"今は五時十五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:15 right now.

June 16, 2017

40 Comments


Samuel900357

The voice's speed is too fast

April 19, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Even in "turtle" mode I don't hear 十. :-(

September 22, 2018

willsaunders

How are you getting turtle mode?!

December 19, 2018

Oh_Yeah_Yeah

^

March 24, 2019

Cameron582780

How are you not getting turtle mode?

July 19, 2019

balktobias

How do I know if it's 5:50 or 5:15?

August 8, 2017

ScissorMarks

Depends on what you say first. "Jyuu Go" would be 15 and "Go Jyuu" would be 50.

August 8, 2017

JosephBonn8

Think about it as number, place, number. San hiyaku go jiyuu roku would be 3 hundreds, 5 tens, and 6 or 356.

October 26, 2018

lolsydnee

so 今は五時十五分です。is "it's 5:15 right now" and 今は五時五十分です。is "it's 5:50 right now"

August 2, 2019

owly121

Why is it 今は rather than just 今? I'm confused about time expressions

December 13, 2017

Matthew_Burr

Japanese uses particles like these to signify the role various nouns take on in a sentence. In this case, は, indicates the topic of the sentence, which is, 今. It tells us that is what we are talking about.

April 8, 2018

CookieCrisis

But why can't the は be ommited in this case? 今一時です is correct but why not 今五時十五分です? (at least duolingo will mark it as wrong)

March 13, 2019

Mellocado

These are hard to pronounce

December 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

Why isn't It's 5:15 at the moment accepted?

June 16, 2017

ScissorMarks

If you think that your translation is right then report it :)

June 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

will do.

June 20, 2017

tony.tasse1

I can't tell if it is saying "hun" or "fun" after the 15. Can anyone clarify?

May 3, 2018

themarkhc

The pronunciation for 分 「ふん」 can be a bit blurry sometimes. It can be either "fun" or "hun" depending on what is easier to say for Japanese people. It's all to make the speech flow easily.

December 27, 2018

OrcaDuo

Is there anything wrong with "It is now 5:15 o'clock"

October 27, 2018

v49mha2k

5:15 o'clock is not proper English. You only use the words o'clock when speaking about an exact time on the hour (aka 0 minutes), like 7:00, 8:00, etc.

December 3, 2018

MauriceLaw3

Im thinking if you put, +(dont have japanese keybd.) and there is, for say somthing behind that ten, are supposed to multiply if behind and add if in front?

September 21, 2017

awelottta

To type japanese characters, install a japanese IME. You can probably do that if you go into your computer's settings and add a language. There are some videos about that as well.

August 2, 2018

quirkybeeper

The opposite, add if behind, multiply in front.

June 9, 2018

KurahashiO

Actually I got it wrong, I put 1:15 by mistake.

December 20, 2017

MonsieurZa

Now I am confused, if 十 means ten, why does it transform to fifteen ? I am on Android so I do not have access to tips.

August 8, 2018

MonsieurZa

Nope, my bad, didn't see it was 十五 and not just 十. Forget it.

August 8, 2018

AndyZow

oh so now it let us say "right now"

August 26, 2018

willsaunders

Jyu was shown as 10 earlier?!

December 19, 2018

mi-ne

I wrote " it is now 5:15 'clock" but i got it incorrect :((

March 25, 2019

lucarhammon

how do i know whether its ふん or ぶん

May 7, 2019

suzette925868

Shouldn't "It is 5:15 now" be accepted? It is inconsistent to other lessons that the word "right" be added.

May 22, 2019

Mar.Sab

I had a typo and wrote "It is 5:05" and was marked correct. Wanted to report it but it seems there's no option for that kind of error..

May 30, 2019

smackyding

I understand people saying its hard to pronounce, i reccomend watching a video on youtube on how the correct way to say it is.

April 3, 2018

I1A9FHdR

God that's a tongue twister

September 17, 2019

jaolusca

I answered "It is 9:19 right now" by mistake and it was accepted with the observation "You have a typo in your answer". There is no reporting options to report my own answer as wrong. It should be fixed though.

January 29, 2019

Felix315091

Sonds a bit like like 今は五時中国です xD

June 28, 2019

AwesomeShawn

It did not accept "Now is 5:15" lol

December 2, 2017

Pietro460054

Because you should say, now IT is 5:15

March 2, 2018

Andy855045

I give up.

August 1, 2018

TheWizoid

Why's the first go is pronounced as bo?

July 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.