1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will play with her today."

"I will play with her today."

Translation:今日は彼女と遊びます。

June 16, 2017

51 Comments


abrenty

I think its helpful to use "hang out" instead of "play" here. This sounds really odd in English for adults.


Frrost

Just learn the structure. You don't need every sentence to have realistic context for every single reader.


Nevin711542

To be fair, I think he's directing his advice to those learning English, not English native speakers. I don't think he's complaining about the translation. It's a weird feature of English (I haven't come across this 'play' problem in any other language) that is worth pointing out in the context of adults "playing" with adults.


Adrian66177

It is important. These lessons are supposed to teach vocabulary and grammar


EduardoA.M2

I play video games or D&D with women all the time.


butsuri

"Playing (with someone)" is not the same as "playing something (with someone)". You wouldn't even use あそぶ to translate the latter into Japanese, normally, it'd just be する "do". So those examples aren't really relevant.

Still, while I do think translating あそびます as "play" is a bit awkward in English when talking about adults (who might be e.g. singing karaoke or drinking at a bar), I tend to agree with Frrost that for the purposes of Duolingo it's easier to just accept it... That is, it's up to the maintainers of the Japanese course whether they want to accept things like "hang out" or "enjoy oneself", but I'm fine with them keeping "play" as the preferred translation even if it's kind of translationese. This isn't an English course, after all.


HuggyHolgi

but who is talking about adults?


inhkp0ba

It's not hanging out. It's playing. And it doesn't weird to me.


Frrost

It can mean either.


HuggyHolgi

dont think about adults then. =P


BaconHoliday

Why does it have to be adults?


miyuuchin

But I dont get why is there a と its not only for 'and'?


hE4S2

かのじょと = with her ともだちと = with friend(s)


Hannaha70093

と can mean "and" or "with".


evolutionxbox

と has a number of uses. AFAIK using と as "and" is used only in connecting items exhaustive lists. It's not like "and" in English. - Also, I just saw that you wrote this two years ago...


LillyLobba

Why couldn't this be about kids? Why are you assuming that this is about adults? Am I the only one here who is not an adult?


KnossosDomovoi

A helpful mnemonic of あそび for other Portuguese language speakers: when you play, you might often whistle. A whistle in Portuguese is "assobio".


Nevin711542

That is great. Keep sharing them (BTW Asso means 'ace' in Italian)


aranisme

Is 彼女と今日はあそびます wrong?


RyanOkushi

No it isn't but the は kind of adds the meaning of "I will play with her today, but not tomorrow." It makes it sound like you are purposely stating that you will only play with her today.


bolinsky

Why isn't 今日かのじょうとはあそびます a correct way of phrasing this?


bolinsky

I was imagining something like: speaking of (doing something) with her today, I will play.


lawn.chairs

I was taught that 「かのじょ/かれ」とあそぶ implied a very specific type of "play" and is thus....impolite....


RyanOkushi

It's Duolingo, don't think about it too much. (It could be taken very inappropriately though, so I don't recommend using this sentence in English or Japanese.)


MistmanX

Is the は necessary here? I didn't think relative time phrases needed a particle?


DaniWorman

は isn't necessary, but it should be there for time and location subjects. The time span of today is the main subject in this case.

You can add a pause after 今日 and it will work fine: "今日、かのじょ と あそびます".


butsuri

a) That's not what "subject" means in grammar. The subject of this sentence is (the unstated) "I". (This may seem pedantic, but to understand explanations of Japanese grammar it's important to avoid confusion between "subject" and "topic".)
b) As for marking a time or location phrase as a topic with は, that may or may not be appropriate depending on the context. Saying it "should be there" as a general rule is incorrect (though it's true it'll generally work for these contextless examples).


Donnerlittchen

So why don't they accept "kanojo to issho ni" in this case, but when I take a walk with her, it is wrong to write only "kanojo to"?


KookieBlog

"issho ni" means "together with". If they were asking for "I play together with her," you could put "kanojo to issho ni," but since they're only asking for "I play with her," you only put "kanojo to."


ghalestrilo

I'm very confused as for the difference between the "と" and "も" particles. I gather both can construct sets or enumerations, except that "も" can imply the existence of more elements than stated by the speaker. Is that right? Is that the only difference? Why is "も" wrong in this context?


evolutionxbox

I see も as meaning "also" or "as well". So 彼女も遊ぶ would mean "She also plays". Again, these are my thoughts. Please correct me if I am wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

Would 一緒に not typically be used for a sentence like this?


evolutionxbox

Wouldn't the translation have "together with" in it as well?


Dylan_Nicholson

Yes but in English that's generally redundant, whereas from what I've seen it's common to use 一緒に to make it explicit that all parties are taking part in the same activity. Even in English "I will play with her" could technically mean the other party is not actively involved, though that would be...creepy...


thomasmarkk099

To anyone who believes 'playing' to be awkward. Go give your inner child a hug and open your mind/heart... next time you 'hit up' your friends, I dare you to ask them if they wanna come over and play or go out and play- WITHOUT any dirty thoughts as thoughts DIRECTLY affect the way our words come out. Try it innocently and I bet they'll laugh and say 'Sure'. Congrats- you'll be bonding even more in no time. Your welcome. ^_^


Ka_HU

Is this really wrong?

今日はかのじょとあそびをします

I mean, is saying あそびをします wrong?


evolutionxbox

"I will do the play with her" doesn't sound natural to me. I'm not Japanese, but why use the verb する with 遊び if we have the verb form 遊ぶ meaning "to play"?


JusticeJM

Do you only strictly use を for when you are doing something with an object? I tried to put をinstead of とin this sentence, but is it the same logic as why you use いますinstead of ありますfor living things?


evolutionxbox

In my mind, using を here would imply that you "play her". She was the receiving object of your play, not that you play with her (と). I think it's unrelated to living/non-living things.

These are my own thoughts. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Lusa716871

Is 彼女と遊びます、今日は wrong? I forgot to add the today at the beginning where it usually is, and I thought maybe this would be alright, but it was marked wrong. Like maybe it's a version of this sentence where the speaker is talking about playing with her and only remembers to point out that it's today afterwards? Or does no one talk like that in Japanese hmmm. I don't know


evolutionxbox

AFAIK verbs are always last in Japanese, which would make that comma a period. I like to think of は meaning "as for..." or "in relation to". Therefore, the sentence would become "I will play with her. As for today" which sounds unnatural.


olliebarbieri

Something I have been wondering: if I wanted to make 彼女 the topic in this sentence, while also indicating that it is her I will play with, what would happen with the particles? Would you use two? As in, 今日彼女はと遊びます。? Something tells me this is completely wrong as the 今日 feels like it should have a particle...


evolutionxbox

I'm fairly confident that relative time nouns do not need a particle.


Dylan_Nicholson

今日 can just be an adverb describing when you did something, so no, doesn't need particle. I'm not sure there's a natural way you could make "彼女" the topic, but it would seem you could make 彼女と the topic, and 彼女とは今日遊びます might be feasible, but you'd really need a native speaker to confirm, and I doubt Duo would accept it.


MaHumourless

They accept "I will hang out with my girlfriend today". Which is just as well.


Sarnlest

Is it incorrect to say 彼女と今日は遊びます? Got marked as incorrect


CalLombardi

I wrote 「今日彼女とは遊びます」and it was not accepted. I thought 今日 didnt need は and that とは could be combined to give emphasis to the subject.


CirceCHEN

My answer (which was denied): 今日は彼女と遊びに行きます Can I add "行きます" here, because it will happen in the future? As we learned in another topic that it indicates "be going to do something." Or in Japanese, ます has already had the meaning of future (okay i just recalled it)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.