1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "水をのんでください。"

"水をのんでください。"

Translation:Please drink water.

June 16, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

水を飲んで下さい


Medusa747

Someone actually said this exact phrase in japanese to me today. I said I had a headache (頭が痛いです) and she told me to drink water.


Forrest22

"Please drink the water" should also work here


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted already.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Just did, it's still not. It's really annoying because it's impossible to know whether there should be an article or not without context.


Boringjorn

We all remember what happened last Christmas.


Leslie323182

Drink water, please is wrong?


fuzzyBSc

Please drink water sounds wrong in English. Should my answer of "Please drink some water" have been accepted?


V2Blast

I think it should be accepted. That said, there's nothing wrong with "Please drink water."


shmibs

it should be accepted, yes, and that's the most likely meaning (unless you're a child at a restaurant and have a strained relationship with weirdly formal parents who won't let you drink anything else)


sotnosen93

It is accepted now.


Lisa293834

"Please drink some water." Should be accepted. In fact, this was the exact phrase used in the textbooks for my EFL class in Japan.


morvan82

The inflexibility of the exercises in this lesson is a problem.


Girahimu

'drink water please' is an incorrect answer but I'm unsure as to why?


DanVR07

Is it vegan water?


ayy515834

Important for the Japanese raves I'll be attending in future.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.