1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it expensive?"

"Isn't it expensive?"

Translation:高くないですか?

June 16, 2017

19 Comments


asiaspyro

I'm still annoyed by the connotation 'isn't it?' gives, i always think positive. 高いですねか


Alcedo-Atthis

That's literally what it says though. 高くないですか = is it not expensive?

Perhaps it's tricky when you're used to thinking of ね only as "isn't it". But ね and か are different final particles, and can't be used together. 高いですね = it is expensive, right? 高いですか = is it expensive?


Mawticus

I translated it as "is it not expensive" (since that seemed to be the literal translation to me) and was marked wrong.

And, although similar, "is it not expensive?" =/= "Isn't it expensive?". I suppose the difference between those two sentences is quite subtle and context dependant - something I'm discovering to be quite prevalent in Japanese. This may just have to be another quirk to keep in mind.


elizadeux

It seems to me that "Is it not expensive?" should be accepted.


asiaspyro

Looking at it again I'm not sure why I put ね and か together, it looks weird so I understand you there. My main gripe wasn't with ね but that it's 高くない rather than 高くです. Negative vs. positive. "Isn't it expensive?" makes me think it should be positive, 高くですか?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yeah, I suppose there's no other option than to 'unthink' that connection. :S Within a certain context "isn't it expensive?" can of course reflect the speaker's feeling that it actually is expensive, but that doesn't change the literal translations.

高い "it's expensive" → 高いですか "is it expensive?"

高くない "it isn't expensive" → 高くないですか "isn't it expensive?"


asiaspyro

Yep, just hard to tell at first whether it's supposed to be literal or not.


TurianSniper

This seems wrong to me, shouldn't this phase in Japanese be translated as "it's not expensive, is it?" rather than "isn't it expensive?"

I feel like the connotations are very different in English. Maybe I'm just misunderstanding.


grippygecko

Right Taylor , it's an important distinction .


Yu-JenLin1

I think your explanation is much accurate than the current "correct" question.


68WGomez

Although this more advance grammar. I think 高くないんですか。 Translates better as "Isn't it exspensive?" Here the ん (contracted の) particle serves as seeking an explanation as well showing surprise.


jellysquidbrains

You should be able to drop the desu and use informal language on here. :0


Eleni55363

What about "dewa arimasen" instead of "nai"? Isn't nai rather colloquial?


Matt522032

Oh ffs, marked as wrong for "高くないか"! です doesn't have to be there, casual is fine!


asiaspyro

But you're right on です


HadiAljishi

が would be incorrect


Falcon198016

That's not a が, it's a か with quotation marks


asiaspyro

Oh you right. That's why jp uses「」so we don't get mixed up.


Dave497450

I also got marked wrong for 高くないか. I am trying out the informal when given the chance since duo doesn't seem to teach it as much. To be clear: is 高くないか gramatically correct or not?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.