"日本語のじゅぎょうはどこのきょうしつですか?"

Translation:Where is the classroom for the Japanese class?

June 16, 2017

33 Comments


AndrewWhea5

Where is the classroom for Japanese lessons...was not accepted. 555, step up senpai

June 16, 2017

benienhau

"Where is the classroom for Japanese" was not accepted either

June 19, 2017

Jacko385437

+1 this is a very natural way to say it in UK English. We rarely ever say "subject class" like they do across the pond!

June 23, 2017

cherubl

UK southerner here, we do say that :0

June 24, 2017

Jmorr1990

I've lived in both Northern and Southern US. We rarely ever use the "subject class" format. It's just "math" or "science", not "math class" or "science class". The only time we would use "class" is in a sentence like "In my math class..." (And that would only be used when talking to someone who isn't in your class or even aware that you have that class).

April 15, 2018

James483647

Northern and southern US we don't say subject class either, just class.

June 29, 2017

Aelianos

I think they ment they say "maths" instead of "math class" or "science" instead of "science class"

August 28, 2017

toastedbunz

I don't see why people are making this a regional thing. It isn't incorrect. This is just a persons preference. Is it wrong for someone to say "GO TO YOUR MATH CLASS BEFORE YOU FAIL" or "I take an art class at school"

February 15, 2019

AnthonyHa11

"Where is the Japanese classroom" seemed to work fine.

March 6, 2018

darthoctopus

日本語の授業はどこの教室ですか

July 11, 2017

spicie_meatbal

何処 どこ

July 19, 2017

Cherain2

I think 'どこ' in kanji form is not common

July 19, 2018

cherubl

Why is の used after どこ?

June 24, 2017

Rikkapika

I'm not sure how どこの would translate into English, but I do know that it suggests the speaker wants specific information ('exactly which classroom is for Japanese' for a literal translation?)

It's one of those subtle nuances that Japanese has, I think.

June 24, 2017

antimagical

is this the natural way to phrase the question in Japanese? i would probably say "日本語のじゅぎょうのきょうしつはどこですか" - is that wrong?

February 1, 2018

Banner223

"In which classroom is the Japanese class". Acceptable?

August 8, 2017

DawnChesbr

Thats what i said too, but it didn't like it. But "which" is どちら, which was not used in the question. So even though the sentence sounds correct in English, its not actually translating the どこの教室 correctly.

August 20, 2017

Ameliamimi1

I also read it like that. Otherwhise it would sound weird to say だかの. But it wasn't accepted for some reason, does anyone have an argument why it shouldn't be read as such?

August 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Anywhere with a wi-fi signal! Unless you pay for it, in which case, planet earth!

June 30, 2017

toastedbunz

These sentences are so strange making then easier to remember now lol

February 20, 2019

BrunaPralon

"The Japanese class is in what classroom", does this sound natural in English?

November 12, 2017

David208499

At least in American English, this kind of phrasing is usually used to convey minor annoyance with the listener. "Where is that?" is how to ask where 'that' is, and "That is where?" is used to ask where 'that' is with the implicit message that the listener should have already told you this. For example, if you ask an employee at a grocery store "Where is the butter?" and they say "It's by the milk.", you might say "And the milk is where?".

So in general you would never say "The Japanese class is in what classroom?" unless the person you're talking to should have already told you this (for some reason) and you're in a position to express dissatisfaction with them.

May 31, 2018

RianCartme

Not really. I would use which instead of what. Also, question words tend to be at the start of the sentence. Its not wrong so much as sounding strange.

December 23, 2017

MatejKilk

Why どこ? It makes sense to me to put だれ question word there (unless there were only two classrooms).

Is this a nuance of japanese language? To directly modify a noun with direction question word? You cannot do that in english, you can modify a noun with a "set selecion" question word, like

"Which classroom is that"

but you cannot do that with location question word

"where classroom is that"

does not make much sense.

Can you do this in japanese?

July 22, 2018

Oyamoo

"Which classroom is the Japanese class?" marked wrong with correct answer as "Which classroom is the Japanese class in?"

Is there any indication or implication that "in" should be used?

September 19, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

is the ぎ silent? i cant understand the audio she is talking so fast. i dont understand how to pronounce the sentence

December 19, 2018

Daesastrous

Why wouldn't you just ask "Where is the Japanese class?" Or substitute for "Japanese classroom?" I feel like this sentence is more complicated than it needs to be

December 19, 2018

Joe264823

Isn't classroom somehow redundant?

February 13, 2019

Sydney332803

Where is the Japanese class? Classroom for the japanese class would be 日本語の授業使用教室 or something like that and literally nobody says that.

March 6, 2019

ChristophP89013

It also says "どれ" nowhere so what gives?

January 21, 2018

aindriu80

Step up to the game Duolingo. Where is the Japanese language classroom? should be accepted

March 25, 2018

WilliamKei

I think they really want "Japanese language class" or "Japanese class" in the sentence. Although I suspect "Where is the Japanese language class classroom," would also be marked wrong.

December 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.