1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to Canada this ye…

"I am going to Canada this year."

Translation:今年カナダに行くつもりです。

June 16, 2017

13 Comments


Ant2r3s

Isn't "plan/intend to go" more appropriate for つもり?


vera236

It means the same thing in this case. Tsumori is used when you know for sure you're going.


Tara166383

It would be nice for new learners though if Duolingo made an effort to show the difference between Verb and Verb+つもり


AdrianWill829460

Not sure that's right. You "intend" to go isn't the same as definately going. I had heard "yotei suru" (to plan / to schedule / to arrange) is stronger.


ElenMiao

I got it wrong but actually tsumori in unneccessary here


vera236

It's not exactly necessary, but it's more natural to add tsumori.


__eternal

Yes, I believe it makes sense because the event is in the future, so it's technically just a "plan". And of course there's no future tense.


Nexus227

Why is 行き written as 行く?


John863934

行く is the plain form and should be used with つもり and other such constructs.


Seattle_Scott

Wrong: 今年カナダに行きます

Right: 今年カナダに行く。

This is madness.


CarteRouge

Why is there no (not accepted) に particle after 今年?Is there a rule that says time expressions need no particle. Can you drop the 今年 in anywhere in the sentence?


elizadeux

Time expressions usually go first. Specific time expressions (like Tuesday) need the に particle, but I believe that に is optional for relative time expressions like today, yesterday, this year, last year, and so on.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.