"ふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes.

June 16, 2017

103 Comments


cherubl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 21, 2017

QBrute

I KNEW this would be the first comment xD

October 11, 2017

welf123

Today is a long night

July 17, 2017

jesus129647

One of the words among the options was "spicy"

April 16, 2018

joaquintoral

Haha. This got me laughing.

October 4, 2017

Connor782019

Duo Lingo Nights

February 25, 2019

chartsman

What's that?

January 11, 2018

Lindilme1

Now we're getting to some useful stuff!

June 22, 2017

AndreasONN

That's it, now I'm ready to go to Japan.

July 11, 2017

LuisRolando3

Are you going to be a striper?

April 12, 2019

CanOzan7

Too sexy for my duolingo.

June 16, 2017

ukcman

Not on my good christian app

June 30, 2017

AlexKarampas

It's so interesting that this phrase is a staple in most duo courses...

August 11, 2017

AndyCardoso23

Sure it is!! It's so useful it must be in ALL curses!!!

November 26, 2018

Loup-ie

"ALL curses". Lmao

March 24, 2019

SamIp20

This is very useful.

June 24, 2017

AndreasONN

Lol

July 11, 2017

hiba226886

Oh my!

June 17, 2017

ronCYA

ぬぎ sounds like nudie!

June 29, 2017

Meepish

And in Polish it sounds like "nagi" which means naked

September 9, 2017

Zx7R2

Nagoi/nagaya - naked in a high Russian :D

November 17, 2018

BiChan13

Haha nice pun to help memorizing this one :))

August 26, 2017

KristinaBa504801

I was thinking it sounded more like noogie which doesn't really have as much correlation in meaning, but that's what I thought when I heard it

December 28, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Can I use this for any piece of clothing or are there multiple verbs like for wearing?

July 2, 2017

kai19154

if there's multiple verbs for this i think that i will just avoid mentioning clothes in japanese completely

August 17, 2017

Aki-kun

For the most part, it's the only one, but in some cases, you would use a different verb to express some different concept of taking off some part of cloth (eg. unfasten).

January 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

There are multiple verbs for wearing clothes depending on what clothes you are wearing.

August 17, 2017

Eromeon

Yes, for wearing. But for unwearing?

October 3, 2017

LeqiHan

服を脱ぎます。

July 19, 2017

Alex425703

Does the ぬぎ sound like のみ or is it just me?

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's just you : ) The g sound in Japanese is quite a nasal g sound (someone asked a similar question below - take a look at my answer if you like) so that could be affecting the way you hear the Japanese or think you hear.

July 19, 2017

VaclavPero

I hear NOMI as well

March 24, 2018

LiamOng

Some Japanese speakers pronounce G in the middle of words as [ŋ] rather than [g]. For more details, see the Wikipedia article on 'Japanese phonology'.

December 14, 2017

Tara7777

Actually I was thinking the same.

March 10, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Yes, and had I not seen the sentence I would have gotten that entirely wrong.

May 8, 2018

Graf0001

ふくをぬいで, Duolingo!

July 3, 2017

Catraption

Wut

October 3, 2018

Mr.butthur

服を脱ぐ。「ふくをぬぐ」 This is the non polite version. Have fun ;) Btw, it can also mean "take off your clothes"

August 16, 2017

MexicoMadness

Could you please translate your phrase into hiragana for us beginners? Thank you. : (

September 15, 2017

casimirthegreat

i would suggest using rikaichan/rikaikun as a browser addon. it allows you to hover over kanji and give you their reading and translation.

October 26, 2017

Poik5

What about mobile users?

October 12, 2018

LilithSerenada

You can long press comments, select copy, and paste them into Google Translate. If you download their app, instead of using their website, it will bring up a button you can press to automatically translate any copied text.

January 29, 2019

Ser229339

ありがとうございました

January 27, 2018

thekeeeeeeeg

Useful. Thanks for the tip.

February 4, 2018

HadiAljishi

if you want "take off your clothes" it should be 脱げ or 脱いで.

September 10, 2017

Miriam91979

脱げ would be quite commanding though. XD But each to their own, haha.

March 6, 2018

AverylRising

I listen numi not nugi halp. Also this is realted to the previous sentence. I dont wash my clothes

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

It just sounds like that because the Japanese "g" sound is actually more like a nasal ng sound. Like ngatai in Maori or the Samoan "g" sound.

July 11, 2017

Sofia701655

Can't it be "I undress"?

October 30, 2017

Slash513421

Sometimes she dont wash her clothes...

July 5, 2017

VvonD

. . .and I put on my robe and wizard hat!

August 24, 2017

kai19154

can i see

please kill me it's 04:30 and i'm making dirty jokes on duolingo

August 17, 2017

JapaneseLe4

I can watch 90% of hentai without subtitles now ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

Ooh yeah just like that

June 24, 2017

wairanmax

Does it mean 'I am taking off clothes' or 'I take off clothes' or both?

July 2, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

(edited) not Both it's actually just 'i take off clothes' sorry

July 2, 2017

Corey367310

It wouldnt be both, "I am taking off clothes" would be ふくをぬいでいます

July 7, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Whoops

July 15, 2017

wairanmax

Thanks

July 4, 2017

nikipound

So this is getting moved to Flirting when we get bonus content, right?

December 28, 2017

Jiheishou

I hope so lmao

January 25, 2018

KellySyp

ここで暑いです

July 15, 2017

BJCUAl

ここで熱い会話が溢れています;)  暑い usually means the temperature of the air, whereas 熱い is usually something physical that is emitting heat. ここは暑いです It's hot in here.

October 28, 2017

V2Blast

ここは熱くなっているから、服を脱いで。

March 20, 2018

Coherency

服を脱ぎ捨てるな。

September 16, 2017

Berto29441

Sorry, why not "THE clothes"? How can I understand "my" instead? Thanks!

October 21, 2017

BJCUAl

Hi Berto29441. If you use the simple form of nugu it refers to oneself. As a simple statement, saying "he is removing his clothing" would be かれは服をぬいでいます。You are removing your clothing would be (Aさんは)服を脱いでいます。In present-progressive -de/te imasu form is used for second/third parties. There are exceptions, such as a list: First, you remove your shoes まずはくつをぬぎます which is actually more literally translatable as 'First, one removes the shoes." Hope this makes some sense.

October 28, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

I love how there are some people trying to teach us actual japanese, and then there's this one guy who just wants to see the world burn.

December 21, 2017

ArgusC

It's getting hot in here...

June 5, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

これは変だ...笑

December 2, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"take off your clothes" was marked wrong. Wondering if ít's definitely wrong and could not be interpreted this way?

December 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's wrong because "take off your clothes" is a command.

December 15, 2017

Hedwigechouette

thanks. So how would a that look in Japanese and how to tell it's a command in Japanese?

December 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

ふくを ぬいで 〈ください〉or ふくを ぬぎ なさい

December 15, 2017

AlexEl.Eh

Can't use "I undress"?

April 18, 2018

CasMan_YT

Is the "my" on the sentence automatically placed there because of the "ます" ???

August 22, 2018

MariahStar1

Go on.....

February 14, 2019

BMGX4H

It's gettin' hot in heeeere, so take off all yo cloooothes~

May 5, 2019

shoghak

taking notes

May 9, 2019

Neomisntcool

It sounds like she's saying ぬに instead of ぬぎ

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Please read the other comments. Your comment is literally flanked by comments asking the exact same thing.

July 23, 2017

Keiraan

But nothing was asked. Rather it was stated. No need to be rude.

November 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

How is pointing out that other people asked or said the exact same thing and that others have already responded to them numerous times rude? It's not rude to point out that their comment/query has already been resolved. Also - sometimes, people edit/change or delete their comments altogether - SHOCKING!!! - hence people's responses seem to be unrelated. It's possible that the original comment has been changed/edited and so now my response consequently seems unrelated.

November 20, 2017

ManoahKun

¯_(ツ)_/¯ welp unzips pants

November 18, 2017

Thkgk

"I take off the clothes." should be correct, because it's totally correct. How do I know that the clothes are my clothes? 'It could also be the clothes of my girlfriend or my big sister (or someone else).

December 26, 2017

Midnightrose1994

In Japanese they miss out the subject of the sentence if it's yourself, they don't use what might be considered "unnecessary" words. So in the contact of the conversation, if its obvious you were talking about yourself, you do not need to specify this. If that makes sense? haha!

April 17, 2018

Bridgett777053

ITS GETTIN HOT IN HEEERE

February 4, 2018

RaoulLanad

just had to write it down in case I forget

April 25, 2018

mastslyer

I love that dress, but you won't need it anymore~ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 28, 2018

Seattle_scott

"I am taking off my clothes" was marked wrong.

July 4, 2018

JoshGabrie2

グレー、 服...

July 24, 2018

VoluXian

I thought ぬぎ was going to be another "wear" verb. But it turns out to be an "UNWEAR" verb.

me:

(⌐■_■)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)>⌐■-■

October 18, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

Why is : "I'm taking my clothes off" wrong? What exactly is the difference?

November 7, 2018

ganders3

Needs creepy asterisks.

January 2, 2019

chebal

... when I take bathe.

January 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Chebal - 'take' is only used with shower. If you want to say that you're cleaning yourself in general but not specifically showering then you should say when I bathe, or when I have a bath or even just when I wash (myself).

January 4, 2019

Coudenn

Oh duoulingo, we just met, this is going too fast

January 21, 2019

Montscummery

In the right context wouldn't this work for take off your clothes?

January 26, 2019

AnaLydiate

That would be ふく を ぬいで

January 26, 2019

BMGX4H

服脱げ下さい、ジュオリンゴ ちゃん~

April 24, 2019

ElijahWrig414612
May 20, 2019

Romi-Maulana

Hehe boy

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.