"?

May 25, 2018

Sleepingegg1

But in this sentence 働くis a verb, no?

May 23, 2018

kichirutsura

I love you

April 5, 2018

Teddyboer

Koto is jused so transform a verb into a noun. For example in English you use eating instead of (to) eat (I like to eat, I like eating). In japanese you use the plain form of a verb and add koto: Taberu koto ga suki masu (I like eating)

April 13, 2018

Aralox

Is "しごとはすきです" wrong because it means "I like work"?

June 16, 2017

stulfen

You need to use 'ga' instead of 'wa' with verbs like 'suki'.

June 29, 2017

Viniriter

好き is a adjective.

June 30, 2017

Ichigotchi

I think it depends on the context as i have a Japanese-published dictionary that uses wa with suki in example sentences. Maybe like

Nani ga suki desu ka? Ichigo ga suki desu.

Kore wa ichigo desu. Ichigo wa suki desu!

Wa seems more natural in the second example if you're talking about strawberries in general and you're mentioning that you like them. Ga to me implies you're identifying what it is that you like ie strawberries.

July 20, 2017

Owllette

I don't remember which resource i was using, but it explained that ga is used when "a discovery is made". So I guess when new information is presented.

Using your example, the first is asking for new information, whereas the second has it already presented.

I'm not 100% sure if this is accurate, so if I'm wrong or misunderstood, please correct me.

February 8, 2018

Jason739088

Continued on and find an exercise that asked for a translation of しごとが好きです。 It is the 'ga' that makes all the difference.

June 29, 2017

Jason739088

I would also like to know.

June 29, 2017

LaneMcCord

働く , for me, does not receive any audible cue when selected. Nothing is read out by the app. No idea if anyone else is seeing this issue.

October 23, 2017

Israndiel2

It's still happening. Also, this was the first time I saw this Kanji, please put it in the correct lesson instead of practise.

January 11, 2018

Hekategios

So when I want to say that I like some activity it's "plain form + こと" ? In GENKI book it was presented as "plain form+の", which is more natural?

June 16, 2017

LMicaela

こと and の in this case are both used as nominalizers. They are usually a choice, you dont have to worry about which one to use, but there is a slight difference. こと is when you're talking objectively, while の is used when you're talking subjectively. So your textbook wasnt wrong in using の ^^

August 26, 2017

Ichigotchi

Both are fine although I think no can't be used in the predicate? Koto can and is slightly more polite I think.

July 20, 2017

Davedavido

Thanks for teaching gerundal forms before infinitives, but then translating them as infinitives, Duolingo!

September 7, 2017

KaganMacTane

Can you just say "働くが好きです" and have it understood you're talking about yourself? Or is that leading "私は" required?

July 13, 2017

SebastianS968292

Currently living in Japan and although I don't understand everything, I hear a lot of Japanese conversations. I would say the word 私 (わたし) is extremely rarely used in daily conversations.

July 18, 2017

DebAzevedo

That is good to know because in anime they say it 30 times per episode (yes I base my knowledge of the language in animes, who here can blame me?)

August 13, 2017

BrandonVer3

私は is not required, I just got the question correct without including it.

July 20, 2017

KaganMacTane

They may have updated things, then - I posted here a week ago because it marked me wrong for leaving out 私は. Thanks for letting me know.

July 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

I just left 私は out and it marked correct

July 29, 2017

Poppet321

I just had it marked incorrect for not including it. :\

September 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

you might have written sthg else that's incorrect...

September 19, 2017

PricelessCloud

Something-_-

March 27, 2018

Aaron549869

anyone knows whats the difference between 働くand はたらき?

August 1, 2017

DebAzevedo

働く(hataraku) is the main verb meaning "to work". When you wanna say you do the verb you add the ますto the end, changing はたらくto はたらき, making it はたらきます. There might be a rule and a good explanation on why it is so, but I go mostly on patterns.

August 13, 2017

Jacob593400

I had the same question. Also wondering how the first is pronounced. I havent had a lesson yet that shows the pronunciation of it.

August 5, 2017

Aralox

働く (はたらく) is the dictionary form for the verb 'to work'. Considered rude to use this except among friends. 働きます (はたらきます) is the polite form. 働きis called the 'stem', which is also used for other forms.

September 2, 2017

justanoddone

Can't get past this because の Doesn't come up in the word bank!! Reported.

October 22, 2017

justanoddone

Suddenly it changed to including 私は???

October 22, 2017

theloz

I've had the same problem. The "correct" answer should be included in the word bank! Apparently using こと instead of の works...

January 9, 2018

JasonTurk

Why watashi "wa" if you're going to use "ga" later?

March 11, 2018

JeffMather

The は indicates the topic of the sentence, "me". The が indicates the subject, "work". It's a little weird here because we would translate it as "I like to work" or "I like working." (It's kind of like gustar in Spanish: "Work pleases me.")

March 20, 2018

Marissa269328

My question is, why does しごとはすきです。 not work?

March 16, 2018

Samren6

why is work sometimes shigoto and other times hataraku?

April 1, 2018

RVJioWts

しごと is the noun for "job/profession," はたらく is the verb "work."

Just like in English where "work" and "job" can often be used interchangeably (eg "I'm going to work" vs. "I'm going to my job"), they often are in Japanese in cases like these, as well.

So しごとがすきです could be translated as "I like to work [at my job]" or "I like my job" and both would be correct.

It doesn't work in reverse, though, just like in English. If you were saying that you like to do handy work around the house on weekends, for instance, you couldn't use しごと, since that isn't your job/profession.

July 15, 2018

dEKU-17

I thought it would be しごと. Could someone please explain the difference between しごと。はたら。and 働くこと?

May 10, 2018

saliast

Shigoto is.. Like a job.. I like to go to work. Whereas hataraku (働く).. Is more like the general act of working. At least that's how i understand it... Koto (or no) is how you might turn a verb into a noun.. So you can use it somewhere other then at the end of the sentence. Ga.. In this case anyway, is a set pattern.. It goes with suki.

May 17, 2018

dEKU-17

So then this would literally translate to "I like my job" and I like to work would be suki ga hatarakimasu?

October 22, 2018

Connor754195

What's the difference between shigoto and hataraku?

June 2, 2018

smjaygal

しごと means job and はたらく means "to work" like the verb. So to work your job you'd しごとをはたらこ and I genuinely don't know why dl structures its work sentences in weird ways

June 3, 2018

mrvolans

My prompt only allowed しごと, but wouldnt that tecnically make it "i like my job/i like work"

September 4, 2018

Dataslayer

I also thought "I like work" should've been the translation since I thought しごと was a noun....

June 7, 2019

Muehlhiasl

why do I use the は in front of 働く in this sentence? In the previous lessons this verb did not require it.

August 8, 2017

LHGKA

Ha/wa is used AFTER the subject of the sentence, so it has nothing to do with hataraku but with the preceding watashi.

September 3, 2017

_jclipse

If I'm understanding this correctly, is 働く a verb equivalent to "working" and adding こと make it "work" as a noun, like the opposite of adding "ing" in English?

November 3, 2017

Kosini

I answered 働くが好きです and it corrected it to 働くのが好きです even though there's no の available in the cards. It also didn't require the こと in the correct answer.

March 25, 2018

v49mha2k

の and こと are interchangeable in this context. They both serve to transform the verb into a noun.

November 22, 2018

Teemeah

I hate that the system throws sentences like this at you in the practice phase when you ahevn't previously encountered such grammar and vocabulary. I tried to translate it how it previously instructed me to do and it didn't accept the solution. This is ridiculous! It's not learning, It's good only for confusing learners. If you want me to practice a certain grammar "I like to", don't just randomly throw in new grammar in the same phase for the same thing. This is impractical and totally not helping!

April 2, 2018

JessicaCantlope

TFW the entire lesson is repetitive and then it throws two completely new words at you without any explanation and a completely new sentence structure as well...

April 10, 2018

Monica605794

There is no sound for one of the kanji writings.

May 9, 2018

Wayne427822

Wait, earlier exercise it was 'shigoto ga suki desu', why is it now 'hataraku ga suki desu'? Argh!

May 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

And now it switched back on the app as of 8日7月2018年. I personally don't like the exercise as it stands now, should be 働くこと instead of 仕事 since we are talking about liking a verb and not a noun.

July 8, 2018

Sleepingegg1

Why not "働くことはすきです"?

May 23, 2018

HezyTech

nice

May 30, 2018

smjaygal

Shouldn't this be "I like my job" instead?

June 3, 2018

CraigKeill

Haven't learned the kanji yet but it's here without audio

June 4, 2018

Mike899735

働 働 く こ と working work
works
くこと This has never been explained and the were no hints when answering the question. The only I learnt this was from "follow discussion".

June 6, 2018

THAPRAWIN

Why "私はしごとが好きです" is wrong. As しごと is an object marked by がand 私は can be omitted.

June 23, 2018

gee317484

I can't beleive they force me to write "I like to work"

October 3, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

ワレ、変やん。

November 6, 2018

Soziapath

How is 仕事をするのが好きです。Wrong?

November 28, 2018

wexmajor

In the audio, the lady is very very clearly saying "shi MO to" when the hiragana is "shi GO to". I thought Japanese had prescriptive pronunciation? If this is some kind of strange exception could it be clarified somewhere?

February 11, 2019

Amodeus_R.

Why not 働きが好きです? Or even 働く, which doesn't work as well.

April 5, 2019

chrisienne

Truly japanese!

April 29, 2019

demariste

Then, can I interchange 仕事 (しごと) and 働くこと (はたらくこと) ? Or are there specific situations on when to use them? Not sure if it was already asked.. ありがとうございます!

May 23, 2019

Hamlet_Jr

is "i like my work" possible?

June 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.