1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The house turns into a hotel…

"The house turns into a hotel."

Translation:La casa se convierte en un hotel.

March 5, 2013

5 Comments


ComicOzzie

This question is here to guarantee that we lose a heart.


ndrake

I am not sure why there is a need for 'se' in this sentence. Why is it not just 'La casa convierte en un hotel' after all the house is not converting itself?


bl1zl3er

What the "se" does is that it makes the expression impersonal. There is no real subject in the English sentence either, where the house also does the "turning". In the Spanish phrase, if you leave out the se there is no ojbect and then the house would turn something, that is not specified at all, into a hotel.


TilEulenspiegel

Thank you. That is a very useful explanation.


learnTACO32

why the SE. Isnt the "HOUSE" the subject? I dont understand and have never been properly taught the role of SE and its uses/reasons. Help. thank you

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.