1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今週はいそがしくありません。"

"今週はいそがしくありません。"

Translation:I am not busy this week.

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


zazakoolaid

This seems odd. I'm used to seeing and saying 「〜忙しくないです。」 Instead of 「〜忙しくありません。」


MariaLaban2

The last one is more polite, and beginners usually learn this form first.


JohnPMChappell

Very much so. I definitely don't like not conjugating the adjective; it's certainly not typical Japanese, even if it is actually understood.


JohnSmith339700

Ohhhh, I get it! You're just replacing the -nai in "kunai" with "arimasen".


ASleepingRock

Yup, since ない is just negative ある.


smokey2022

Was it too hard to put in 忙しくありません with the kanji? Seriously, I have NO CLUE how they'll do a mandarin course if they continue to avoid kanji / hanzi like it's the plague.


Leo240

Japanese people learn kanji for 9-12 years)


ZackWyvern

Meaning they use it regularly, and if you want to read Japanese you should learn it too. What is this course, "hiragana nihongo" for little kids? We're barely learning any new kanji. The earlier we start learning verb kanji, the better.


EmeraldCym

Normally I see sentences like this as being capable of both present and future tense (I am going/I will go, I am studying/I will study, things like that) but on this sentence I wrote "I will not be busy this week" and it was counted as wrong. Can someone help explain?


PcAiden

What is the difference between '忙しくない' and '忙しくありません'?


AndyCardoso23

The second is the polite form. While くない is always casual


JeiJeiR

is there a difference between いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです


IsolaCiao

In meaning, no.

"Arimasen" is a little more polite, but "nai desu" is more common in speech.


Eleni55363

Why is it not "dewa arimasen" at the end?


IsolaCiao

You use “dewa arimasen” with nouns, but you have to use “arimasen” with -i adjectives.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.