1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like to work."

"I like to work."

Translation:仕事が好きです。

June 16, 2017

89 Comments


azureviolin

わたしははたらくことすきです。


VanessaBod2

Thank you so much for clarifying this. That really helps! It needs a "ga" between "koto" and "suki" though, doesn't it?


PriMieon

So is働くことが好きですwrong? Must i say 働くこと好きです? (Without the が


SebastianS968292

Can someone please explain the こと?


Ichigotchi

Hataraku is a verb. Adding koto or no to a verb in plain form makes it function like a noun (similarly in English we use the ing form to make a verb into a noun). There's also the noun form (turn the ending u into i or remove the ru for iru/eru verbs) but it's not as common and can sound awkward (yomi ga suki desu vs yomu koto ga suki desu). It tends to be used more for compound words eg kesu (erase) keshigomu (eraser).

I'm not fluent so i hope someone proficient can elaborate on this.


malariaman

Thank you for writing the pronunciation of 働く. I was upset to see Duo pronounce everything except the one thing I didn't know how to say.


SarahLJP

I've been going back and forth between the site and the app the past few days. In the app they just write it as "はたらき". My first time encountering the word on the site they use the kanji. Along with く on the end which confused me even more. To top it all off, as Malariaman said, it wasn't pronounced when I clicked on it.


Teddyboer

The plain from of japanese verbs end with the u - series of Kana (u, ku, tsu, mu, nu, su, ru...) So the plain form of "to work" is hataraku. The ending ki instead of ku is due to the masu - form of the verb (polite form).


MikiG823

I feel like Duo should also be introducing the dictionary/plain form of verbs rather than just the pre-ます form. Especially with the matching section. It could help to avoid a lot of confusion. The dictionary forms are just as important especially when it comes to casual conversations.


HitsuneKun

Finally a concise explanation of the "koto" conversion. Everywhere i looked, i could only find the first part (to turn a verb into a noun), but never understood why it was needed anyway, and the comparison with the "ing" in English is just brilliant, and finally helped me understand the point. Totally worth an ingot, Thank you!


_jclipse

If this it accurate, shouldn't the sentence translate to "I like working" instead of "I like to work"?


Il-Mentore

The two are congruent in meaning in this case. Using "verbing" and using "to verb" as a noun as the direct object of another verb is often the exact same thing in English, and sometimes not. But I think it always works if the active verb is "to like".


Ptitekylie

So "koto" is like "the fact of"? And the sentence would be "I like the fact of working"?


[deactivated user]

    But in this sentence 働くis a verb, no?


LoraCoggin

    "similarly in English we use the -ing form to make a verb into a noun"

    Can you elaborate on this? I always assumed that the -ing form if a verb would still be a verb. How does the -ing form change a verb to a noun?


Swisidniak

    When you are describing an action you would nominalize it and the -ing (gerund) form is one of the most common ways of doing so.
    In "I like working" vs "I am working", the former is a noun (you a describing your enjoyment of an action, 'like' would be the verb there), the latter is a verb (you are doing the action)
    You can see more examples and an explanation of this here:
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Nominalization-Creating-Nouns.htm


Teddyboer

    Koto is jused so transform a verb into a noun. For example in English you use eating instead of (to) eat (I like to eat, I like eating). In japanese you use the plain form of a verb and add koto: Taberu koto ga suki masu (I like eating)


Aralox

    Is "しごとはすきです" wrong because it means "I like work"?


hippophaes

    You need to use 'ga' instead of 'wa' with verbs like 'suki'.


Viniriter

    好き is a adjective.


Ichigotchi

    I think it depends on the context as i have a Japanese-published dictionary that uses wa with suki in example sentences. Maybe like

    Nani ga suki desu ka? Ichigo ga suki desu.

    Kore wa ichigo desu. Ichigo wa suki desu!

    Wa seems more natural in the second example if you're talking about strawberries in general and you're mentioning that you like them. Ga to me implies you're identifying what it is that you like ie strawberries.


Owllette

    I don't remember which resource i was using, but it explained that ga is used when "a discovery is made". So I guess when new information is presented.

    Using your example, the first is asking for new information, whereas the second has it already presented.

    I'm not 100% sure if this is accurate, so if I'm wrong or misunderstood, please correct me.


Hekategios

    So when I want to say that I like some activity it's "plain form + こと" ? In GENKI book it was presented as "plain form+の", which is more natural?


LMicaela

    こと and の in this case are both used as nominalizers. They are usually a choice, you dont have to worry about which one to use, but there is a slight difference. こと is when you're talking objectively, while の is used when you're talking subjectively. So your textbook wasnt wrong in using の ^^


Ichigotchi

    Both are fine although I think no can't be used in the predicate? Koto can and is slightly more polite I think.


Samren6

    why is work sometimes shigoto and other times hataraku?


RVJioWts

    しごと is the noun for "job/profession," はたらく is the verb "work."

    Just like in English where "work" and "job" can often be used interchangeably (eg "I'm going to work" vs. "I'm going to my job"), they often are in Japanese in cases like these, as well.

    So しごとがすきです could be translated as "I like to work [at my job]" or "I like my job" and both would be correct.

    It doesn't work in reverse, though, just like in English. If you were saying that you like to do handy work around the house on weekends, for instance, you couldn't use しごと, since that isn't your job/profession.


Aaron549869

    anyone knows whats the difference between 働くand はたらき?


DebAzevedo

    働く(hataraku) is the main verb meaning "to work". When you wanna say you do the verb you add the ますto the end, changing はたらくto はたらき, making it はたらきます. There might be a rule and a good explanation on why it is so, but I go mostly on patterns.


Aralox

    働く (はたらく) is the dictionary form for the verb 'to work'. Considered rude to use this except among friends. 働きます (はたらきます) is the polite form. 働きis called the 'stem', which is also used for other forms.


Jacob593400

    I had the same question. Also wondering how the first is pronounced. I havent had a lesson yet that shows the pronunciation of it.


mrvolans

    My prompt only allowed しごと, but wouldnt that tecnically make it "i like my job/i like work"


Dataslayer

    I also thought "I like work" should've been the translation since I thought しごと was a noun....


John863934

    It is a noun. Apparently the Japanese sentence used to be more complicated, but much closer to the English.


_jclipse

    If I'm understanding this correctly, is 働く a verb equivalent to "working" and adding こと make it "work" as a noun, like the opposite of adding "ing" in English?


JasonTurk

    Why watashi "wa" if you're going to use "ga" later?


JeffMather

    The は indicates the topic of the sentence, "me". The が indicates the subject, "work". It's a little weird here because we would translate it as "I like to work" or "I like working." (It's kind of like gustar in Spanish: "Work pleases me.")


dEKU-17

    I thought it would be しごと. Could someone please explain the difference between しごと。はたら。and 働くこと?


saliast

    Shigoto is.. Like a job.. I like to go to work. Whereas hataraku (働く).. Is more like the general act of working. At least that's how i understand it... Koto (or no) is how you might turn a verb into a noun.. So you can use it somewhere other then at the end of the sentence. Ga.. In this case anyway, is a set pattern.. It goes with suki.


Connor754195

    What's the difference between shigoto and hataraku?


smjaygal

    しごと means job and はたらく means "to work" like the verb. So to work your job you'd しごとをはたらこ and I genuinely don't know why dl structures its work sentences in weird ways


demariste

    Then, can I interchange 仕事 (しごと) and 働くこと (はたらくこと) ? Or are there specific situations on when to use them? Not sure if it was already asked.. ありがとうございます!


35volts

    「仕事が好きます」 doesn't work because?


TyrantRC

    好き is an adjective not a verb. The verb variant is something that's not commonly used that way in modern Japanese anymore and it would sound unnatural to a native.


BlueSonAF

    Makes sense, but could somebody explain the difference between wa and ga in this context? Duolingo says both are correct so are they the same thing?


Sam681188

    'hataraku no ga suki desu' would work too, wouldn't it?


SulleyWazowski

    Typical Japanese has entered the chat


Jojo572823

    I still don't understand が. I thought it marked the grammatical subject of the verb. Here the verb is like and the subject is the implied 私. Work is the object of the verb, it is what I (apparently) like. So, shouldn't that have を?


Swisidniak

    好き isn't a verb, it is a na-adjective/noun
    が is used to mark the thing that has the quality of "liked"

    を can only be used with transitive verbs that take a direct object, which the copula です is not


Forchune

    I thought the same, shouldn't it be 「わたし が しごと を すき です」?


-Ren-

    I feel like this says "I like my job" moreso than "I like to work"


Muehlhiasl

    why do I use the は in front of 働く in this sentence? In the previous lessons this verb did not require it.


LHGKA

    Ha/wa is used AFTER the subject of the sentence, so it has nothing to do with hataraku but with the preceding watashi.


Kosini

    I answered 働くが好きです and it corrected it to 働くのが好きです even though there's no の available in the cards. It also didn't require the こと in the correct answer.


v49mha2k

    の and こと are interchangeable in this context. They both serve to transform the verb into a noun.


Wayne427822

    Wait, earlier exercise it was 'shigoto ga suki desu', why is it now 'hataraku ga suki desu'? Argh!


ASleepingRock

    And now it switched back on the app as of 8日7月2018年. I personally don't like the exercise as it stands now, should be 働くこと instead of 仕事 since we are talking about liking a verb and not a noun.


John863934

    YES PLEASE!!!!! This isn't like the second lesson, use the slightly more complicated grammar!!!


Soziapath

    How is 仕事をするのが好きです。Wrong?


Japanese_Neko

    I said 働くが好きです and it marked it wrong.


TyrantRC

    働くのが好きです*

    it's also accepted by duo too.


LoraCoggin

    So the way I see this, 仕事 and 働くare completely different words that have similar meanings. 働くis the verb form "to work" and 仕事 is the noun form "work". A more literal translation of the sentence in question would be, "I like work", but the word "to" is added to imply context in the sentence. A more work-around translation would be something like, "I like doing work."


ImADorkIDo

    would it not be「仕事するのが好きです」?


Fox_Master1

    Can it also be "I like work,"?


SergioMoco

    I don't see why not!


Guochan_007

    Love your job. 干一行 爱一行


ReDelleLingue

    Why did 仕事 get accepted and 働き did not get accepted?


SergioMoco

    I'm not fully aware of all the usages of 働き so I don't know if it really suits this sentence.

    However if you use 働くのが instead, it should be accepted. You're nominalizing the verb 働く by adding の.

    There seems to be a reason as for why 働き isn't normally followed by the subject particle が. Doing a google search on 仕事が gives way more results than 働きが. I think the reason might be because 働き is used to connect to other words (nouns, verbs, helper verbs, etc) and not particles.

    Also, by using Weblio, you can see there are no results for 働きが好き (https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%22%E5%83%8D%E3%81%8D%E3%81%8C%E5%A5%BD%E3%81%8D%22) and there are multiple results for 仕事が好き (https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%22%E4%BB%95%E4%BA%8B%E3%81%8C%E5%A5%BD%E3%81%8D%22).


arekusurekusu

    why this wouldn't work? 仕事をしますが好きです


xXxSWAT69420xXx

    What if i used は instead of が ?


James966622

    anything for a raise


AbelVP25

    said no one never


Duane656292

    The person loves work or loves to work? (It's like I love food versus I love to eat.) These two are different in Google Translate. Hope you could clarify. Thanks.


CatPowell2

    Would しごと が すき be grammatically correct if used in an informal context?


sanosuke6

    I thought 仕事が好き is enough to mean "i like work". Why add です?


Swisidniak

    Colloquially it would be understood, but grammatically you can't end a sentence with a noun (好き is a na-adjective which functions like a noun). Some form of copula is needed.
    仕事が好きだ would be the casual form


just.einz.silver

    Where is the difference between 仕事 and 働く?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.