"今週はいそがしくありません。"

Translation:I am not busy this week.

6/16/2017, 7:36:30 AM

24 Comments


zazakoolaid

This seems odd. I'm used to seeing and saying 「〜忙しくないです。」 Instead of 「〜忙しくありません。」

6/16/2017, 7:36:30 AM

MariaLaban2

The last one is more polite, and beginners usually learn this form first.

6/24/2017, 9:31:12 PM

JohnPMChappell

Very much so. I definitely don't like not conjugating the adjective; it's certainly not typical Japanese, even if it is actually understood.

7/1/2017, 7:30:15 PM

I.X.

Same.

7/1/2017, 9:43:18 AM

JohnSmith339700

Ohhhh, I get it! You're just replacing the -nai in "kunai" with "arimasen".

12/19/2017, 8:36:15 AM

ASleepingRock

Yup, since ない is just negative ある.

7/13/2018, 8:06:28 AM

PcAiden

What is the difference between '忙しくない' and '忙しくありません'?

12/21/2017, 6:07:36 AM

AndyCardoso23

The second is the polite form. While くない is always casual

2/14/2019, 1:10:46 AM

smokey2022

Was it too hard to put in 忙しくありません with the kanji? Seriously, I have NO CLUE how they'll do a mandarin course if they continue to avoid kanji / hanzi like it's the plague.

10/16/2017, 10:25:55 PM

Leo240

Japanese people learn kanji for 9-12 years)

3/8/2018, 5:43:06 AM

EmeraldCym

Normally I see sentences like this as being capable of both present and future tense (I am going/I will go, I am studying/I will study, things like that) but on this sentence I wrote "I will not be busy this week" and it was counted as wrong. Can someone help explain?

12/18/2017, 3:31:20 AM

NickMarsto1

Should it not be : 今週はいそしいじゃありません。OR 今週はいそがしくないです。? 今週はいそがかしくありません。 seems very odd indeed.

12/11/2017, 3:25:00 PM

IsolaCiao

You can't use "ja arimasen" with -i adjectives, but the second would be correct, 今週はいそがしくないです。 There's nothing wrong with "arimasen", but "nai desu" is more common in speech.

3/11/2018, 12:40:34 PM

_skRiBL

If arimasen is used for inanimate objects, wouldn't "imasen" be used here since it's talking about yourself? Or since "arimasen" translates to "there is not" would it literally translate to "there is not business this week"?

1/23/2018, 5:33:49 PM

IsolaCiao

You should think of "arimasen" as having a different grammatical function when used with adjectives.

帽子がありません。 Boushi ga arimasen. There is no hat.

忙しくありません。 Isogashiku arimasen. I am not busy.

In the second sentence, "arimasen" is making the adjective negative. You can think of it as a negative version of the verb "to be" that is used with -i adjectives.

"Ja arimasen" serves the same function with nouns and -na adjectives.

男じゃありません。 Otoko ja arimasen. I am not a man.

きれいじゃありません。 Kirei ja arimasen. I am not pretty.

3/11/2018, 12:48:25 PM

_skRiBL

Okay I see, thank you! :)

3/16/2018, 12:31:01 AM

JeiJeiR

is there a difference between いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです

4/5/2018, 7:00:43 PM

IsolaCiao

In meaning, no.

"Arimasen" is a little more polite, but "nai desu" is more common in speech.

4/5/2018, 11:37:26 PM

Eleni55363

Why is it not "dewa arimasen" at the end?

5/16/2018, 9:25:54 AM

IsolaCiao

You use “dewa arimasen” with nouns, but you have to use “arimasen” with -i adjectives.

5/16/2018, 10:38:31 AM

Rita835548

Shouldn't it be "this week, I am not busy."? Because the sentance is 今週は meaning the subject of the sentance is this week, not I.

7/13/2018, 12:04:05 PM

VincentM929983

Isnt this answer wrong on another question that has "today" as the subject instead of "this week"?

10/5/2017, 1:14:21 PM

ArtemisFow2

Kuso dare! I need to pay more attention to whether a word is in the nai form or not. If you're reading this, don't make my foolish mistake and skim. Ore ha baka desu!

7/30/2017, 11:53:50 AM

ttnsam13

Anata ha baka de ha arimasen.

8/19/2017, 6:13:19 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.