1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、おおさかにはすんでいません。"

"いいえ、おおさかにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Osaka.

June 16, 2017

39 Comments


granitba

Am I the only one bothered by the lack of Kanji?


RamenDutchman

Yes screw Kanji! They still scare me.


kai19154

he means that he wants there to be kanji lmao


jairemix

Kanji is hard to learn, but once you learn a good amount, you'll start wanting to use it everywhere. I suppose we should probably get Furigana to keep both sides happy.


Natalia_A00

Furigana is a great idea, since I can't read all kanjis


lilydjwg

No, you are not alone. I have to listen multiple times so that I can figure out which ones form a word.


JohnPMChappell

いいえ、大阪には住んでいません。


AstinDaley

Is the は needed here? Or can you just say おおさかにすんでいません?


Snailwood

it's an explicit indication that the location of Osaka is a topic of conversation, which in English would commonly be communicated through intonation.

"大阪には住んでいません/I don't live in oSAKA", implying maybe there is more to the story of "in Osaka"—perhaps you live not IN Osaka but NEAR it, or you don't like Osaka and would never move there


thomasmarkk099

Its so refreshing when I see someone who can appreciate the beauty of intonation and explain it so well. ^^


souza_J

I don't see the need of は here.


Leo240

It used here for emphasize.


illkikurdog

No は is needed


_lamwing

I still don't get why we need the 'wa' when the sentence is 'I do not live in Osaka' but not when the sentence is 'I live in Osaka'?


inhkp0ba

The sentence is more along the lines of: "concerning the place of osaka, it is not where i live".


_lamwing

so is it possible to omit the 'wa' in this sentence or add 'wa' in the sentence 'I live in Osaka'?


Suman244345

I am also wondering about this little 'wa'.


Issew

The wa are used as an emphases, usually it is use in sentences like this where a confirmation are being asked.

NO, I do not live in Osaka.


KLTah

why are there two particles in a row being used here? に and は ?


LordOfTheAndain

に is used here as a postposition (comparable to the English preposition in), while は is a topic marker. The topic marker replaces grammatical particles such as が (subject), を (direct object) and に (ndirect object), but since に in this case is a postposition and not a grammatical particle, it carries semantic meaning and thus can't be replaced. Instead we end up with two particles in a row.


MIRobin22

If you dropped the に, it would be like saying “I do not live Osaka”, right?


EndOfStream

Shouldn't 「いいえ、大阪には住んでいません」also be accepted as a correct anwser?


OrriMartinez

does written japanese not use spaces between words?


Matthias1414

No, they do not use spaces in-between words which makes it difficult to read even for a Japanese person when everything is written in Hiragana. Written Japanese is structured by the kanji and the post-particles which always form a unit together.


praiserofsun

In the way earlier Japanese lessons, kanji seemed to make everything harder. I quickly realized why it is used when I started seeing long sentences only using hiragana, and now I definitely feel it makes reading sentences easier.


ImTheonecoolguy

Can someone break down what words these characters mean?


Amawaku

大阪 (おおさか) is Osaka, the place you are talking about, the topic of the sentence and therefore you put it at the beginning.

に and は are particles. に points out the fact that you are talking about the place Osaka, cannot be ommited (correct me if I'm mistaken) and は is there to emphasize. It marks the topic of the sentence and is there to suggest that there might be something else about Osaka than the fact that you don't live there.

すんでいません is the negative form of すんでいます, which is the verb for "to live in".

Hope that helped and don't hesitate to add something if I forgot information or if I'm wrong!


Amawaku

Oh, and いいえ at the beginning just means "no". That's a litteral translation of the English.


Nana.san

What is the difference between 行き and すんで?


Matthias1414

行きす= to go, polite form すんで います= to live, polite progressive form


Dracux

Double particle? Why?


akylepassion

Can anyone explain the double particles of ni wa/niwa?


joao_o_ovo

I have a hard time in Japanese with verbs... Can someone break down すんでいません for me please?


DestinyCall

This word is a grammatical construction with two verbs, sometimes referred to as the te-iru form, because the first verb 住む (すむ) "to live, to dwell" is in its te-form and 居る (いる) "to exist, to be" is being used as an auxillary verb to modify it.

Te-iru form can be used with many verbs to indicate continuous states. It is similar to the present progressive tense in English, used to say that you are currently doing an action right now (I am reading a book - 本を読んでいる). But it is also used to express certain on-going conditions which do not use present progressive in English (I am married - 結婚しています).

It is also used to express things like living (or not living) in a certain place. "No, I am not dwelling in Osaka (right now)."


ThePipster2

does にはすんでいません always mean "i do not live in"?


Youns727709

why is there two particles (ni and ha)?


DestinyCall

One particle marks 大阪 as the place you do not live. The other particle marks it as the topic under discussion.


GreenGobli9

Day 32 : No idea about ga and wa.


claudiuman12

Omg i said dont instead of do not ❤❤❤❤ dulingo IS IT BEING LAZY TOO MUCH TO ASK??? stupid

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.