"今週はいそがしくありません。"

Translation:I am not busy this week.

June 16, 2017

22 Comments


zazakoolaid

This seems odd. I'm used to seeing and saying 「〜忙しくないです。」 Instead of 「〜忙しくありません。」

June 16, 2017

MariaLaban2

The last one is more polite, and beginners usually learn this form first.

June 24, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Very much so. I definitely don't like not conjugating the adjective; it's certainly not typical Japanese, even if it is actually understood.

July 1, 2017

I.X.

Same.

July 1, 2017

JohnSmith339700

Ohhhh, I get it! You're just replacing the -nai in "kunai" with "arimasen".

December 19, 2017

ASleepingRock

Yup, since ない is just negative ある.

July 13, 2018

smokey2022

Was it too hard to put in 忙しくありません with the kanji? Seriously, I have NO CLUE how they'll do a mandarin course if they continue to avoid kanji / hanzi like it's the plague.

October 16, 2017

Leo240

Japanese people learn kanji for 9-12 years)

March 8, 2018

ZackWyvern

Meaning they use it regularly, and if you want to read Japanese you should learn it too. What is this course, "hiragana nihongo" for little kids? We're barely learning any new kanji. The earlier we start learning verb kanji, the better.

July 20, 2019

EmeraldCym

Normally I see sentences like this as being capable of both present and future tense (I am going/I will go, I am studying/I will study, things like that) but on this sentence I wrote "I will not be busy this week" and it was counted as wrong. Can someone help explain?

December 18, 2017

PcAiden

What is the difference between '忙しくない' and '忙しくありません'?

December 21, 2017

AndyCardoso23

The second is the polite form. While くない is always casual

February 14, 2019

Eleni55363

Why is it not "dewa arimasen" at the end?

May 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

You use “dewa arimasen” with nouns, but you have to use “arimasen” with -i adjectives.

May 16, 2018

NickMarsto1

Should it not be : 今週はいそしいじゃありません。OR 今週はいそがしくないです。? 今週はいそがかしくありません。 seems very odd indeed.

December 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

You can't use "ja arimasen" with -i adjectives, but the second would be correct, 今週はいそがしくないです。 There's nothing wrong with "arimasen", but "nai desu" is more common in speech.

March 11, 2018

_skRiBL

If arimasen is used for inanimate objects, wouldn't "imasen" be used here since it's talking about yourself? Or since "arimasen" translates to "there is not" would it literally translate to "there is not business this week"?

January 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

You should think of "arimasen" as having a different grammatical function when used with adjectives.

帽子がありません。 Boushi ga arimasen. There is no hat.

忙しくありません。 Isogashiku arimasen. I am not busy.

In the second sentence, "arimasen" is making the adjective negative. You can think of it as a negative version of the verb "to be" that is used with -i adjectives.

"Ja arimasen" serves the same function with nouns and -na adjectives.

男じゃありません。 Otoko ja arimasen. I am not a man.

きれいじゃありません。 Kirei ja arimasen. I am not pretty.

March 11, 2018

_skRiBL

Okay I see, thank you! :)

March 16, 2018

JeiJeiR

is there a difference between いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです

April 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

In meaning, no.

"Arimasen" is a little more polite, but "nai desu" is more common in speech.

April 5, 2018

Rita835548

Shouldn't it be "this week, I am not busy."? Because the sentance is 今週は meaning the subject of the sentance is this week, not I.

July 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.