"Please take care of me."

Translation:どうぞよろしくおねがいします。

June 16, 2017

35 Comments


TaylorScot3

This is a very unnatural translation.

June 17, 2017

Joe264823

I love the literal translation.

How can you hope to understand the language if you never get the exact meaning?

February 22, 2019

Nush_W

"Nice to meet you", "give my regards", "thank you in advance" are less literal, but better understood translations (given the correct context).

June 20, 2017

Noisy-cricket

It's correct. It is used in Nihongo in the same way we would say 'nice to meet you' but that doesn't mean that it translates to 'nice to meet you'. Different cultures act in different ways and say different things. If you said the literal translation for "nice to meet you" Japanese people would think you stupid.

June 30, 2017

Anexes

I mean, it's literally correct, yes, but if you translated this to "Please take care of me," people would give you weird looks. At best, it sounds like you're saying you're incompetent, and you need someone to take care of you.

That's exactly why you don't want to use the literal translation in this case, and why Duo shouldn't teach the literal translation for this phrase. Instead, they should translate it to something that conveys the same meaning as the original phrase, even though it's not word for word.

May 21, 2018

water_color

Literal translation are sometimes needed to understand the language deeper, not only to replace the English phrase with the Japanese one, that is used in the same situation generally, but does not have the same meaning

July 9, 2018

Anexes

I agree with what you're saying, and I think they need to provide more context (as in, "It directly translates to ---, but it is used when you would say --- in English" or something.) But if they leave it as it is, I think most people that are unfamiliar with Japanese will read "Please take care of me" and think "Uh...when would I ever say that?" If the translation doesn't make sense, you might as well just leave it in Japanese. The whole point of a translation is to get the meaning across, and this one doesn't. It barely counts as a translation.

November 21, 2018

Joe264823

You think people who are unfamiliar will come this far.

Anyhow I love the literal translation.

February 22, 2019

Anexes

If you think even finishing the Duolingo Japanese course makes you familiar with Japanese, then you are very mistaken. And if you are familiar with Japanese, then Duolingo probably can't teach you anything new.

February 22, 2019

MarieNachn

Yes, easily.

May 31, 2019

Dave333510

The thing is, the only translation by meaning oeopoe suggest seems to be "nice to meet you". But はじめまして also translates to that. And usually you tend to say both in the same introduction to someone. So "Nice to meet you. Stuff stuff stuff. Nice to meet you." Also garbage.

July 1, 2019

Helenzie

I guess the literal translation is correct, but in English we would generally say something different to "please take care of me" in most situations where "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is used. I expect the web version will have tips to explain this.

June 20, 2017

azuranyan

よろしくお願いします is a very unique Japanese phrase that most find very difficult to translate because of the many ways it's used. I find it easier to remember the phrase itself and when to say it rather than trying to translate it to English in my head.

July 2, 2018

Jenn707

Actually that's the best way of learning a language. Avoiding the translations and just thinking in the situations with that language

July 15, 2019

Jofo55010

Can you leave out "onegai shimasu" to be less formal?

April 29, 2018

michael.fe4

I thought you could but Duo marks it as wrong. I'm not sure if that's a mistake or if Duo has something in mind that I'm missing.

November 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Report it

February 8, 2019

Joel271659

Many comments here. Whew. Sorry, no kanji keyboard here. There are three words here. Douzo. Yoroshiku. and Negau. Each can be used by themselves. "Douzo" with a wave of the hand might let someone pass through the door in front of you while you hold it. "Yoroshiku" might be a casual, "you're welcome." "Onegai" (conjugated verb negau with honorific/humble prefix "o") might be said by a child begging (to beg favor is key here) her parent for a candy or a friend begging another friend, with hands clasped in front, for a favor. Putting them all together becomes very formal and polite. Crossing past the "genkan" into a person's home for the first time I would use it, expressing, "please, I am in your care," or leaving a resume with a secretary, etc. The translation, though literal, is apt. And Japanese people use such phrases far more often than Americans and other cultures with which I have some familiarity.

June 11, 2019

Emmy459083

I thought someone was ill or hurt, given that translation! I understand the meaning of the Japanese translation, but there's gotta be a better way of frasing that in English

March 4, 2018

RamomNF

I learned this very same translation in the japanese language school. よろしくおねがいします as Please take care of me.

June 18, 2017

toastedbunz

Is this what I would tell the hotel reception desk on arrival?

September 10, 2018

PukkaEllingworth

どうぞよろしくお願いします not accepted. Should i not be using the kanji? Is the kanji wrong?

May 27, 2018

azuranyan

Your kanji is not wrong. Some questions on Duolingo only accept a word's kana or kanji for some reason. Just flag it as "should have been accepted".

July 2, 2018

Ninomyakun

What about just よろしく? It's less formal but it should work too, right?

November 19, 2018

ThomasBruc18

I guessed at this and got it right, but what it has to do with caring for me, I have no idea. (Images of me in a wheelchair unable to care for myself...).

March 12, 2019

SerenellaC7

it obviously does not translate well culturally, but think of it as sliding a tip to your waiter and asking them to "look after you" this is why the literal translation is used here in the "food" category. As someone who works in hospitality it is something we use in english too, just not as much.

April 25, 2019

JSnow20

I left out どうぞ and was still excepted, is either way accurate? Is there a difference?

June 3, 2019

Vykahl

This was easier to manage when they had those lessons to read before starting. Whyd they take those away? Ive been nothin short of lost and overwhelmed. This has gotten so frustrating.

June 8, 2019

ItzFigaro

What is the difference between どうも and どうぞ? Cause I know you can add both to the beginning of a word and it becomes "please".

Ex.: どうもごめんなさい。 = Please forgive me.

どうそよろしくおねがいします。= Please treat me good.

I'm maybe entirely wrong cause I'm new to this.

June 21, 2019

JohnnyChu4

どうぞよろしくshould be a right answer as well. It is more popular.

June 2, 2019

BenMeier6

.

July 15, 2019

Pabaniarts

This is a mistranslation.

June 16, 2017

ninelives900

No, just a very literal translation.

March 7, 2018

Anexes

If the English sentence doesn't have the same meaning as the Japanese sentence, then it's a mistranslation. No self-respecting translator would translate it this way, because it's likely to confuse the people they're translating for.

May 21, 2018

michael.fe4

This is one of the inherent difficulties of translation. There is no way to translate this phrase which is both natural for an English speaker and preserves the nuance of the original Japanese. It's not really right to say one translation is wrong, but translating it to something more idiomatic would be better for the audience 90% of the time.

November 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.