"I am going to Canada this year."

Translation:今年カナダに行くつもりです。

June 16, 2017

11 Comments


Ant2r3s

Isn't "plan/intend to go" more appropriate for つもり?

June 16, 2017

vera236

It means the same thing in this case. Tsumori is used when you know for sure you're going.

June 22, 2017

Tara166383

It would be nice for new learners though if Duolingo made an effort to show the difference between Verb and Verb+つもり

June 28, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Not sure that's right. You "intend" to go isn't the same as definately going. I had heard "yotei suru" (to plan / to schedule / to arrange) is stronger.

August 29, 2017

ElenMiao

I got it wrong but actually tsumori in unneccessary here

June 21, 2017

vera236

It's not exactly necessary, but it's more natural to add tsumori.

June 22, 2017

__eternal

Yes, I believe it makes sense because the event is in the future, so it's technically just a "plan". And of course there's no future tense.

June 25, 2017

Nexus227

Why is 行き written as 行く?

May 30, 2018

John863934

行く is the plain form and should be used with つもり and other such constructs.

November 14, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Wrong: 今年カナダに行きます

Right: 今年カナダに行く。

This is madness.

May 22, 2018

Filvorn

Why is there no (not accepted) に particle after 今年?Is there a rule that says time expressions need no particle. Can you drop the 今年 in anywhere in the sentence?

November 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.