"The house turns into a hotel."

Translation:La casa se convierte en un hotel.

5 years ago

5 Comments


ComicOzzie

This question is here to guarantee that we lose a heart.

5 years ago

ndrake

I am not sure why there is a need for 'se' in this sentence. Why is it not just 'La casa convierte en un hotel' after all the house is not converting itself?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

What the "se" does is that it makes the expression impersonal. There is no real subject in the English sentence either, where the house also does the "turning". In the Spanish phrase, if you leave out the se there is no ojbect and then the house would turn something, that is not specified at all, into a hotel.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Thank you. That is a very useful explanation.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

why the SE. Isnt the "HOUSE" the subject? I dont understand and have never been properly taught the role of SE and its uses/reasons. Help. thank you

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.