Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The house turns into a hotel."

Translation:La casa se convierte en un hotel.

1
5 years ago

5 Comments


ComicOzzie

This question is here to guarantee that we lose a heart.

10
Reply5 years ago

ndrake

I am not sure why there is a need for 'se' in this sentence. Why is it not just 'La casa convierte en un hotel' after all the house is not converting itself?

2
Reply5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

What the "se" does is that it makes the expression impersonal. There is no real subject in the English sentence either, where the house also does the "turning". In the Spanish phrase, if you leave out the se there is no ojbect and then the house would turn something, that is not specified at all, into a hotel.

9
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Thank you. That is a very useful explanation.

2
Reply5 years ago

learnTACO32

why the SE. Isnt the "HOUSE" the subject? I dont understand and have never been properly taught the role of SE and its uses/reasons. Help. thank you

0
Reply5 years ago