"今日はたくさんおよぎました。"

Translation:I swam a lot today.

June 16, 2017

36 Comments


JohnPMChappell

今日は沢山泳ぎました。

June 28, 2017

mnlg

Difference between たくさん and あまり?

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

たくさん = many/much/a lot, and comes with a positive verb. E.g. たくさんの本を読みます -> "I read a lot of books".

あまり = often used as 'not very (many)'/hardly, and comes with a negative verb. E.g. あまり本を読みません -> "I don't read many books"

Note: あまり can be used with positive verbs too, in which case it means "too much" (or, when written as 余り; "the surplus/remainder/rest"), but you'll probably see that less frequently.

August 9, 2017

TumTumTickler

In "あまり本を読みません" You use "を" and not "は" even though the sentence is negative. Why?

May 6, 2018

Lotsatot

The sentence being negative doesn't change the particles. は makes books the topic of reading in 本は読む. を makes books the objects being read in 本を読む. They both translate to "I read books" but the connotation is different.

July 7, 2018

AhmedAli825240

たくさん = Alot of / Much of

あまり = Not alot / Not much

February 19, 2019

Paolo555722

The voice recording says "kyou" but the text says "ima hi" when tapping on it. Is it pronounced "kyou" but written with the kanji of "ima" and "hi"? Or perhaps im missing something?

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It is indeed the kanji of 'ima' and 'hi' together that form the word 'kyou'; "now + day" = "today".

July 3, 2017

StevenIson1

How can you tell when it should be spoken differently than the individual parts. I understand how in this case the two give the meaning of today but why was it not written as きよう instead of 今日 ?

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You can't really tell, you just have to learn and remember the cases in which that happens. Most of the time, when you see a word with multiple kanji, you can combine their individual pronunciations (the Sino-Japanese ones, aka "onyomi"), but this is an exception. I suspect that's why Duo shows the kanji sooner rather than later.

July 11, 2017

hectorlqr

Is ますた past conjugation?

June 20, 2017

G.Nome

ました* And yes it is the past tense conjugation of -ます verbs

June 20, 2017

cina554256

I almost responded with "I swam in a toilet". that was a close call.

April 11, 2018

grippygecko

I translated as "today I will swim a lot " but got marked wrong. Why?

September 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You are using a future tense and Duolingo a past tense.

September 29, 2017

HoroTanuki

When does one use いろいろ instead of たくさん?

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

the way I understand it, いろいろ is an adjective meaning "varied"/"many different"

June 16, 2017

HoroTanuki

Found it here, it's a bit complicated

June 17, 2017

hiba226886

It dose not share meaning with takusan. Iroiro means veried/various and not so much many.

June 17, 2017

HoroTanuki

iroiro also means "many kinds of", regarding things with a common theme

June 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed. Still, "many kinds of" indicates you're speaking of different things, whereas takusan is simply "much/many" of the same.

June 18, 2017

ryantpayton

I don't understand how this is you and not I. Anyone?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Technically speaking, this could be either, as well as (s)he, we, or they, since Japanese verbs do not change with the speaker and hardly use personal pronouns in general. However, as Ryan says, Duo seems to have used "I" almost exclusively throughout its Japanese course. (unrelated to verb endings though!)

August 9, 2017

ryantpayton

I put you this time and now it says I. I'm confused lol Probably my mistake.

June 27, 2017

MexicoMadness

Hi Ryan, this is probably not the answer you want, but I have noticed so far DL is presenting only sentances that are statements by first person, so I am guessing "imas, imasen, imashita", etc. endings all have I or we as the speaker. I am sure someone else can give both of us a better explanation. : )

July 14, 2017

MexicoMadness

How would you say "I like to swim"?

July 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

(I) like to swim/(I) like swimming = 泳ぐのは好きです (およぐのはすきです)

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

I think すいえいが好きです would also be correct.

September 13, 2017

caiomcdias

Could I use とっても instead of たくさん in this sentence?

March 30, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

No, とっても indicates a degree of something (like "very" or "really"), not an amount of something.

March 30, 2018

HASSAN_Ali123

Can we use 本日 instead of今日?

July 8, 2018

Lotsatot

本日(ほんじつ) is far more formal than 今日(きょう) so you'll mainly hear 今日 in daily conversation.

July 8, 2018

MonikaHill3

When do yoy use たくさん and when do you use あまり?

September 25, 2018

MonkeyAce9

You teach me the words "see" "write" and "listen" then you throw the word "swam" at me like I'm suppose to know it. 10/10

March 21, 2019

laazaz

Mr. Taku sure loves to swim.

May 29, 2019

Hanabi001

Make us free na splash kasaneta

July 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.