"Isn't it expensive?"

Translation:高くないですか?

June 16, 2017

11 Comments


asiaspyro

I'm still annoyed by the connotation 'isn't it?' gives, i always think positive. 高いですねか

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's literally what it says though. 高くないですか = is it not expensive?

Perhaps it's tricky when you're used to thinking of ね only as "isn't it". But ね and か are different final particles, and can't be used together. 高いですね = it is expensive, right? 高いですか = is it expensive?

July 23, 2017

Mawticus

I translated it as "is it not expensive" (since that seemed to be the literal translation to me) and was marked wrong.

And, although similar, "is it not expensive?" =/= "Isn't it expensive?". I suppose the difference between those two sentences is quite subtle and context dependant - something I'm discovering to be quite prevalent in Japanese. This may just have to be another quirk to keep in mind.

January 17, 2018

asiaspyro

Looking at it again I'm not sure why I put ね and か together, it looks weird so I understand you there. My main gripe wasn't with ね but that it's 高くない rather than 高くです. Negative vs. positive. "Isn't it expensive?" makes me think it should be positive, 高くですか?

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yeah, I suppose there's no other option than to 'unthink' that connection. :S Within a certain context "isn't it expensive?" can of course reflect the speaker's feeling that it actually is expensive, but that doesn't change the literal translations.

高い "it's expensive" → 高いですか "is it expensive?"

高くない "it isn't expensive" → 高くないですか "isn't it expensive?"

July 25, 2017

asiaspyro

Yep, just hard to tell at first whether it's supposed to be literal or not.

July 27, 2017

TurianSniper

This seems wrong to me, shouldn't this phase in Japanese be translated as "it's not expensive, is it?" rather than "isn't it expensive?"

I feel like the connotations are very different in English. Maybe I'm just misunderstanding.

August 27, 2017

grippygecko

Right Taylor , it's an important distinction .

November 9, 2017

jellysquidbrains

You should be able to drop the desu and use informal language on here. :0

August 9, 2017

68WGomez

Although this more advance grammar. I think 高くないんですか。 Translates better as "Isn't it exspensive?" Here the ん (contracted の) particle serves as seeking an explanation as well showing surprise.

February 1, 2018

Eleni55363

What about "dewa arimasen" instead of "nai"? Isn't nai rather colloquial?

April 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.