"水をのんでください。"

Translation:Please drink water.

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

水を飲んで下さい

July 27, 2017

Medusa747

Someone actually said this exact phrase in japanese to me today. I said I had a headache (頭が痛いです) and she told me to drink water.

July 25, 2017

Forrest22

"Please drink the water" should also work here

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted already.

October 23, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Just did, it's still not. It's really annoying because it's impossible to know whether there should be an article or not without context.

February 2, 2018

Boringjorn

We all remember what happened last Christmas.

September 9, 2017

Leslie323182

Drink water, please is wrong?

June 16, 2017

thomasleft

It's correct.

June 16, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Please drink water sounds wrong in English. Should my answer of "Please drink some water" have been accepted?

October 8, 2017

V2Blast

I think it should be accepted. That said, there's nothing wrong with "Please drink water."

October 23, 2017

shmibs

it should be accepted, yes, and that's the most likely meaning (unless you're a child at a restaurant and have a strained relationship with weirdly formal parents who won't let you drink anything else)

November 13, 2017

aichan154267

exactly!

November 19, 2017

sotnosen93

It is accepted now.

January 10, 2019

Lisa293834

"Please drink some water." Should be accepted. In fact, this was the exact phrase used in the textbooks for my EFL class in Japan.

March 24, 2018

morvan82

The inflexibility of the exercises in this lesson is a problem.

December 2, 2017

Ronnie01000111

'drink water please' is an incorrect answer but I'm unsure as to why?

February 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.