"She does not run a lot."

Translation:彼女はあまり走りません。

June 16, 2017

18 Comments


rbenfield3

What is the difference in amari and takusan?

June 23, 2017

Kaz808583

I think amari is for negative statements and takusan is positive statements.

June 23, 2017

absmnt

That makes sense. Thanks!

June 28, 2017

LMicaela

あまり (amari) is used when you're saying you dont do something often, or not that much (for example not reading often, or not sleeping that much). たくさん (takusan) is used when you're saying there is a lot of something (for example saying there are a lot of books, or there are a lot of people.)

September 5, 2017

Aelise_627

So basically you're saying that あまり is like the word "hardly" and たくさん is like the term "a lot"

June 30, 2018

Nathan632745

たくさん is more for quantities I think

October 26, 2018

Momanatorz

The ん makes me and my Japanese gf crack up everytime

December 2, 2017

kurros

Why?

February 14, 2018

kkaland

Why can't I leave out かのじょ?

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

If you leave kanojo out we're assuming that the speaker does not run alot. When in fact we're not talking about ourselves but someone else.

June 17, 2017

NeonMarkov

Duo wants you to talk specifically about a female third person, so you have to use it, but in context it wouldn't be mandatory

July 24, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t が (ga) substitute は (wa) here?

December 20, 2017

PDBPH

You are talking about her, so she makes the subject, hence は。 Don't worry, particles get more complicated with time. I promise

June 17, 2019

Vianzlonom

We use double particle は isn't it suppose to be wrong?

July 24, 2018

PDBPH

走り = はしり = hashiri かのじょ は はしり Or in full kanji 彼女 は 走り Meaning the second は is part od of the word for "run".

June 17, 2019

Matthew_Boyer

Why does あまり come before はしり?

December 18, 2018

Synargy

Verbs always end the sentence, so naturally, adverbs have to come before them.

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-adverbs/

March 28, 2019

ASleepingRock

*わたし

July 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.