"いいえ、おおさかにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Osaka.

June 16, 2017

55 Comments


granitba

Am I the only one bothered by the lack of Kanji?

June 27, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes screw Kanji! They still scare me.

June 27, 2017

kai19154

he means that he wants there to be kanji lmao

July 1, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I know, they scare me, I don;t want more kanji in this app!

But yeah, learning the kanji early on can be good.

July 3, 2017

NeonMarkov

You should be learning kanji lol they're an essential part of the Japanese language. They might be scary just out of sheer numbers but when you actually get to learning them you'll see they're not as bad as you thought :)

July 4, 2017

PeixePalhaco

But I didn't even memorize Katakana. I think I should master both Hiragana and Katakana first before seeing Kanji.

July 7, 2017

Harald535768

Agree. One can never avoid kanji if they are serious in learning japanese. I think the best way is to have kanji with hiragana on top. Btw to me lack of kanji is an advantage here because Cantonese is my mother tongue. I could never know how to read kanji if i refuse to know the hiragana.

June 2, 2018

Harald535768

I mean it is super easy for me to get away with kanji while writing. So in other words I think you can do all three (hira, kata and kanji) in one go. There is no conflict in my opinion.

June 2, 2018

sara438041

(JA sensei) is a very good app for learning the kanji.. I've learned alot of kanji using it, like almost 200 kanjis :)

November 11, 2017

ArtistryHM

Thank you!

June 22, 2018

Sandaalit

Then you should've said: "No, srew kanji"

May 4, 2019

jairemix

Kanji is hard to learn, but once you learn a good amount, you'll start wanting to use it everywhere. I suppose we should probably get Furigana to keep both sides happy.

December 26, 2017

Natalia_A00

Furigana is a great idea, since I can't read all kanjis

October 14, 2018

PeixePalhaco

I want hate Kanji too much D:

July 7, 2017

lilydjwg

No, you are not alone. I have to listen multiple times so that I can figure out which ones form a word.

November 9, 2017

JohnPMChappell

いいえ、大阪には住んでいません。

June 30, 2017

KaitoKID_n

OMG... Hard...

June 6, 2018

AstinDaley

Is the は needed here? Or can you just say おおさかにすんでいません?

June 16, 2017

AaronSherw

it's an explicit indication that the location of Osaka is a topic of conversation, which in English would commonly be communicated through intonation.

"大阪には住んでいません/I don't live in oSAKA", implying maybe there is more to the story of "in Osaka"—perhaps you live not IN Osaka but NEAR it, or you don't like Osaka and would never move there

May 11, 2018

thomasmarkk099

Its so refreshing when I see someone who can appreciate the beauty of intonation and explain it so well. ^^

August 11, 2018

souza_J

I don't see the need of は here.

June 20, 2017

Leo240

It used here for emphasize.

March 19, 2018

shanaydewa

I think its nit needed if its a fluent conversation but as its just a statement it makes osaka the subject do expressly state that they dont live in osaka

June 21, 2017

illkikurdog

No は is needed

June 19, 2017

Sam_W_

は is not needed, but i find double particles being used more ofthen the further along i go in duolingo

March 13, 2018

_lamwing

I still don't get why we need the 'wa' when the sentence is 'I do not live in Osaka' but not when the sentence is 'I live in Osaka'?

July 12, 2017

inhkp0ba

The sentence is more along the lines of: "concerning the place of osaka, it is not where i live".

July 17, 2017

_lamwing

so is it possible to omit the 'wa' in this sentence or add 'wa' in the sentence 'I live in Osaka'?

July 17, 2017

Suman244345

I am also wondering about this little 'wa'.

September 24, 2017

Issew

The wa are used as an emphases, usually it is use in sentences like this where a confirmation are being asked.

NO, I do not live in Osaka.

May 26, 2018

KLTah

why are there two particles in a row being used here? に and は ?

March 22, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

に is used here as a postposition (comparable to the English preposition in), while は is a topic marker. The topic marker replaces grammatical particles such as が (subject), を (direct object) and に (ndirect object), but since に in this case is a postposition and not a grammatical particle, it carries semantic meaning and thus can't be replaced. Instead we end up with two particles in a row.

March 22, 2018

MIRobin22

If you dropped the に, it would be like saying “I do not live Osaka”, right?

July 22, 2019

EndOfStream

Shouldn't 「いいえ、大阪には住んでいません」also be accepted as a correct anwser?

November 5, 2018

OrriMartinez

does written japanese not use spaces between words?

May 23, 2018

Matthias1414

No, they do not use spaces in-between words which makes it difficult to read even for a Japanese person when everything is written in Hiragana. Written Japanese is structured by the kanji and the post-particles which always form a unit together.

June 9, 2018

praiserofsun

In the way earlier Japanese lessons, kanji seemed to make everything harder. I quickly realized why it is used when I started seeing long sentences only using hiragana, and now I definitely feel it makes reading sentences easier.

May 29, 2019

Dylan199375

Can someone break down what words these characters mean?

October 2, 2018

Amawaku

大阪 (おおさか) is Osaka, the place you are talking about, the topic of the sentence and therefore you put it at the beginning.

に and は are particles. に points out the fact that you are talking about the place Osaka, cannot be ommited (correct me if I'm mistaken) and は is there to emphasize. It marks the topic of the sentence and is there to suggest that there might be something else about Osaka than the fact that you don't live there.

すんでいません is the negative form of すんでいます, which is the verb for "to live in".

Hope that helped and don't hesitate to add something if I forgot information or if I'm wrong!

November 4, 2018

Amawaku

Oh, and いいえ at the beginning just means "no". That's a litteral translation of the English.

November 4, 2018

KaitoKID_n

What is the difference between 行き and すんで?

June 6, 2018

Matthias1414

行きす= to go, polite form すんで います= to live, polite progressive form

June 9, 2018

Dracux

Double particle? Why?

June 12, 2018

akylepassion

Can anyone explain the double particles of ni wa/niwa?

January 27, 2019

JArgeles

I have a hard time in Japanese with verbs... Can someone break down すんでいません for me please?

March 18, 2019

DestinyCall

This word is a grammatical construction with two verbs, sometimes referred to as the te-iru form, because the first verb 住む (すむ) "to live, to dwell" is in its te-form and 居る (いる) "to exist, to be" is being used as an auxillary verb to modify it.

Te-iru form can be used with many verbs to indicate continuous states. It is similar to the present progressive tense in English, used to say that you are currently doing an action right now (I am reading a book - 本を読んでいる). But it is also used to express certain on-going conditions which do not use present progressive in English (I am married - 結婚しています).

It is also used to express things like living (or not living) in a certain place. "No, I am not dwelling in Osaka (right now)."

March 18, 2019

ThePipster2

does にはすんでいません always mean "i do not live in"?

April 23, 2019

ilovegot71

hahahah sifonari

April 27, 2019

Tenome1

But i would like to

May 9, 2019

yahochuspat

What is the verb "to be"?

June 27, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It depends on what you want to say. You use desu for "A is B" type sentences, where you talk about what things (or people) are. If you want to talk about existence, however, that things "are there", you instead use imasu (for animate things) or arimasu (for inanimate things).

March 6, 2018

arimail

する/ します (suru / shimasu)

June 27, 2017

kai19154

i think that means "to do" or "to make", not "to be". To be is desu, right?

July 1, 2017

jaehwansrealnose

Stupid swype put on instead of in

July 18, 2017

thesilent3327

Well, just turn off the auto correct feature. I use Swype too, and it's great.

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.