"はしりません。"

Translation:I do not run.

June 16, 2017

46 Comments


AlannaD396

Same, fam

June 26, 2017

Flviodomin3

走りません

July 7, 2017

nkwk88

In current Chinese, 走 means "to walk", but in ancient times, it used to mean "to run" in Chinese. If you learn Mandarin, this would make it easier to remember the difference between run and walk ;)

October 12, 2018

Phantom961

Because of my Chinese knowledge its more confusing actually because they use 'zou' as running and 'pao' as walking in Japanese which is the exact opposite

March 14, 2019

HoroTanuki

So, is にげません more like "I do not flee"?

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

Yes

June 17, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

I wrote "do not run" and it corrected me to "i do not run", what should i use if i want to say the first case?

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Do not run is a command (imperative) - so you would say hashiranaide kudasai.

July 9, 2017

James483647

Depends. If you're commanding someone to not run, one way that's polite is 走りましてはいけない

June 30, 2017

hE4S2

I believe you meant to type 走ってはいけない or 走ってはいけません

て form + いけない / いけません

August 13, 2017

Dear_Deka

Hmm, this is a edge case. What you have here is translated better as "you CANNOT run," more saying it as a rule than a commanding request. 走らないてください is a better way to say this. But either way, I'm mostly being picky here; it doesn't really matter.

December 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

走らないで ください

December 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

That's not a command though - it's a statement - informing someone that they're not allowed to run.

December 4, 2018

AdamScott794079

...by the pool

July 15, 2017

Thkgk

Why not "I will not run"?

January 22, 2018

Jim373739

It would really be great if we got to see the basic "to be" forms of these verbs, without conjugation.

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

hashiru - dictionary or the to be form as you put it is base three of a verb. It's why it's important to learn hiragana and the order that it comes in - ranks AND files.

base 1 base 2 base 3 base 4 base 5 te ta hashiRA hashiRI hashiRU hashiRE hashiROU hashiTTE hashiTTA iKA iKI iKU iKE iKOU iTTE iTTA oyoGA oyoGI oyoGU oyoGE oyoGOU oyoiDE oyoiDA hanaSA hanaSHI hanaSU hanaSE hanaSOU hanaSHITE hanaSHITA

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sorry - when I posted it didn't save the formatting - hopefully you can still follow it.

July 26, 2017

Danmoller

You can add two spaces at the end of each line to force the next line to go down.

And you can also try creating tables with:

|Header1 |Header2|
|:---:|:---:|
|-------------|-------------|
|Data11|Data21|
|Data12|Data22|

Which results in:

Header1 Header2
------------- -------------
Data11 Data21
Data12 Data22
November 10, 2017

Aki-kun

That's really helpful. ありがとうございます。

November 25, 2017

Shaun664196

I choose not to run!

September 11, 2017

sennju

Beat me to it.

July 18, 2018

PabloIcola

What about "I won't run"...?

I think that the future tense is also right, isn't it?

December 29, 2017

53hako

It is, for some reason duolingo doesn't accept that

March 6, 2018

dandelionmagic

yup, Japanese has no specific future verbs masu and masen (but not deshita because that's past) can mean both now and future. it's mostly context.

January 6, 2018

Olaf560146

What would be "I mustn't run"?

August 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

走ります (polite form) - 走る (plain form) - 走って(TE-form). And we use "V.てはいけません" or "V.てはなりません" to express "must not" in Japanese.
"I mustn't run" might be "私は走ってはいけません".
Another example: "あなたたちは 廊下を 走ってはいけません。" - "You must not run in the halls."

October 24, 2017

Crys_tal

Me neither, my guy. Me neither.

October 22, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Marked "I will not run" as incorrect. #sad

June 12, 2018

Danmoller

How would I write "don't run!" ?

November 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

はしらないで (ください)

November 14, 2017

pbmoseley

what's up with that "ha"

November 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's how that particular verb is spelt.

November 19, 2017

Erikku15

I like it how when i click on the word it tells me its chopsticks

January 30, 2018

lucaspossatti

"I will not run" would be a correct translation too, right?

March 6, 2018

MarcoZ596334

why did it not accept "走りません"?

October 25, 2018

nzubulakis

If you want to say "don't run" in an informal direct imperative, you can also say "走るな", that means Verb base3 (dictionary) form + な

September 26, 2017

Angel831279

How about "No Running"?

October 25, 2017

JackyNg3

How would i write "forrest run"

January 26, 2018

vA7T3

走れ、フォレスト、走れ!

June 29, 2018

dayrul

Hashirimasen and hashitte imasen are both correct? The second spelling is how rosetta stone taught me

January 24, 2019

AnaLydiate

はしりません is present/future and はしっていません is present continuous. So the difference is, respectively, I do/will not run and I am not running.

January 24, 2019

vhbaiao

How sedentary

February 10, 2019

Takkun11

走りません

May 23, 2019

JSnow20

I put as an answer; do not run, and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

September 9, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

'Cause I'm too busy eating burgers and smoking weed every day...

February 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.