"ペンをつかって書いてください。"

Translation:Please write using a pen.

June 16, 2017

33 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

I like "Please use a pen to write." That way the translation mirrors the source.

"Please write with a pen" would be "ペンで書いてください。"

June 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

"Please write using a pen" was accepted too.

June 24, 2017

hiba226886

If you want to be absolutely true to the question sentence....'use a pen and write please' or 'using a pen please write'... infact I saw this on a lot of tests and forms at school in Japan. They always had it translated into English as... 'using a pen please write'...

June 25, 2017

XRavishX

Indeed. If we really wanted to be as true as possible to the source we'd be translating everything into Engrish.

July 12, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Do note that just because something is translated into English that way in Japan does not make it correct. I had to memorize more than my fair share of bad English questions. When you see this gobbledygook question, this garbage is the answer.

November 17, 2017

Boringjorn

ペンと書いてください。Please write with a pen. And please give the pen a pencil so he can write, too, otherwise you won't be writing with him, you'll just be writing alone.

September 26, 2017

orineu

i see what you did there.

December 20, 2017

RandyMarti28714

Or perhaps you're just writing "pen"

November 29, 2018

ClintReagan

I agree.

June 23, 2017

dsiap

I don't think you can use 'to write' there. That would be slightly different

June 29, 2017

darthoctopus

ペンを使って書いて下さい

July 18, 2017

Juanmolt

From what I've seen, I believe ください is used far more than 下さい.

March 9, 2019

leeviticus

is it not enough to say ペンで?

July 1, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

ペンで Is the action of "by what means did you do the action."

バスでしごとに行きました。"I went to work by bus (opposed to other modes or means of transportation.)"

ペンで書いてください。"Please use a pen to write it (opposed to using another writing utensil like a pencil etc)"

July 2, 2017

leeviticus

okay, so we agree that ペンで書いて下さい is an acceptable answer. so, what's the point of「。。をつかって。。」here?

July 3, 2017

raph600233

The latter one feels more formal I guess.

August 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Most likely a pedagogical tool to just use words we learned to create very exact sentences.

September 12, 2017

lerosbif

ペンで書いてください。ー Please write with a pen.

ペンをつかって書いてください。ー Please use a pen to write.

May 8, 2018

Kimiko_Sensei

Another acceptable translation was "Please use and write with a pen." Or "Please write and use a pen."

There is two actions: to use a pen, and to use said pen to then write down the information.

July 2, 2017

Dinis Luna

This is what is causing some confusion to me. Both verbs are in the TE form, which means that both could be orders right? Is there a rule that the first verb modifies the second? Wasn't there a rule the TE form verbs assume the conjugation of the last verb in the phrase? I'm still confused...

May 30, 2019

wicket4

i wrote "please use a pen and write" because i thought te form was used to add verbs?

November 6, 2017

DanicaBescae

Difference between をつかって and で?

November 30, 2017

Japanarchist

Both would have essentially meant the same thing I believe. ペンを使って書いて下さい and ペンで書いてください have essentially the same meaning. I guess the first puts more emphasis on the fact you are using a pen?

March 24, 2018

cecibelma

You use で to talk about the way of doing sth/ tools. E.g: "I eat rice with chopsticks" はしでごはんをたべます。 The を particle shows the direct complement.

January 4, 2018

poisonenvy

ペンを使って書いて下さい。

October 17, 2017

Lindwurm

Thought it said, パンをつかって書いてください。

September 24, 2017

cecibelma

It should've been ペンで書いてください。

January 4, 2018

Jacqueline472950
January 9, 2018

BrittanyRo14

Sorry if this is a silly question, but how do I know if this is a request or not? Kudasai could mean please give me, right? I answered it as if the speaker was requesting for a pen to write with

June 18, 2018

lerosbif

ください essentially means 'please'. Earlier in the course, you came across sentences like みずをください (give me water please). In that case, the 'give me' is implied, just as if you said 'water please' in English.

With this sentence, there are two ways that you can tell that it is a request. First, notice that the verb 書いて is in the て-form. One common use of the て-form is for commands. やめて - Stop! Add ください (please) to your て and that command becomes a request. やめてください - Please stop.

So here we have: ペンをつかって Using a pen 書いてください please write.

June 19, 2018

BrittanyRo14

Awesome, thanks. That makes sense.

June 19, 2018

iAmMortos

I've read the other comments and I think I understand the subtle meaning differences, but I would have gravitated more naturally to "ペンで書いてください” where all the individual parts are marked by particles; but in this example I'm noticing a distinct lack of any kind of particle between "つかって” and "書いて”. Is "つかって書いて” treated as a "single command" of sorts? Or is there some kind of colloquial abbreviation happening?

December 20, 2018

Joe264823

Man really annoying if you are hard hearing.

I always understand pen woods cut.

BTW in hearing courses it might help not copy the exact phrase used earlier in the lecture

February 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.