"ペンをつかって書いてください。"

Translation:Please write using a pen.

6/16/2017, 10:54:28 AM

32 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

I like "Please use a pen to write." That way the translation mirrors the source.

"Please write with a pen" would be "ペンで書いてください。"

6/16/2017, 10:54:28 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Please write using a pen" was accepted too.

6/24/2017, 3:03:17 PM

hiba226886
Plus

If you want to be absolutely true to the question sentence....'use a pen and write please' or 'using a pen please write'... infact I saw this on a lot of tests and forms at school in Japan. They always had it translated into English as... 'using a pen please write'...

6/25/2017, 4:17:26 AM

XRavishX

Indeed. If we really wanted to be as true as possible to the source we'd be translating everything into Engrish.

7/12/2017, 3:30:51 AM

clickonwhatnow

Do note that just because something is translated into English that way in Japan does not make it correct. I had to memorize more than my fair share of bad English questions. When you see this gobbledygook question, this garbage is the answer.

11/17/2017, 6:47:12 AM

Boringjorn

ペンと書いてください。Please write with a pen. And please give the pen a pencil so he can write, too, otherwise you won't be writing with him, you'll just be writing alone.

9/26/2017, 4:07:38 AM

orineu

i see what you did there.

12/20/2017, 4:11:22 AM

RandyMarti28714

Or perhaps you're just writing "pen"

11/29/2018, 1:26:48 PM

ClintReagan

I agree.

6/23/2017, 5:43:30 AM

dsiap

I don't think you can use 'to write' there. That would be slightly different

6/29/2017, 1:15:05 AM

darthoctopus

ペンを使って書いて下さい

7/18/2017, 1:50:08 PM

Juanmolt

From what I've seen, I believe ください is used far more than 下さい.

3/9/2019, 10:51:45 PM

leeviticus

is it not enough to say ペンで?

7/1/2017, 7:18:11 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

ペンで Is the action of "by what means did you do the action."

バスでしごとに行きました。"I went to work by bus (opposed to other modes or means of transportation.)"

ペンで書いてください。"Please use a pen to write it (opposed to using another writing utensil like a pencil etc)"

7/2/2017, 11:24:27 PM

leeviticus

okay, so we agree that ペンで書いて下さい is an acceptable answer. so, what's the point of「。。をつかって。。」here?

7/3/2017, 12:44:54 AM

raph600233

The latter one feels more formal I guess.

8/4/2017, 11:20:34 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Most likely a pedagogical tool to just use words we learned to create very exact sentences.

9/12/2017, 7:26:18 PM

lerosbif

ペンで書いてください。ー Please write with a pen.

ペンをつかって書いてください。ー Please use a pen to write.

5/8/2018, 5:09:01 PM

wicket4

i wrote "please use a pen and write" because i thought te form was used to add verbs?

11/6/2017, 12:22:57 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

Another acceptable translation was "Please use and write with a pen." Or "Please write and use a pen."

There is two actions: to use a pen, and to use said pen to then write down the information.

7/2/2017, 11:20:35 PM

poisonenvy

ペンを使って書いて下さい。

10/17/2017, 4:08:44 AM

DanicaBescae

Difference between をつかって and で?

11/30/2017, 4:21:57 AM

Japanarchist

Both would have essentially meant the same thing I believe. ペンを使って書いて下さい and ペンで書いてください have essentially the same meaning. I guess the first puts more emphasis on the fact you are using a pen?

3/24/2018, 1:15:08 AM

cecibelma

You use で to talk about the way of doing sth/ tools. E.g: "I eat rice with chopsticks" はしでごはんをたべます。 The を particle shows the direct complement.

1/4/2018, 10:03:25 PM

Lindwurm

Thought it said, パンをつかって書いてください。

9/24/2017, 8:50:35 PM

cecibelma

It should've been ペンで書いてください。

1/4/2018, 9:56:59 PM

Jacqueline472950
1/9/2018, 3:29:39 AM

BrittanyRo14

Sorry if this is a silly question, but how do I know if this is a request or not? Kudasai could mean please give me, right? I answered it as if the speaker was requesting for a pen to write with

6/18/2018, 11:59:01 PM

lerosbif

ください essentially means 'please'. Earlier in the course, you came across sentences like みずをください (give me water please). In that case, the 'give me' is implied, just as if you said 'water please' in English.

With this sentence, there are two ways that you can tell that it is a request. First, notice that the verb 書いて is in the て-form. One common use of the て-form is for commands. やめて - Stop! Add ください (please) to your て and that command becomes a request. やめてください - Please stop.

So here we have: ペンをつかって Using a pen 書いてください please write.

6/19/2018, 12:24:43 AM

BrittanyRo14

Awesome, thanks. That makes sense.

6/19/2018, 6:30:59 PM

iAmMortos

I've read the other comments and I think I understand the subtle meaning differences, but I would have gravitated more naturally to "ペンで書いてください” where all the individual parts are marked by particles; but in this example I'm noticing a distinct lack of any kind of particle between "つかって” and "書いて”. Is "つかって書いて” treated as a "single command" of sorts? Or is there some kind of colloquial abbreviation happening?

12/20/2018, 4:44:13 PM

Joe264823

Man really annoying if you are hard hearing.

I always understand pen woods cut.

BTW in hearing courses it might help not copy the exact phrase used earlier in the lecture

2/15/2019, 12:11:24 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.