"ぼうしはあまりかぶりません。"

Translation:I do not wear hats very often.

June 16, 2017

77 Comments


telemetry

If you honestly think your answer is correct then report it, help them build up the database of possible translations!

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

This counts in general for any question in any language all over DuoLingo.

Well said!

July 16, 2017

Seattle_scott

Good point. We all do this. But in all fairness, Duo should be better about staffing up contributors to mark those answers as correct. We get spurts of emails with notifications of a few corrections, but in all languages here I've seen many bad answers that had not been addressed by Duo for months or years.

Also, for me, the discussion is helpful for me to see when a question doesn't allow obvious answers. It's helpful to see what others are writing, and sometimes just amusing. As good as Duo is, sometimes it's really dumb, and it makes for an amusing little break sometimes to commiserate in the forums.

July 4, 2018

HoroTanuki

I know Swedish course had a problem with reporting because they would get the report but they wouldn't get the answer which the person who was reporting has written. Dunno if it's the same for the Japanese course

November 26, 2017

LemonLime13

Got dinged for "I don't wear hats much." Seriously?

June 22, 2017

CasperDisaster

Definitely report it, they change stuff daily.

June 30, 2017

KorpKyuu

Things you wear and their respective verbs

着る 【き・る】- to wear Clothes that cover your-upper body and more (シャツ、ブラウス、ジャケット、ドレスなど)

履く 【は・く】- to wear Clothes for your lower-body and feet (ずぼん、ジーンズ、靴下、ブーツ、靴など)

被る 【かぶ・る】 – to cover Items that go over such as hats (帽子など)

かける – to hang Items that hang such as glasses and sunglasses (メガネ、サングラス)

巻く 【ま・く】 – to wrap Items that wrap around such as scarves (スカーフ、マフラーなど)

締める 【し・める】 – to tie Items that fasten such as neckties and belts (ネクタイ、ベルト、帯など)

着ける 【つけ・る】 Items that attach such as wigs and earrings (かつら、イヤリング、ピアスなど)

はめる – to insert Items you stick your finger into such as rings (指輪)

する – to do A generic term for things like gloves, earrings, necklaces (手袋、イヤリング、ネックレス)

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

むすぶ to tie.

May 8, 2018

xJashindaChan

Super helpful, thanks. :D

December 17, 2018

JaviFontal

How many worda are there in Japanewe for the word "wear"?

July 24, 2017

hE4S2

At least 8

August 22, 2017

JovemImortal

"Emoji scared"

September 30, 2017

VictoriaLe331578

I think they are 4 . For hat -kabukimasu For glasses - kakemasu For shirt, T shirt,.... - kimasu For pants, shoes-hakimasu

May 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

かぶります (kaburimasu). かぶき is a type of Japanese theatre.

May 8, 2018

tonkotsuLover

For makeup and accessories, する. For perfume and cologne, きる. For earrings, つける. Also, I'm not sure about this one, but I've heard that 着用する (ちゃくようする) is used for belts.

November 12, 2018

LeqiHan

帽子はあまり被りません。

July 19, 2017

kitsune_3

被り is a verb for wearing things on the head?

January 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

かぶる (kaburu) is the verb for wearing things on your head eg. hats.

May 8, 2018

Plutopia

There are different words for wear? For hats, they've used かぶり For clothes, き? And its different in Negative sentences? Can someone please explain?

July 2, 2017

Eidesdotter

Yes, there are different words for wearing clothes depending on where on the body you wear them. I think kaburi is for the head, kiru for the upper body (or over all?) and haku for lower body and feet.

July 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

かぶる (kaburu)

May 8, 2018

AlbinOlmos

I used "I rarely wear hats" and was acceptable.

June 17, 2017

Semiahpapaya

Just a heads up, "I dont really wear hats" is accepted ~

July 26, 2017

Sparrow692295

It sounds like o at the first letter, and not bo, is that a bug?

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

I can hear it. It's a very soft 'b' at the start, followed by a strong OH!!! which is why I'm guessing it sounds like O at the start to you instead of BO. Try listening to it a bunch of times and listen for the 'b' at the start. It's just a matter of getting used to listening and understanding and familiarisation with the language - everything sounds faster when you don't understand it.

August 3, 2017

mik.santoro

I don't think the B is there at all. I really tried to listen so many times...

November 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's definitely there. I just listened to it now.

November 17, 2017

Paul678008

"I do not often wear hats" was wrong...

June 24, 2017

CasperDisaster

Report it! ^^

June 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

Probably cos I do not wear hats often is a more natural sounding English translation?

July 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It is grammatically more correct, but English speakers use both sentence structures a lot. Luckily DuoLingo accepts both now!

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

I'm a native English speaker and I would always say I don't wear hats often. I do not often wear hats sounds strange. It's all to do with word order so difficult to explain just like certain things should be said in certain ways in Japanese because of fu'niki - equally difficult to explain.

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

"I don't often wear hats" is less common, but still perfectly grammatical.

September 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I've heard both from my family in England, from American sitcoms (sorry if that's a bad example for native English) and seen multiple native English speakers from different counties use both in chat/forum.

But then again, I did learn that grammatically the time-element should always come either first or last in a correct English sentence.

July 16, 2017

trishka9

I'm also a native English speaker, and I wrote "I don't often wear hats" (which is now accepted). I can also imagine saying "I don't wear hats often" - they both sound natural to me.

Sometimes things are expressed differently in different parts of the world, or in different contexts.

February 19, 2019

V2Blast

It was accepted for me as of September 18, 2017.

September 18, 2017

Christoph938266

"I don't wear hats a lot" was wrong. It's probably bad English though

June 26, 2017

CasperDisaster

No, that should be fine. Feel free to report it if it happens again.

June 30, 2017

yayannabelle

I just tried this answer and it was marked as wrong, so I've reported it.

November 29, 2017

trishka9

It isn't grammatically incorrect - the words "often" and "a lot" are typically used interchangeably in casual English.

Duo may be trying to emphasize the difference between "often" (frequency) and "a lot" (volume). Or in this case, あまり meaning "not often".

Or they just haven't added it to the list of acceptable answers.

February 19, 2019

Koimei

An additional thing to remember

There are many words that have 「ぼうし」reading, with 「子」as a「し」. Some are just inappropriate, so if you don't know your kanjis, check it in the dictionary!

  1. 帽子 = hat
  2. 亡子 = dead child
  3. 眸子 = eye, pupil
  4. 鋩子 = the edge at the very tip of a sword
March 21, 2019

ErenMehmet4

I said "I often do not wear hats" and I think it should also be accepted.

July 15, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yup, report it!

July 16, 2017

IlanIvasko

I don't think they pronounced the 'ma'

August 1, 2017

GinMorgWireless

"I don't wear a hat much" and "I don't wear a hat often" are completely interchangeable in my mind. "Much" refering to the number of "times of wearing" - being many times, thus also "often". :-( i don't thunk this answer should be wrong

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 18, 2017

s1nistar

Please add more kanji in the lessons. It's only hurting to leave it out

August 16, 2017

Eli882295

It said "I don't usually wear hats" is wrong, should be added as an option

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

"Usually" seems a bit more specific than あまり, but maybe that's a valid translation as well.

September 18, 2017

Shaun510462

This was filled in for me?

October 15, 2017

LoraCoggin

If I say, "I do not wear hats that often" instead of "very often", how would that change the sentence? Should this be accepted or not?

November 12, 2017

Jemma197000

I put "I do not often wear hats". Does that count?

November 25, 2017

EsYn162407

My answer I don't wear my hats very often keeps saying that I am wrong but I'm sure it is right

May 26, 2018

Seattle_scott

I said "I do not wear hats that much" and it was marked wrong.

July 4, 2018

DhoniSFA

why "hats" and not "hat" I think both should be accepted Please enlighten me and sorry for my bad english

July 16, 2018

Seattle_scott

both should be accepted. Both are correct.

July 16, 2018

Jason157031

'I do not often wear hats', has the same meaning as 'I do not often wear hats'

October 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

This sentence has the same meaning as...itself....Yeeeesssss, it does... ??

October 17, 2018

Jason157031

Clearly I meant the for one of those sentences to be the target sentence. But I accidentally typed out the way that is most natural for me to express the idea, twice.

October 25, 2018

VoluXian

Not looking at the sentence at first, I heard "America" in my head, but it didn't quite sound like アメリカ. Needless to say it made me very confused for a moment, even once I began analyzing the sentence lol.

October 17, 2018

tonkotsuLover

This should be 「私はぼうしをあまりかぶりません」, right? Hats are the direct object and should be marked with を instead of は.

November 12, 2018

builderofthecake

So how do you say "I do wear hats often."

November 14, 2018

tonkotsuLover

わたしはばうしをたかさんかぶります。

November 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Actually たくさん describes an amount/quantity. You wouldn't use it to describe the frequency of an action - you would use よく - an adverb to describe a verb.

November 14, 2018

kitsune_3

Full of sheet mate

January 8, 2018

Matt522032

I translated this as "I don't not very often wear hats" which was apparently not acceptable. Even though the answer it says as correct is "I do not wear hats very often".

June 16, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Well "I don't not very often wear hats" is not a really good English sentence. Maybe it is grammatically correct, but double negatives are very confusing. Also, I'm pretty sure it is a wrong translation anyway. The japanese sentence implies that you do not wear hats often. Your sentence implies that the event of "not very often wearing a hat" does not occur, which suggests that you wear a hat more often than "not very often", which is in contradiction with the Japanese sentence.

Maybe you missed that あまり+ negative verb = "not very often / not much". あまり without a negative verb does not mean "not much/not very often"! If you already knew this, just ignore it, but it seems that this is why you translated it as a double negative.

June 16, 2017

BennyRenard

I think it's more likely that they actually typed, "I don't very often wear hats" or "I do not very often wear hats", but messed up when writing here. And those sentences should be correct.

June 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Also very often should be at the end of the sentence. Word order is important for a natural sounding English translation. So you might still get an incorrect if you have the wrong or an unnatural sounding word order.

July 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Like I said at the other comment, this is more grammatically correct but English speakers use both sentence structures.

Luckily DuoLingo accepts both now!

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Amari is only ever used with a negative verb.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not grammatically correct. English doesn't do double negatives, except for informal/slang language - eg. I ain't got nothing.

March 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

You've accidentally used a double negative, that's why. Also very often should be at the end of the sentence. Word order matters a lot in English - the wrong word order can make a sentence sound clunky and just not natural sounding English.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Your translation is ok but the latter Duolingo translation uses a more natural sounding English word order.

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

If this is really the answer that you put then it's incorrect because English doesn't do double negatives. But if it did your sentence would translate as positive - "I don't..... not" ie. "I do", whereas the Japanese sentence is negative - "I don't...".

March 21, 2019

Vitoriagabs

FFFFFAAAAAAKKKKK

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I wonder what drove this person all the way over here in the comments just to post that..?

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.