1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils nous donnent le livre."

"Ils nous donnent le livre."

Translation:They give us the book.

March 5, 2013

10 Comments


percyflage

I'm OK with the book singular. However, the verb could be either. I put "Il nous donne le livre" was correct - despite DL only giving the plural translation.


salfordphil

I did exactly the same. Would "il nous donne le livre" sound any different from "ils nous donnent le livre"?


Sitesurf

DL forgot it!


Tom419655

Just accepted this for me 11 July 2018.


multirodent

It is absolutely impossible to make out the difference between the singular "le livre" and the plurar "les livres" (at least when there is no context), hence I still keep on stumbling.


Sitesurf

LEU livre vs LAY livres... Have you tried the slow version?


twhelan

Is the expression 'throwing the book at us'/'reading the riot act' also used in french?


Sitesurf

throwing the book at us: "nous jeter le livre à la tête"

reading the riot act: "nous passer un savon", "nous secouer les puces"


JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. Donnent missed from the sentence but not offered as a possible answer.


Sitesurf

Was there not |are] and |giving|?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.