1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はたくさんおよぎました。"

"今日はたくさんおよぎました。"

Translation:I swam a lot today.

June 16, 2017

40 Comments


JohnPMChappell

今日は沢山泳ぎました。


69wQcO

Kanji for たくさん is usually not used


mnlg

Difference between たくさん and あまり?


Shinobusagi

たくさん = many/much/a lot, and comes with a positive verb. E.g. たくさんの本を読みます -> "I read a lot of books".

あまり = often used as 'not very (many)'/hardly, and comes with a negative verb. E.g. あまり本を読みません -> "I don't read many books"

Note: あまり can be used with positive verbs too, in which case it means "too much" (or, when written as 余り; "the surplus/remainder/rest"), but you'll probably see that less frequently.


TumTumTickler

In "あまり本を読みません" You use "を" and not "は" even though the sentence is negative. Why?


Lotsatot

The sentence being negative doesn't change the particles. は makes books the topic of reading in 本は読む. を makes books the objects being read in 本を読む. They both translate to "I read books" but the connotation is different.


AhmedAli825240

たくさん = Alot of / Much of

あまり = Not alot / Not much


Paolo555722

The voice recording says "kyou" but the text says "ima hi" when tapping on it. Is it pronounced "kyou" but written with the kanji of "ima" and "hi"? Or perhaps im missing something?


Shinobusagi

It is indeed the kanji of 'ima' and 'hi' together that form the word 'kyou'; "now + day" = "today".


StevenIson1

How can you tell when it should be spoken differently than the individual parts. I understand how in this case the two give the meaning of today but why was it not written as きよう instead of 今日 ?


Shinobusagi

You can't really tell, you just have to learn and remember the cases in which that happens. Most of the time, when you see a word with multiple kanji, you can combine their individual pronunciations (the Sino-Japanese ones, aka "onyomi"), but this is an exception. I suspect that's why Duo shows the kanji sooner rather than later.


hectorlqr

Is ますた past conjugation?


G.Nome

ました* And yes it is the past tense conjugation of -ます verbs


cina554256

I almost responded with "I swam in a toilet". that was a close call.


HoroTanuki

When does one use いろいろ instead of たくさん?


Paralars1

the way I understand it, いろいろ is an adjective meaning "varied"/"many different"


HoroTanuki

Found it here, it's a bit complicated


hiba226886

It dose not share meaning with takusan. Iroiro means veried/various and not so much many.


HoroTanuki

iroiro also means "many kinds of", regarding things with a common theme


Shinobusagi

Indeed. Still, "many kinds of" indicates you're speaking of different things, whereas takusan is simply "much/many" of the same.


ryantpayton

I don't understand how this is you and not I. Anyone?


Shinobusagi

Technically speaking, this could be either, as well as (s)he, we, or they, since Japanese verbs do not change with the speaker and hardly use personal pronouns in general. However, as Ryan says, Duo seems to have used "I" almost exclusively throughout its Japanese course. (unrelated to verb endings though!)


ryantpayton

I put you this time and now it says I. I'm confused lol Probably my mistake.


MexicoMadness

Hi Ryan, this is probably not the answer you want, but I have noticed so far DL is presenting only sentances that are statements by first person, so I am guessing "imas, imasen, imashita", etc. endings all have I or we as the speaker. I am sure someone else can give both of us a better explanation. : )


grippygecko

I translated as "today I will swim a lot " but got marked wrong. Why?


Shinobusagi

You are using a future tense and Duolingo a past tense.


MexicoMadness

How would you say "I like to swim"?


Shinobusagi

(I) like to swim/(I) like swimming = 泳ぐのは好きです (およぐのはすきです)


V2Blast

I think すいえいが好きです would also be correct.


caiomcdias

Could I use とっても instead of たくさん in this sentence?


Shinobusagi

No, とっても indicates a degree of something (like "very" or "really"), not an amount of something.


HASSAN_Ali123

Can we use 本日 instead of今日?


Lotsatot

本日(ほんじつ) is far more formal than 今日(きょう) so you'll mainly hear 今日 in daily conversation.


MonikaHill3

When do yoy use たくさん and when do you use あまり?


manuzel

"Today I swam a lot" was marked wrong? "I swam a lot today" is OK... Come on!


MonkeyAce9

You teach me the words "see" "write" and "listen" then you throw the word "swam" at me like I'm suppose to know it. 10/10


laazaz

Mr. Taku sure loves to swim.


Hanabi001

Make us free na splash kasaneta


--Monalisa--

今日はたくさん泳ぎました (kyou ha takusan oyogi mashita)


Jakoby688049

How are you supposed to know the difference between past and present verbs?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.