"かのじょとははなしません。"

Translation:I do not talk to her.

1 year ago

101 Comments


Boettius

This sentence is incredibly difficult to read without Kanji

1 year ago

Ishana92

for those of us not introduced to them this is waay better

1 year ago

Jayners112

But for those trying to learn the full language it's way harder

1 year ago

Ishana92

how about they have kanji in sentences and then hiragana on hover/hint?

1 year ago

Chinnithy

Yeah i agree. This would be great! Learn both the kanji and its pronounciation. Two bird one stone.

1 year ago

Medusa747

That's known as furigana and yes, it would freakin' nice to have.

1 year ago

Totoro_2021

What's the difference between furigana and yomigana?

9 months ago

lesterg2

Exactly Medusa747!

1 year ago

flambit

I agree with this. I hope they eventually implement this as part of the interface.

1 year ago

GeneralVul

This course isn't supposed to be a total package for Japanese. But a supplement to aid you in your studies. I for one would be lost if it was full kanji.

1 year ago

MoreViolas

Where did you get that idea? This is the ONLY Japanese course I have ever had access to.

1 year ago

Raleti

There are a lot online and on YouTube. There are also lots of great apps beyond duolingo (like lingodeer, and this one actually explains the grammar) so if you don't have access to more you are simply not making a single effort

1 year ago

LudovicusH

Search for more then. I got lots of apps in my phone that teach different aspects of the language. I have some only for kanji and vocabulary (Obenkyo), a few just for grammar (Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese), some with example senteces (Kotoba), some that work literally like a game, etc. I also use the website japaneseclass.jp

11 months ago

Namless2

Kanji is very important. You have to learn it eventually. Sooner the better. After all, the japanese dont purely write in hiragana. You wouldn't be able to read much of anything without knowing kanji. Leaning kanji in the beginning will help you associate the sounds that go along with them. The process of only learning the hiragana will just increase the amount af time, before you reach a competant reading level.

1 year ago

Desireetroup

Yes but even japanese students use hirigana in place of the kanji characters they do not know.

1 year ago

_jclipse

Key words being the ones that they don't know. The average Japanese citizen knows and is exposed to at least 2000 common Kanji at some point in their everyday life. There are far more that they typically aren't familiar with. Try reading any piece of JP literature, store items, or media and see how many Kanji are actually involved in regular interactions.

1 year ago

Jules40223

"She and my mom do not have flowers" is what originally came to mind.

1 year ago

Lyra-chan

Exacly, and when I touch はは the translation program said: mother

1 year ago

PastelAmulet

My thought was super similar, I feel like the kanji for talking is pretty important early on...

1 year ago

Olivia833954

Yeah, exactly!

1 year ago

hopeinacup

It's practically illegible :( I don't get why the course has so few Kanji -people have to learn them anyway cause Japanese don't write in Hiragana (only).

1 year ago

dnlsrl

Indeed

1 year ago

Cameron399608

Even Duolingo parses out the はは as 母 (mother), which is not correct.

8 months ago

Lyra-chan

I agree

1 year ago

WouterVerhelst

No it's not. It depends on your level of understanding of the language. If you're like me and you have an auditive memory, kanji are awful and kana are the only way to understand the language

5 months ago

darkeningfire

Why does this use both a と and a は particle? How is it different from just saying 彼女と話しません?

1 year ago

megahbite

Some particles (に、と、へ、で) gain a は when negated as a response to a question. It's kind of a way of emphasising or cementing that "no, what you said isn't the case". For the other particles you'd instead replace them with は.

1 year ago

Thomas5

This is the question/answer that should be voted to the top as its relevant and helpful. Not a bunch of people humble bragging about how good they are at Kanji.

1 year ago

Capucin1

Megah bite Hm oui

1 day ago

fiuefey

It's used for emphasis. For example as reaction to a question; e.g. do you still speak with them? By saying the above as answer you're putting an emphasis on the fact that you're not speaking to her specifically, instead of someone else.

1 year ago

WhiteyHead

と signifies it is being done "with" someon , in this case "her". if you were to remove the と, it would become かのじょひなしません, which means " she does not talk. the は (as wa) shows an action is being performed. if it wasn't there before the はなしません (as hanashimasen) this work would lose its は (ha becomes wa) and that would be a completely different action.

1 year ago

zjordan1

I second this question

1 year ago

gabriel246188

It does not, the "ha" is not a particle, but rather is part of "hanashimasen" meaning the negative of the verb "to talk." The "to" (as you likely already know) is being used as sort of a "with," though, it is often used to make a list (similar to and). I understand that you likely know this, but its better to bother someone with useless information than leave someone in the dark.

Good luck on your continued Japanese studies!

Edit: never mind; I went back and re-read the sentence, my statement is obsolete. Sorry.

1 year ago

AlanMazier

You are translating はなし as 'nose' in the balloon tip. Please fix

1 year ago

GeneralVul

I was going to say the same. Very confusing. Not so much a hint as a head scratcher...

1 year ago

RobbPorter

They dont read these comments. You have to flag it.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

Hana is nose.

1 year ago

Cordelia415

Do you mean haha? Pretty sure hana is flower.

1 year ago

Cezille07

They're both "hana", and this is why Kanji is not just important, but necessary. 鼻 - Nose 花 - Flower

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

彼女とは話ません。

1 year ago

HiroyukiWa2

彼女とは話しません。 が、普通の言い方です。

1 year ago

Max157209

I thought this meant "the girl and her mother do not talk"

1 year ago

jonathan.r387797

What did she do?

1 year ago

TheJermaineWWE

かのじょはうるさいです

1 year ago

Zamitto

Is it something like she doesn't stop talking?

1 year ago

Arreaux

Very confused about と And は being used

1 year ago

anpanjan

"to" specifies with whom the action is performed in this case

1 year ago

Gwyneth941820

I could totally be wrong but I think "to" means "and" and pronoun "watashi" is ommitted

1 year ago

gabriel246188

kind of. "to" means with (yes, you are correct that to can be used to list things), however, in this case it is being used as "with." An example of "to" being used in this way may be "watashito eega wo minai desuka" -or something like that (if you have not noticed, I do not speak Japanese, but I have been learning for a good year)

hope this helps!

(sorry for the romanji, I'm in a hurry)

1 year ago

DominicMor664573

と means with and the は is used to imply negative.

1 year ago

Shaun510462

Where is "talk" in the sentence?

1 year ago

Olivia833954

はなしません [hanashimasen] is formed from 話す (to speak) and a negation

1 year ago

Jason739088

'I do not talk to her' vs 'I an not talking to her'?

1 year ago

IzaakLisovsky

彼女と話しません

彼女と話していません

1 year ago

gabriel246188

In the form it is used in (masu/masen) implies habitual action (ringo wo tabemasu) versus (and this is the part that I am less sure about) saying "right now I am not talking to her" where I am pretty sure you would just have to specify that by giving a time (ato/ima) (again I do not speak Japanese, but if I was to say that, this is the way in which I would do it)

Hope this helps.

Good luck my friend!

1 year ago

poistel

The hover hints for this are pretty much useless.

1 year ago

greenatom

purehiraganawouldbefineiftherewerespacesbetweenwordsasinenglish

Anyway, my guessing at parsing is: ((kanojo to) wa) hanshimasen Regarding (with her) (X does not speak)

1 year ago

vanreiley

Glad I'm not the only one who finds this sentence confusing. I find that the more Japanese I read and learn the more I like seeing Kanji or Katakana appear in sentences. Sentences with just hiragana are a little annoying to read. It'slikereadingenglishwithoutanyspaces.

1 year ago

seagetrom

Now I understand why I need to be serious on my kanji

11 months ago

Lucja4869

What would be the difference between "i do not talk with her" and "i did not talk with her"?

1 year ago

hE4S2

Present tense

彼女とは話しません I do not talk to her

And;

Past tense

彼女とは話しませんでした I did not talk to her I had not talked to her

1 year ago

Lucja4869

Thank you

1 year ago

M_Raquaza2

I'm confused too

1 year ago

_kayla_h

Did is past tense in English.

1 year ago

Lucja4869

I mean, the difference in Japanese. I'm not comfortable with the Japanese keyboard, so I wrote it in English

1 year ago

Frisca93

I dont understand why this is translate like that :( please explain it

1 year ago

avani-vaghela

Why there is 'to' and 'wa' together?

1 year ago

drooJohnson
Plus

So, it is possible to use the topic particle WITH the "-to" particle?

5 months ago

mnau

"I will not talk to her" is not accepted. Is it incorrect or should i report it?

1 year ago

shanaydewa

It is incorrect. It is always 'do not' whereas 'will not' would be something else

1 year ago

martinmyth

How do we differentiate between "They don't talk to her" & "Don't talk to her"?

1 year ago

jamoozy

「彼らは彼女と話しません」they do not speak with her 「彼女と話ないで」do not speak with her

1 year ago

Sir_Cube

How do you get do not talk from nose??

1 year ago

hmcliesh1

see olivia's response above

1 year ago

hmcliesh1

see olivia's post above

1 year ago

Nub.Shiggurath

I am having a hard time finding evidence for the use of と and は together as separate particles for emphasis. Not only is it confusing at this language level but since とは is also a separate particle used to indicate that a concept is being defined, the sentence could potentially misdirect learners of Japanese. 彼女と話しません。is sufficient, in my book, to introduce the と-particle as replacement for the は-particle (in this case.)

Thank you for your consideration.

1 year ago

gabriel246188

Is it correct that it marked this wrong? I entered "do not talk to her." Is this not a grammatically correct sentence? I understand that it is heavily implied that the topic is the speaker, however, that can change depending on the context no?

i'm just a little bit salty because i'm taking this question as part of the "test out" option after having accidentally restarted the course, and have gotten at least five of the questions wrong due to insignificant details, and some do to poor spelling.

Thank you.

1 year ago

RVJioWts

”Do not talk to her" is a command that has an entirely separate conjugation. You can't leave out the "I" like that in English without changing the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

zikos29

Why the translation isn't "she doesn't talk to me"??

1 year ago

PlonskiGirl

Talk to - speak with. My dear Duolingo.

1 year ago

eghappy

hanashimasu is never shown in the hints as meaning to talk hana is shown as meaning flower or nose, and haha is shown as meaning mother, but it doesn't have hanashimasu (or the negative, in this case, hanashimasen)

1 year ago

Sam681255

Am I the only one who read at first: "the girls and my mother"?

11 months ago

AustinBlai8

彼女とは話しません。 Hope this makes it easier for some people.

9 months ago

James501697

I put "I will not talk to her" just to see. Apparently doesn't work.

8 months ago

trishka9

Did you report it? I'm not convinced it's wrong, although I'm a beginner so I'd be interested to hear what others have to say about this.

6 months ago

Oscar231758

¿What's the difference between the regular 'yo' and the smaller one?

8 months ago

Pedro294370

how would you say "she is not talking"? 彼女??話しません ? what about "she is not talking to me"? 私とは話しません ?

7 months ago

FonzieSquirrel

Reported for not showing the proper dictionary hints.

[2018-08-06]

7 months ago

realThydus

She and mother-

wait, that's not it..

5 months ago

Riepah

"I do not talk with my girlfriend." Some of these sentences are just hilarious.

4 months ago

weljo1

I thought it was 'i do not talk to her mother.

3 months ago

Jewe1s

it is really in your best interest to start including kanji in your reading as soon as possible. it is much easier to read once you pick up on it

3 months ago

twinfyre

Same dude. Same...

2 months ago

Mewledieu

What would be the difference between "I do not talk to her" and "She doesn't talk to me" ?

1 month ago

Mewledieu

And why is there a second "ha" after the "to" ?

1 month ago

DestinyCall

The second は is part of the verb "to speak/talk" 話す (hanasu)

はなしません is the polite negative form of this verb "will not speak" or "do not talk"

1 month ago

DestinyCall

彼女は私と話しません "She will not speak with me"

1 month ago

Jamila690289

Why is とand は together here? Doesnt seem logical to me

1 month ago

Timiurgo

Me whenever i'm asked about that girl i like a lot. FeelsBadMan

8 months ago

dentoss1409

wow rude

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

It's a typo...

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.