"Ils nous donnent le livre."

Translation:They give us the book.

March 5, 2013

10 Comments


percyflage

I'm OK with the book singular. However, the verb could be either. I put "Il nous donne le livre" was correct - despite DL only giving the plural translation.

July 8, 2013

salfordphil

I did exactly the same. Would "il nous donne le livre" sound any different from "ils nous donnent le livre"?

August 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

DL forgot it!

July 8, 2013

Tom419655

Just accepted this for me 11 July 2018.

July 11, 2018

multirodent

It is absolutely impossible to make out the difference between the singular "le livre" and the plurar "les livres" (at least when there is no context), hence I still keep on stumbling.

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

LEU livre vs LAY livres... Have you tried the slow version?

March 5, 2013

twhelan
Plus

Is the expression 'throwing the book at us'/'reading the riot act' also used in french?

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

throwing the book at us: "nous jeter le livre à la tête"

reading the riot act: "nous passer un savon", "nous secouer les puces"

April 23, 2014

JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. Donnent missed from the sentence but not offered as a possible answer.

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Was there not |are] and |giving|?

May 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.