1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat sushi with a fork."

"I eat sushi with a fork."

Translation:フォークで寿司を食べます。

June 16, 2017

34 Comments


JulioMissa1

Sushi with a fork? A savage this person is!


JackTang8

Forks? Chopsticks? Hands? I don't see how anyone could possibly eat sushi with these.

Me? I personally eat with my mouth.


Joe275899

Reported. The real translation is "Please deport me ASAP"


rplazevedo

I'm gonna guess that this is a big faux pas...


Alexander688324

Duolingo may be teaching some people to say things they may want to keep to themselves. . .


Mamoru90

I prefer to liquefy my sushi in a blender, then drink it.


Mischaker

Particles are still confusing. I said fork o sushi de tabe masu. Thought it would be thus that the fork is the object that is used to eat the subject.


Jake230086

This is a year old, and I'm not sure why you and others are being downvoted for trying to understand/explain, but I'll chime in anyway.

First thing to note: particles are 'marking' that which they directly follow. を goes with すし, so we have すしを. で goes with フォーク, so we have フォークで.

With a transitive verb, を marks the direct object of the verb. (Thing being eaten) を eat. (Thing being opened) を open. (Thing being bought) を buy. And so on. を has some other uses, but this is the most critical use to understand. Sometimes を will not be used. For example, potential verbs can use が.

で has quite a number of uses. In this case, it is marking the 'means by which a task is done', or the 'tool used to complete the task.' Some examples of this: If you use a bike to get to work, you could add (bike) で to the sentence to specify that. Here we have フォークで since the fork is the tool with which the eating is accomplished.

Particles are hard, and struggling with them is normal.


Oyamoo

You sushi'd the fork by eating. Or something like that.

Correct would be: fork de(by fork), sushi o tabemasu(eat sushi).

Remember the Japanese language doesn't go left to right. It's usually the word on the right of the particle modifying the left side.


Robert121815

Except it does go left to right; that's how it's spoken, after all. They don't rework it in their head; they process the data as it's said.


RhiannonMcBride

Except it's often written vertically, with the columns being read from right to left. Not all languages are read left-to-right. (Two examples of right-to-left languages are Arabic and Hebrew, iirc.)


Prinzherbert

Then you ate the fork using a sushi. を is the object, で is the method


Gabriela984086

The verb is to eat, so the objet (what you eat) marked with を is the sushi. You are not eating the chopsticks.


Artorias1999

As the others said, を marks something receiving an action (the sushi being eaten, in this case), and the で, in this example, marks what you're using to do the action (the fork).


CobieFisher

Why is 寿司はフォークで食べます not accepted?


Mimori87

I think because the sushi is the object of 食べます and therefore would use を rather than は . I don't think 寿司をフォークで食べます is incorrect (correct me if I'm wrong), but it just makes more sense to put the で first. The meaning stays about the same, though.


RheaSamantha

Yes, I put sushi o first and Duo marked it right.


Thomas637391

Yes, your suggested solution should be correct. It is most of the time just important that the verb is at the end. The particles like で、は、を just tell you about what part of the sentence it is.


BenJaguarM

I entered 「寿司をフォークで食べます」and it was accepted. Am I right that the order of the sentence fragments isn't important, as long as the correct markers are used and the verb is last? Or is one order more usual/ natural than the other?


Malawelekaahm

As far as I know, the order of the sentence fragments is used for emphasis. 寿司をフォークで食べます = I eat sushi with a fork; フォークで寿司を食べます = I eat sushi with a fork; but the difference here, without any context, is so subtle that it can be ignored.


soulplexis

the way i remember it 「で」 is indicating "by" or "via" in this sentence so the sentence must mean "i eat sushi by fork" which means i eat sushi using a fork.


ReDelleLingue

If I'm not wrong, you can also say お寿司?


JoshuaFrerichs

Can someone explain why 寿司をフォークで食べます is not accepted? Is there a grammatical reason, or does it just sound unnatural?


BMGX4H

It was accepted for me, so maybe it was just recently added


BMGX4H

寿司をフォークで食べます is also accepted


tsartomato

why fork de sushi and not sushi de fork?


Swisidniak

Particles are suffixes and go after the word they are marking
で is the means particle, which marks "Fork" as the means (utensil) used for eating
Switching the nouns would switch the object and utensil, saying you use sushi to eat forks.


tsartomato

wasn't it usually [koen de ki mas] like I go to the park

I exactly consider fork de sushi as I eat fork with sushi


Swisidniak

で wouldn't be used for "I go to the park", You would use either the target particle に or direction particle へ to mark "park" as the destination of movement with the verb "go".
で can be used to mark the location where an action takes place, like in 食堂で食べます "I eat in/at the cafeteria" where "cafeteria" is the means of "eat"
Just as "fork" is the means of "eat" here and "sushi" is the object marked with を

フォークで - Fork (means)
寿司を - Sushi (object)
食べます - Eat (verb)
"I eat sushi with a fork" ; "I eat the object sushi by means of a fork"

Switching them becomes
寿司で - Sushi (means)
フォークを - Fork (object)
食べます - Eat (verb)
"I eat a fork with sushi" ; "I eat the object fork by means of sushi"


GreyPatton

寿司をフォークで!?今止めて!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.