"the foreign exchange student"

Translation:そのりゅうがく生

6/16/2017, 1:11:22 PM

24 Comments


RamomNF

りゅうがくせい - 留学生

6/16/2017, 1:11:22 PM

pwn_

ありがとうございます!

7/4/2017, 6:33:57 AM

Kavaeric

Are you the American we've been learning about?

11/9/2017, 4:44:52 AM

Nekove

どうもありがとう〜

8/19/2017, 7:57:45 AM

Akseli231671

ありがと!

7/10/2017, 3:00:10 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Gramatically, その is used for things that are closer to the listener than the speaker (the opposite of この), while あの is for things further removed from both. The same goes for directions like こちら(here/this way), そちら (there/that way), etc.

6/17/2017, 3:10:49 PM

Crys_tal

When should i use kore and when should i use kono

10/2/2017, 8:53:03 PM

dianeiam

kono when it's followed by a noun; kore in place of a noun

10/8/2017, 10:20:36 AM

Fjorleif1

I'm confused - did the app update? I haven't seen the kanji for 留 (りゅう) used yet.

8/23/2017, 2:40:16 AM

Mateu-san

I'm seeing the word with kanji for the first time. When and why does it change?

8/8/2017, 2:08:47 AM

Boringjorn

Written and directed by David Lynch.

9/9/2017, 5:49:49 AM

Jeremy2392

The kanji on this one has no sound

9/15/2017, 3:22:36 AM

JacobS.Fou

Strange kanji

7/2/2017, 5:01:10 AM

ShimodaAsami

We aren't learned that kanji

7/29/2017, 10:58:08 PM

Dayan494708

Its a foreign student something that you can eat, i wonder... #context

8/25/2017, 11:08:23 PM

Starclove

What's the difference between あの and その?

6/17/2017, 6:19:11 AM

Ishapple

あの = that (away from listener and speaker) その = that (close to listener) この = this (close to speaker)

6/17/2017, 4:46:54 PM

mariodez

What's ryuu stand for?

6/28/2017, 4:31:13 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

留 stands for "to stay (somewhere)"; 留まる (とまる).

6/28/2017, 10:37:22 PM

Owlspotting

This is showing up in the lesson on restaurants: I'm a little concerned about that...

10/4/2017, 2:20:03 AM

Kurou3

I put この and it said i was correct in the place of その, why???

10/4/2017, 10:51:00 AM

Boringjorn

Either one is a plausible translation of "the".

10/4/2017, 2:36:26 PM

TinyPancake221

no sound on the kanji, thx duolingo

9/24/2017, 8:14:23 PM

DanicaBescae

Thanks for no sound, Duolingo

9/25/2017, 3:48:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.