"Is there pork in that store?"

Translation:そのお店に豚肉はありますか?

June 16, 2017

32 Comments


Usagiboy7

Sometimes, "mise" is fine for "store". But, sometimes it tequires "omise". Any suggestions to help me navigate when to use one or the other? Thanks!

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

お店 (おみせ) is just a more polite way of saying it. お is a prefix that is used in more polite language (e.g お茶/おちゃ instead of just 茶/ちゃ, お名前/おなまえ vs. 名前/なまえ).

August 15, 2017

GhBar

So is it wrong to omit the お in this case?

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

No, not at all.

February 4, 2018

Ant2r3s

Doesn't ある always come with が?

June 16, 2017

Zhish

Generally, yes. But は can be used to add extra emphasis (you particularly want to know about pork as opposed to other items).

June 17, 2017

Zhish

Also, try not to think of verbs going with certain particles. Particles attach to nouns and tell you how the noun fits into a sentence. Japanese particles are really just postpositions (like english prepositions).

June 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

But is there a reason that が would be wrong in this sentence?

January 22, 2018

HadiAljishi

No...?

June 17, 2017

Seolh1

Why is it は after みせ instead of で?

I was marked incorrect for そのみせで豚肉がありますか .

January 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

You use で to show where an action is happening, while you use に to show where something exists. あります (arimasu) is a verb of existence, so we use に with it instead of で (which you can see is the main answer at the top).

You can also use は with the place to put emphasis on it. It's like saying "is there pork in that shop?"

January 27, 2018

hiba226886

その店に梟がいますか?ふくろうを鳴くときいています…

June 25, 2017

Stallya

Why can't pork have the honorific 'o'?

July 9, 2017

CarlCampbell

Pork's a filthy animal.

August 20, 2017

Physkaj

Was

November 7, 2017

boo913

I don't quite understand how the translation works. I'd interpret そのおみせにぶたにくはありますか as "as for the meat, is it in that store?" which is different enough from "is there meat in that store?" in meaning that it seems like it should be wrong. can anybody help clarify?

January 8, 2019

Usagiboy7

にく= meat. ぶたにく= pork. :)

January 8, 2019

deirmentia

I answered そのおみせにはぶたにくいますか

Is that wrong?

July 18, 2017

starobots

Yes. Pork is not a living thing so you must use あります not います.

July 29, 2017

JudgeGray

Why is そのお店には豚肉ありますか wrong?

October 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

For proper grammatical purposes "butaniku" needs a particle after it, though particles can be omitted in casual speech.

January 22, 2018

GhBar

I think because 豚肉 needs some kind of particle.

February 4, 2018

CHAZAWA

In real Japan you can use this and it is perfectly natural. You dont have to say が in between 豚肉 and ありますか. it sounds better with が though.

March 30, 2018

ASleepingRock

Real Japan? Is there a fake Japan as well?

It is casual and even natural to leave out particles, but it doesn't change that it is still technically incorrect... I guess this just plays into the debate whether casual language should be taught in a learning app or not.

August 6, 2018

Silvyrfir

そのお店には豚肉がありますか?would be much more natural. は in the middle of the sentence highlighting the meat like that feels very akward. The topic is most naturally expressed in the beginning of a sentence. Although there can be an entire sentence modifying the topic. E.g. 先の話したお店には豚肉がありますか?

November 11, 2018

YifeiSun3

i wrote そのみせには豚肉がありますか?and was not accepted

December 22, 2018

Usagiboy7

It wants you to add the お honorific.

So, おみせ instead of just みせ. :)

December 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

There’s no reason why you have to say おみせ instead of みせ, though.

December 22, 2018

Usagiboy7

I just know from getting this exercise that it's what the answer banks will accept at the moment. Maybe it is like the difference between ふろ (bath belonging to me) おふろ (bath belonging to someone else)?

The good news is that the Japanese course will be getting a big update.Often, when a 2.0 tree is released, any 1.0 material that is kept gets an update to the answer banks. :)

December 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

That difference you’re stating about furo and ofuro is not a usual usage as far as I know. Many people refer to their own bathroom/bathtub as ofuro. With mise the honorific お is just to be more polite, so I would hope that みせ has been added to the database since you asked your question a year ago. I think it’s more likely that using には with みせ hasn’t been added to the database yet and just needs to be reported.

December 23, 2018

GeraldMath4

If I had used the keyboard instead of the tiles, that is what I would have written. I see it would not have been accepted. But 豚肉はその店にありますか was fortunately accepted without an お in front of みせ. I leave おみせ for women to say, or if I'm talking to the store owner.

June 6, 2019

AJFrenkel

あの is better, その implies the listener is directly in front of the store, or that it is a store just discussed....

September 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.