1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふくをぬぎます。"

"ふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes.

June 16, 2017

104 Comments


cherubl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


QBrute

I KNEW this would be the first comment xD


welf123

Today is a long night


jesus129647

One of the words among the options was "spicy"


joaquintoral

Haha. This got me laughing.


Lindilme1

Now we're getting to some useful stuff!


AndreasONN

That's it, now I'm ready to go to Japan.


LuisRolando3

Are you going to be a striper?


CanOzan7

Too sexy for my duolingo.


ukcman

Not on my good christian app


AlexKarampas

It's so interesting that this phrase is a staple in most duo courses...


AndyCardoso23

Sure it is!! It's so useful it must be in ALL courses!!!


Loup-ie

"ALL curses". Lmao


SamIp20

This is very useful.


ronCYA

ぬぎ sounds like nudie!


Meepish

And in Polish it sounds like "nagi" which means naked


Zx7R2

Nagoi/nagaya - naked in a high Russian :D


BiChan13

Haha nice pun to help memorizing this one :))


KristinaBa504801

I was thinking it sounded more like noogie which doesn't really have as much correlation in meaning, but that's what I thought when I heard it


ivanpopjovanov

Can I use this for any piece of clothing or are there multiple verbs like for wearing?


kai19154

if there's multiple verbs for this i think that i will just avoid mentioning clothes in japanese completely


Aki-kun

For the most part, it's the only one, but in some cases, you would use a different verb to express some different concept of taking off some part of cloth (eg. unfasten).


LeqiHan

服を脱ぎます。


Alex425703

Does the ぬぎ sound like のみ or is it just me?


AnaLydiate

It's just you : ) The g sound in Japanese is quite a nasal g sound (someone asked a similar question below - take a look at my answer if you like) so that could be affecting the way you hear the Japanese or think you hear.


VaclavPero

I hear NOMI as well


LiamOng

Some Japanese speakers pronounce G in the middle of words as [ŋ] rather than [g]. For more details, see the Wikipedia article on 'Japanese phonology'.


Tara7777

Actually I was thinking the same.


deepfriedmcrib

Yes, and had I not seen the sentence I would have gotten that entirely wrong.


Graf0001

ふくをぬいで, Duolingo!


Mr.butthur

服を脱ぐ。「ふくをぬぐ」 This is the non polite version. Have fun ;) Btw, it can also mean "take off your clothes"


HadiAljishi

if you want "take off your clothes" it should be 脱げ or 脱いで.


Miriam91979

脱げ would be quite commanding though. XD But each to their own, haha.


MexicoMadness

Could you please translate your phrase into hiragana for us beginners? Thank you. : (


casimirthegreat

i would suggest using rikaichan/rikaikun as a browser addon. it allows you to hover over kanji and give you their reading and translation.


Poik5

What about mobile users?


LilithSerenada

You can long press comments, select copy, and paste them into Google Translate. If you download their app, instead of using their website, it will bring up a button you can press to automatically translate any copied text.


Ser229339

ありがとうございました


thekeeeeeeeg

Useful. Thanks for the tip.


Sofia701655

Can't it be "I undress"?


AverylRising

I listen numi not nugi halp. Also this is realted to the previous sentence. I dont wash my clothes


AnaLydiate

It just sounds like that because the Japanese "g" sound is actually more like a nasal ng sound. Like ngatai in Maori or the Samoan "g" sound.


JapaneseLe4

I can watch 90% of hentai without subtitles now ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Slash513421

Sometimes she dont wash her clothes...


kai19154

can i see

please kill me it's 04:30 and i'm making dirty jokes on duolingo


VvonD

. . .and I put on my robe and wizard hat!


AdamScott794079

Ooh yeah just like that


wairanmax

Does it mean 'I am taking off clothes' or 'I take off clothes' or both?


ivanpopjovanov

(edited) not Both it's actually just 'i take off clothes' sorry


Corey367310

It wouldnt be both, "I am taking off clothes" would be ふくをぬいでいます


nikipound

So this is getting moved to Flirting when we get bonus content, right?


KellySyp

ここで暑いです


BJCUAl

ここで熱い会話が溢れています;)  暑い usually means the temperature of the air, whereas 熱い is usually something physical that is emitting heat. ここは暑いです It's hot in here.


V2Blast

ここは熱くなっているから、服を脱いで。


Coherency

服を脱ぎ捨てるな。


Amaya_Tsuya

これは変だ...笑


Da-Di-Dum

I love how there are some people trying to teach us actual japanese, and then there's this one guy who just wants to see the world burn.


ArgusC

It's getting hot in here...


Cryopneuma

So many homophones in Japanese... See, they said "negi" and I was thinking "leek." Am I misremembering this vegetable's name?

Edited: Ohhh misread, wow. XD "Nugi" not "negi."


Hedwigechouette

"take off your clothes" was marked wrong. Wondering if ít's definitely wrong and could not be interpreted this way?


AnaLydiate

It's wrong because "take off your clothes" is a command.


Hedwigechouette

thanks. So how would a that look in Japanese and how to tell it's a command in Japanese?


AnaLydiate

ふくを ぬいで 〈ください〉or ふくを ぬぎ なさい


AlexEl.Eh

Can't use "I undress"?


CasMan_YT

Is the "my" on the sentence automatically placed there because of the "ます" ???


BMGX4H

It's gettin' hot in heeeere, so take off all yo cloooothes~


shoghak

taking notes


Neomisntcool

It sounds like she's saying ぬに instead of ぬぎ


AnaLydiate

Please read the other comments. Your comment is literally flanked by comments asking the exact same thing.


Keiraan

But nothing was asked. Rather it was stated. No need to be rude.


AnaLydiate

How is pointing out that other people asked or said the exact same thing and that others have already responded to them numerous times rude? It's not rude to point out that their comment/query has already been resolved. Also - sometimes, people edit/change or delete their comments altogether - SHOCKING!!! - hence people's responses seem to be unrelated. It's possible that the original comment has been changed/edited and so now my response consequently seems unrelated.


ManoahKun

¯_(ツ)_/¯ welp unzips pants


rennah7

Bow chicka bow wow


Thkgk

"I take off the clothes." should be correct, because it's totally correct. How do I know that the clothes are my clothes? 'It could also be the clothes of my girlfriend or my big sister (or someone else).


Midnightrose1994

In Japanese they miss out the subject of the sentence if it's yourself, they don't use what might be considered "unnecessary" words. So in the contact of the conversation, if its obvious you were talking about yourself, you do not need to specify this. If that makes sense? haha!


Bridgett777053

ITS GETTIN HOT IN HEEERE


RaoulLanad

just had to write it down in case I forget


mastslyer

I love that dress, but you won't need it anymore~ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Seattle_Scott

"I am taking off my clothes" was marked wrong.


JoshGabrie2

グレー、 服...


VoluXian

I thought ぬぎ was going to be another "wear" verb. But it turns out to be an "UNWEAR" verb.

me:

(⌐■_■)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)>⌐■-■


ZambiblasianOgre

Why is : "I'm taking my clothes off" wrong? What exactly is the difference?


ganders3

Needs creepy asterisks.


chebal

... when I take bathe.


AnaLydiate

Chebal - 'take' is only used with shower. If you want to say that you're cleaning yourself in general but not specifically showering then you should say when I bathe, or when I have a bath or even just when I wash (myself).


Coudenn

Oh duoulingo, we just met, this is going too fast


Montscummery

In the right context wouldn't this work for take off your clothes?


AnaLydiate

That would be ふく を ぬいで


BMGX4H

服脱げ下さい、ジュオリンゴ ちゃん~


Ashflutter

No thank you... •<•


archosta

It sounds like "nunimasu" instead of "nugimasu". Anyone else hearing by the same way or just me?


KwirkyJ

Japanese does not differentiate between present and present progressive, yes? I thought "I am taking off my clothes" would be valid, but it was marked incorrect.


SpiceCadet

I put on my robe and wizard hat

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.