"I eat sushi with a fork."

Translation:フォークですしを食べます。

June 16, 2017

23 Comments


Alexander688324

Duolingo may be teaching some people to say things they may want to keep to themselves. . .

June 24, 2017

JulioMissa1

Sushi with a fork? A savage this person is!

June 24, 2017

Stallya

Heresy!

June 23, 2017

rplazevedo

I'm gonna guess that this is a big faux pas...

June 16, 2017

HJSoulma

I'm a fan of eating sushi with a spork, personally. Or heck, bring a spatula and go to town.

June 28, 2017

bazanathon

BLASPHEMY!! D:

September 6, 2017

JackTang8

Forks? Chopsticks? Hands? I don't see how anyone could possibly eat sushi with these.

Me? I personally eat with my mouth.

October 25, 2017

thenakedoracle

Hands woukd have been better.

July 6, 2017

Frrost

O.O

July 5, 2017

mzerrath

Blasphemy!

August 19, 2017

KurenaiRozu
  • CRINGE *
July 5, 2017

kittycat2223

Who the hell eats sushi with a fork?

June 25, 2017

Ka_HU

フォークで寿司を食べます

April 1, 2019

DanVR07

I eat sushi with my mouth.

April 9, 2019

Jenny8485

フォークで寿司を食べます

June 15, 2019

Mischaker

Particles are still confusing. I said fork o sushi de tabe masu. Thought it would be thus that the fork is the object that is used to eat the subject.

April 10, 2018

Oyamoo

You sushi'd the fork by eating. Or something like that.

Correct would be: fork de(by fork), sushi o tabemasu(eat sushi).

Remember the Japanese language doesn't go left to right. It's usually the word on the right of the particle modifying the left side.

August 13, 2018

Gabriela984086

The verb is to eat, so the objet (what you eat) marked with を is the sushi. You are not eating the chopsticks.

April 13, 2019

Prinzherbert

Then you ate the fork using a sushi. を is the object, で is the method

August 13, 2019

benhyk

Heresy!

July 26, 2018

MarcelloS10

"This is blasphemy, this is madness!"

December 22, 2018

Rick728526

I use a shovel

May 5, 2019

Nalsai

My family bought sushi today and that's totally not, how we ate it because we didn't have anything else.

June 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.