"I will play with her today."

Translation:今日はかのじょとあそびます。

June 16, 2017

30 Comments


miyuuchin

But I dont get why is there a と its not only for 'and'?

August 12, 2017

hE4S2

かのじょと = with her ともだちと = with friend(s)

August 13, 2017

Hannaha70093

と can mean "and" or "with".

June 8, 2018

abrenty

I think its helpful to use "hang out" instead of "play" here. This sounds really odd in English for adults.

June 16, 2017

Frrost

Just learn the structure. You don't need every sentence to have realistic context for every single reader.

July 2, 2017

s1nistar

Nice hat

August 16, 2017

inhkp0ba

It's not hanging out. It's playing. And it doesn't weird to me.

June 19, 2017

Frrost

It can mean either.

July 2, 2017

EduardoA.M2

I play video games or D&D with women all the time.

July 24, 2017

butsuri

"Playing (with someone)" is not the same as "playing something (with someone)". You wouldn't even use あそぶ to translate the latter into Japanese, normally, it'd just be する "do". So those examples aren't really relevant.

Still, while I do think translating あそびます as "play" is a bit awkward in English when talking about adults (who might be e.g. singing karaoke or drinking at a bar), I tend to agree with Frrost that for the purposes of Duolingo it's easier to just accept it... That is, it's up to the maintainers of the Japanese course whether they want to accept things like "hang out" or "enjoy oneself", but I'm fine with them keeping "play" as the preferred translation even if it's kind of translationese. This isn't an English course, after all.

December 28, 2017

RyanOkushi

"Play" has some possibly inappropriate connotations here.

January 15, 2018

thomasmarkk099

We'd get along great then!

August 30, 2018

kuliritton

well it also makes you say youre in 4th grade, so its not really that weird

November 27, 2018

bolinsky

Why isn't 今日かのじょうとはあそびます a correct way of phrasing this?

September 17, 2017

bolinsky

I was imagining something like: speaking of (doing something) with her today, I will play.

September 17, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

A helpful mnemonic of あそび for other Portuguese language speakers: when you play, you might often whistle. A whistle in Portuguese is "assobio".

September 29, 2017

LillyLobba

Why couldn't this be about kids? Why are you assuming that this is about adults? Am I the only one here who is not an adult?

June 1, 2018

Donnerlittchen

So why don't they accept "kanojo to issho ni" in this case, but when I take a walk with her, it is wrong to write only "kanojo to"?

November 27, 2017

KookieBlog

"issho ni" means "together with". If they were asking for "I play together with her," you could put "kanojo to issho ni," but since they're only asking for "I play with her," you only put "kanojo to."

January 17, 2018

MistmanX

Is the は necessary here? I didn't think relative time phrases needed a particle?

July 29, 2017

DaniWorman

は isn't necessary, but it should be there for time and location subjects. The time span of today is the main subject in this case.

You can add a pause after 今日 and it will work fine: "今日、かのじょ と あそびます".

July 29, 2017

butsuri

a) That's not what "subject" means in grammar. The subject of this sentence is (the unstated) "I". (This may seem pedantic, but to understand explanations of Japanese grammar it's important to avoid confusion between "subject" and "topic".)
b) As for marking a time or location phrase as a topic with は, that may or may not be appropriate depending on the context. Saying it "should be there" as a general rule is incorrect (though it's true it'll generally work for these contextless examples).

December 28, 2017

aranwakahisa

Is 彼女と今日はあそびます wrong?

September 17, 2017

RyanOkushi

No it isn't but the は kind of adds the meaning of "I will play with her today, but not tomorrow." It makes it sound like you are purposely stating that you will only play with her today.

January 15, 2018

thomasmarkk099

To anyone who believes 'playing' to be awkward. Go give your inner child a hug and open your mind/heart... next time you 'hit up' your friends, I dare you to ask them if they wanna come over and play or go out and play- WITHOUT any dirty thoughts as thoughts DIRECTLY affect the way our words come out. Try it innocently and I bet they'll laugh and say 'Sure'. Congrats- you'll be bonding even more in no time. Your welcome. ^_^

August 30, 2018

anothertazn

I'll play with her real good

September 7, 2019

aschechter88

I was taught that 「かのじょ/かれ」とあそぶ implied a very specific type of "play" and is thus....impolite....

December 16, 2017

RyanOkushi

It's Duolingo, don't think about it too much. (It could be taken very inappropriately though, so I don't recommend using this sentence in English or Japanese.)

January 15, 2018

ghalestrilo

I'm very confused as for the difference between the "と" and "も" particles. I gather both can construct sets or enumerations, except that "も" can imply the existence of more elements than stated by the speaker. Is that right? Is that the only difference? Why is "も" wrong in this context?

October 1, 2018

Ka_HU

Is this really wrong?

今日はかのじょとあそびをします

I mean, is saying あそびをします wrong?

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.