1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The house turns into a hotel…

"The house turns into a hotel."

Translation:La casa se convierte en un hotel.

March 5, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ComicOzzie

This question is here to guarantee that we lose a heart.

May 2, 2013

ndrake

I am not sure why there is a need for 'se' in this sentence. Why is it not just 'La casa convierte en un hotel' after all the house is not converting itself?

March 5, 2013

bl1zl3er

What the "se" does is that it makes the expression impersonal. There is no real subject in the English sentence either, where the house also does the "turning". In the Spanish phrase, if you leave out the se there is no ojbect and then the house would turn something, that is not specified at all, into a hotel.

March 5, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Thank you. That is a very useful explanation.

April 30, 2013

learnTACO32

why the SE. Isnt the "HOUSE" the subject? I dont understand and have never been properly taught the role of SE and its uses/reasons. Help. thank you

June 25, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.