"There are eight chairs."

Translation:椅子が八つあります。

June 16, 2017

37 Comments


robmcmanmon

So I'm all for learning to read the kanji, but why is there no Furigana on display, or better yet a button to turn it on or off?

June 25, 2017

CraigLeade

Yeah, I think it would be good to show the pronunciation in hiragana when you tap on a kanji.

July 16, 2017

MexicoMadness

What is "Furigana"?

July 9, 2017

Ishana92

kanji written in hiragana (pronunciation for said kanji)

July 12, 2017

Amodeus_R.

Actually, furigana is specifically the reading on top of a kanji.

March 4, 2019

NineTailedFoxxy

I'm so confused about where the numbers go. Previous ones accepted it before が but it says otherwise in this one.

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

As a rule of thumb, numbers go before the verb, without any particles between them.

June 23, 2017

NeonMarkov

Why did it accept it the other way around earlier? An error?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

If it is placed in front, it has to be 八つのいすがあります. Needs a の particle. But the most natural one is to place the count directly before the verb.

June 24, 2017

Widdershyn

Again, other times have accepted that format. From what I've learned in class the number should be able to go in front if the object without a の since it's in the format of a counter.

June 30, 2017

Kokawa1

Asking the same here : why 九つタブルがあります works in the previous one then ?

August 26, 2017

KeithWong9

It would be very unnatural to put a counter before a noun without の in between.

August 27, 2017

LajtaiLeve

Sometimes it accepts "number object (ga) there are", other times it only accepts "object (ga) number there are". Why is this?

June 30, 2017

Patfan1683

Why is 「八つ椅子があります」 wrong?

June 20, 2017

ERN1919

The number needs to go after the "ga"

Chairs (ga) eight there are.

June 20, 2017

CraigLeade

This word order worked fine for 七つテーブルがあります。(There are seven tables.)

July 16, 2017

VigorousJammer

Exactly. Before the "ga" is the subject, so your example sentence seems to be saying something like "it is an eight-chair"

June 24, 2017

gullaffe

No that would be です. I do think that word order should work. You are basically using the counter as an adjectives.

August 16, 2017

MexicoMadness

How do you pronounce the Japanese for "eight pieces"? It uses a different word than "hachi" (?).

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

Yattsu

July 4, 2017

MexicoMadness

Thank you.

July 9, 2017

TrentSe7en

How did you know when to pronounce it differently?

August 26, 2017

KeithWong9

When we count with つ the pronunciation has a different system from when other counters are used. Please check http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/counting

August 26, 2017

NeonMarkov

はつ. It isn't always "eight pieces", too, it is used most often as "eight" in the context of counting general objects

July 7, 2017

MexicoMadness

Thank you for your explanation.

July 9, 2017

EricReyesP

Why is it が instead of は?

July 30, 2017

Filvorn

I think it can be both, since it is a nuance distinction that is not apparent in the english. But it does not accept は

January 5, 2019

BenJammin234988

Seems like it might help if we learn these "piece" (tsu) numbers separately.

April 14, 2018

stuveyjent

ikkyaku?

June 16, 2017

SamuelMato664175

What?

June 16, 2017

Kurapika875045

Nani?

July 27, 2017

Akairyuu1

The masu selection wasn't there so I couldn't complete the sentence :/

June 22, 2017

Dan449095

Sometimes its split up

June 24, 2017

floomo

This might be covered later but I have a question about the kanji usage here. So the accepted kanji for chair (いす) here is 椅子 which apparently means "chair" + "child" (among other things). So is this referring to a special kind of chair, or is there some other reason for this kanji combination?

November 16, 2018

KeithWong9

子 was originated from pictogram of a small child. The use of suffix like (Chinese) 椅子(chair),桌子(table),瓶子(bottle) is a derived use to indicate the object is small. Japanese 椅子 is imported from Chinese.

November 17, 2018

Kosini

How is "八つ" supposed to be pronounced? Duolingo says it's "はっつ" but jisho.org says it's "やっつ". Windows IME accepts both but is there a difference in meaning when pronouncing them?

May 4, 2019

KeithWong9

It is pronounced as やっつ, never はっつ. I am hearing やっつ when I click the audio above.

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.