"デパートでせびろをつくりました。"

Translation:I made a suit at a department store.

June 16, 2017

45 Comments


tiongseng

I think it should be: I had a suit made at a department store.

June 16, 2017

loveage

There is no context to the sentence. Giving this sentance straight like this using 作ります without conjunction gives the impretion that you was the one that made it

June 19, 2017

Claine15

This is true, and I think the Japanese sentence should be altered. Who makes their own suit at a department store?!

June 19, 2017

RebeccaW209814

I make all kinds of things in department stores: suits, fruit salads, campsites, perimeter defenses. Everyone is usually really cool about it.

August 30, 2017

SkollMX

Because there is no context, there's no reason you can't have anyone be the subject for this sentence. They really need to up their game here.

February 10, 2019

Setsuko670458

Your grammar sucks.

January 22, 2019

defndaines

After I figured out the wording DL expected here, I suspected it was the idea that you bought all the different parts to make a complete suit.

July 28, 2017

PeterM.5

I agree. That is the correct wording.

January 22, 2018

margaret711539

Am I a seamstress?

August 24, 2017

Setsuko670458

No,but duolingo is a seamster

January 22, 2019

JamesTWils

Does anyone know the etymology of sebiro? If it were in katakana, I woild guess Savile Row.

June 26, 2017

TerryWallwork

Your correct:

背広, 脊広 [せびろ, セビロ]:

1 (P, n) business suit (perhaps from "civil clothes" or "Savile Row")

From my Aedict dictionary.

July 7, 2017

BJCUAl

Some possible origins of the word sebiro are: 1. A garment that makes your back (背)look wider (広い). 2. Taken from 'Saville Row'. 3. Taken from 'Civil Clothes'. 4. Taken from the Scottish brand 'Cheviot'.

Main points: 1. Nobody knows. 2. Hardly anybody uses this word! Just say suit スーツ!

November 10, 2017

Joe264823

Wow that's one interesting fact.

That savike row sounded so convincing till I read all those possible explanation. Thx a lot.

February 26, 2019

V2Blast

I think the etymology isn't known for sure, as the dictionaries I've seen suggest a number of possible etymologies.

August 16, 2017

JamesTWils

The fact that it is not in katakana really makes me think it could not be from any of these foreign words, unless it is so old, it has become naturalized. Even ramune, ラムネ, is written in katakana, though it was introduced less than a decade after the Meiji Restoration.

February 26, 2019

Joe264823

Wow this comments section gets cooler and cooler.

February 26, 2019

JamesTWils

My favorite part of all the Duolingo programs.

February 26, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

たばこ isn't (typically) written in katakana either.

May 3, 2019

sebastianjraw

デパートで背広を作られました might work better to mean, "I had a suit made", but that is N4 grammar. スーツ is also a suitable replacement for 背広 (せびろ).

July 3, 2017

margaret711539

Bizarre

August 13, 2017

hiba226886

A suit store owner?

June 25, 2017

Derek003

It makes at least as much sense as the hat-selling dog

February 6, 2018

Joe598286

Id say it makes least sense, because in the dog sentence there was no confusion to be had, you just accepted it was a fantastic setup, but in this one it lures you to think its a cotidan scenario that employs common sense logic.

February 1, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

quotidian?

May 3, 2019

AdrianWill829460

Well, that was downright odd behaviour.

August 9, 2017

SydneyFalk1

This English translation is at best confusing and at worst genuinely misleading. I'm not entirely sure what is even trying to be conveyed.

April 22, 2018

radljd

Could this be read as "They make suits at the department store."?

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

No. The subject is ambiguous, so it could be "they", but the verb is in past tense so it must be "made".

August 16, 2017

Laura209845

Why is this "a" suit and not "the" suit? Could it be "suits" instead of "suit"?

December 31, 2017

osarok

Not really sure, but based on other Duo lessons in the course I imagine for "the suit" they would put "そのせびろ" rather than just "せびろ".

January 13, 2018

jankoentje

This should be: I had a suit made at a department store

July 29, 2018

cvictoria42

Would this sentence mean, like, a clothes designer who has a suit they designed being sold?

October 17, 2018

Blakimus

Why not: "The suit was made at a department store."?

January 16, 2019

ErimakiTokagei

Sorry DL !? ..... Try again.. It is possible to" have a suit made up" in a department store but unless you are a tailor employed by say Isetan or Mitsukoshi etc you won't be be involved in any making . Check the meaning of the adjective "bespoke"

February 11, 2019

BobcatMonk

Could 'They made...' or 'You made...' or even 'She made..' be acceptable?

November 18, 2017

VincentM929983

They just had sewing machines out on the show room floor then?

December 17, 2017

areweskeleton

Just odd

January 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

Kinda strange

February 16, 2018

Nopinopa

Wat

May 8, 2018

CatherineB405616

Actually I recently saw a documentary showing Japanese shops selling cloth and they all had sewing machines available for customers to use

January 17, 2019

Serena814029

How do you make a suit?

April 2, 2019

toastedbunz

3D Printer

May 18, 2019

Mike947115

Not unless you're a tailor by profession, you didn't. You had it made for you.

May 27, 2019

Julestheman

No one ever says せびろ。スーツ is common.

November 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.