1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はしりません。"

"はしりません。"

Translation:I do not run.

June 16, 2017

45 Comments


nkwk88

In current Chinese, 走 means "to walk", but in ancient times, it used to mean "to run" in Chinese. If you learn Mandarin, this would make it easier to remember the difference between run and walk ;)


Nicki961

Because of my Chinese knowledge its more confusing actually because they use 'zou' as running and 'pao' as walking in Japanese which is the exact opposite


HoroTanuki

So, is にげません more like "I do not flee"?


CatarinaRaposo

I wrote "do not run" and it corrected me to "i do not run", what should i use if i want to say the first case?


AnaLydiate

Do not run is a command (imperative) - so you would say hashiranaide kudasai.


Lindsey1151188

Depends. If you're commanding someone to not run, one way that's polite is 走りましてはいけない


hE4S2

I believe you meant to type 走ってはいけない or 走ってはいけません

て form + いけない / いけません


Dear_Deka

Hmm, this is a edge case. What you have here is translated better as "you CANNOT run," more saying it as a rule than a commanding request. 走らないてください is a better way to say this. But either way, I'm mostly being picky here; it doesn't really matter.


AnaLydiate

走らないで ください


AnaLydiate

That's not a command though - it's a statement - informing someone that they're not allowed to run.


Thkgk

Why not "I will not run"?


Shaun664196

I choose not to run!


sennju

Beat me to it.


Jim373739

It would really be great if we got to see the basic "to be" forms of these verbs, without conjugation.


AnaLydiate

hashiru - dictionary or the to be form as you put it is base three of a verb. It's why it's important to learn hiragana and the order that it comes in - ranks AND files.

base 1 base 2 base 3 base 4 base 5 te ta hashiRA hashiRI hashiRU hashiRE hashiROU hashiTTE hashiTTA iKA iKI iKU iKE iKOU iTTE iTTA oyoGA oyoGI oyoGU oyoGE oyoGOU oyoiDE oyoiDA hanaSA hanaSHI hanaSU hanaSE hanaSOU hanaSHITE hanaSHITA


AnaLydiate

Sorry - when I posted it didn't save the formatting - hopefully you can still follow it.


Danmoller

You can add two spaces at the end of each line to force the next line to go down.

And you can also try creating tables with:

|Header1 |Header2|
|:---:|:---:|
|-------------|-------------|
|Data11|Data21|
|Data12|Data22|

Which results in:

Header1 Header2
------------- -------------
Data11 Data21
Data12 Data22

Aki-kun

That's really helpful. ありがとうございます。


PabloIcola

What about "I won't run"...?

I think that the future tense is also right, isn't it?


inudeska

It is, for some reason duolingo doesn't accept that


dandelionmagic

yup, Japanese has no specific future verbs masu and masen (but not deshita because that's past) can mean both now and future. it's mostly context.


Olaf560146

What would be "I mustn't run"?


Andrew-Lin

走ります (polite form) - 走る (plain form) - 走って(TE-form). And we use "V.てはいけません" or "V.てはなりません" to express "must not" in Japanese.
"I mustn't run" might be "私は走ってはいけません".
Another example: "あなたたちは 廊下を 走ってはいけません。" - "You must not run in the halls."


Crys_tal

Me neither, my guy. Me neither.


gyJe7QcR

Marked "I will not run" as incorrect. #sad


Danmoller

How would I write "don't run!" ?


AnaLydiate

はしらないで (ください)


pbmoseley

what's up with that "ha"


AnaLydiate

It's how that particular verb is spelt.


Erikku15

I like it how when i click on the word it tells me its chopsticks


lucaspossatti

"I will not run" would be a correct translation too, right?


MarcoZ596334

why did it not accept "走りません"?


nzubulakis

If you want to say "don't run" in an informal direct imperative, you can also say "走るな", that means Verb base3 (dictionary) form + な


Angel831279

How about "No Running"?


JackyNg3

How would i write "forrest run"


vA7T3

走れ、フォレスト、走れ!


dayrul

Hashirimasen and hashitte imasen are both correct? The second spelling is how rosetta stone taught me


AnaLydiate

はしりません is present/future and はしっていません is present continuous. So the difference is, respectively, I do/will not run and I am not running.


Takkun11

走りません


JSnow20

I put as an answer; do not run, and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.