1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "the foreign exchange student"

"the foreign exchange student"

Translation:そのりゅうがく生

June 16, 2017

24 Comments


RamomNF

りゅうがくせい - 留学生


pwn_

ありがとうございます!


Kavaeric

Are you the American we've been learning about?


Nekove

どうもありがとう〜


Akseli77

ありがと!


Alcedo-Atthis

Gramatically, その is used for things that are closer to the listener than the speaker (the opposite of この), while あの is for things further removed from both. The same goes for directions like こちら(here/this way), そちら (there/that way), etc.


Crys_tal

When should i use kore and when should i use kono


dianeiam

kono when it's followed by a noun; kore in place of a noun


Fjorleif1

I'm confused - did the app update? I haven't seen the kanji for 留 (りゅう) used yet.


Mateu-san

I'm seeing the word with kanji for the first time. When and why does it change?


Boringjorn

Written and directed by David Lynch.


Jeremy2392

The kanji on this one has no sound


Dayan494708

Its a foreign student something that you can eat, i wonder... #context


[deactivated user]

    We aren't learned that kanji


Starclove

    What's the difference between あの and その?


Ishapple

    あの = that (away from listener and speaker) その = that (close to listener) この = this (close to speaker)


mariodez

    What's ryuu stand for?


Alcedo-Atthis

    留 stands for "to stay (somewhere)"; 留まる (とまる).


ClassiDuo

    This is showing up in the lesson on restaurants: I'm a little concerned about that...


Kurou3

    I put この and it said i was correct in the place of その, why???


Boringjorn

    Either one is a plausible translation of "the".


TinyPancake221

    no sound on the kanji, thx duolingo


DanicaBescae

    Thanks for no sound, Duolingo

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.